Sunteți pe pagina 1din 126

Test Bank

for

Lever-Duffy and McDonald

Teaching and Learning with Technology


Third Edition

prepared by

Al P. Mizell
Nova Southeastern University

Boston New York San Francisco


Mexico City Montreal Toronto London Madrid Munich Paris
Hong Kong Singapore Tokyo Cape Town Sydney
Copyright © 2008 Pearson Education, Inc.

All rights reserved. The contents, or parts thereof, may be reproduced with Teaching and
Learning with Technology, Third Edition, by Judy Lever-Duffy and Jean B. McDonald,
provided such reproductions bear copyright notice, but may not be reproduced in any
form for any other purpose without written permission from the copyright owner.

To obtain permission(s) to use the material from this work, please submit a written
request to Allyn and Bacon, Permissions Department, 75 Arlington Street, Boston, MA
02116 or fax your request to 617-848-7320.

ISBN-13: 978-0-205-59426-9
ISBN-10: 0-205-59426-3

Printed in the United States of America

10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 11 10 09 08 07
Contents
Chapter 1   Theoretical Foundations..................................................................................................1 
Chapter 2   Designing and Planning Technology‐Enhanced Instruction ...................................14 
Chapter 3   Computers in the Learning Environment...................................................................25 
Chapter 4   Digital Technologies in the Classroom .......................................................................37 
Chapter 5   Administrative Software...............................................................................................47 
Chapter 6   Academic Software ........................................................................................................58 
Chapter 7   The Internet and the World Wide Web.......................................................................69 
Chapter 8   Using the Web for Teaching and Learning.................................................................78 
Chapter 9   Audiovisual Technologies ............................................................................................87 
Chapter 10   Distance Education: Using Technology to Redefine the Classroom.......................99 
Chapter 11   Issues in Implementing Technology in Schools.......................................................108 
Chapter 12   Technology, Teaching, and You.................................................................................119 
Chapter 1 Theoretical Foundations

True/False Questions
1) The national expectation for teachers in the use of technology appears to be a recognition that
teachers arenʹt media experts, so lessons involving the use of technology should allow the
educational technology specialists to coordinate this use.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 2 & 6

2) A broad definition of learning is a transfer of knowledge that can be ensured only when all
components of the process have been incorporated into the learning event.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 10

3) Technology is considered to be a means to an end and not an end in itself.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 11

4) An example of a psychological barrier to effective communications is the failure of the teacher
to provide for individual learning styles.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 14

5) Instructional messages sent out by the teacher may be distorted by the belief system held by
the student.  This would be an example of a personal filter barrier to effective communication.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 14

6) There are several theories of learning described in the literature.  You should select the correct
one because use of the wrong theories may seriously interfere with your studentsʹ learning
opportunities.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 18

7) The way people think is referred to as their cognitive style.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 20

8) Although oneʹs preferred thinking style canʹt be measured, we know from a personʹs
socioeconomic status what his or her style is probably going to be.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 20

9) Gardnerʹs theory of multiple intelligences relies on the innate differences in the races to help
identify the learning styles for students.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 24
2 · Test Bank

10) The term educational technology basically refers to audiovisual equipment and its use in


education today.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 30-31

11) Thomas Edison predicted that the movie projector would replace teachers.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 29

12) Any prediction that a new technology will replace teachers is generally considered to be
unrealistic.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 29

13) Skinnerʹs behaviorist theory led to the development of programmed instructional learning
materials in the 1950s-1960s.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 31

14) Jean Piaget, one of the early constructivists, identified key developmental stages that affect
learning.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 17 & 19

15) Environmental factors, psychological factors, and personal filters can impede learning.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 13-14

16) Cognitive styles refer to the individualʹs tendencies and preferences in relation to thinking.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 20

17) Multiple intelligences can best be measured by the Stanford-Binet IQ test.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 24

18) NETS standards define how networking should be used in schools and across districts.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 6

19) B. F. Skinner is one of the key cognitivists to suggest that learning styles are critical factors in
explaining learning.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 15

20) In a systems view of teaching, learning, and technology, the interrelationship of all three is
considered as a holistic process in which all variables are considered in relation to each
component and the whole.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 26-27
Chapter 1 · 3

21) The learning environment refers to all of the elements that make up the design and
implementation of instruction.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 18

22) Current computer-assisted instructional software is an outgrowth of behaviorist programmed
instructions popular in the 1960s.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 31

23) Learning styles are a collection of preferences related to how one learns.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 22

24) When examining teaching and learning as communication, one must consider the personal
filters that can act as barriers to effective and accurate communication.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 14

25) The introduction of television into schools revolutionized education and the way that teaching
and learning occur today.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 30

26) Teaching is a systematic, planned sequence of events that facilitates the communication of an
idea, concept, or skill to a learner.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 25

27) When a teacher concentrates on perfecting the style of teaching that fits closest with his or her
own learning styles, some students with different learning styles may suffer.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 26

28) Because technology supports teaching and learning, it is important to select your technology in
the early stages of holistic planning.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 27

29) Media refers to different means of communication.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 5
4 · Test Bank

Multiple Choice Questions
1) The definition of educational technology as ʺthe theory and practice of design, development,
utilization, management, and evaluation of processes and resources for learning,ʺ was
developed by
A) AECT.
B) ISPI.
C) ISTE.
D) NETS·T.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 5

2) You have a student who does his homework accurately and on time. When you return it, you
orally commend him and smile. This is an example of
A) trial and error.
B) connectionism.
C) classical conditioning.
D) behaviorism.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 15

3) In the communication process, which of the following is NOT one of the three major variables
that can interfere with the communication of ideas?
A) physical factors
B) environmental factors
C) psychological factors
D) personal filters
Answer: A
Page Ref: 13-14

4) A student who just experienced a traumatic event in the hallway is likely to have what type of
interference with effective communication in the classroom?
A) physical factors
B) environmental factors
C) psychological factors
D) personal filters
Answer: C
Page Ref: 14

5) Those who see learning as a response to outside stimuli fall into which theoretical camp?
A) cognitivists
B) behaviorists
C) cognitive constructivists
D) social constructivists
Answer: B
Page Ref: 15
Chapter 1 · 5

6) If you follow parts of each theory as they fit with your learning objective, then you might be
called
A) a behaviorist.
B) a cognitivist.
C) a social constructivist.
D) an eclectic instructor.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 18

7) One of the more widely used cognitive style instruments to measure a personʹs cognitive
preferences is the
A) SAT.
B) GRE.
C) Miller Analogy.
D) MBTI.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 20

8) Musical intelligence, spatial intelligence, and kinesthetic intelligence are but three of the nine
types of intelligence postulated by
A) Gagné.
B) Garden.
C) Gardner.
D) Skinner.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 24

9) Every Saturday night, Belle and Chase look forward to going to the local YMCA to square
dance. Which type of  intelligence is prominent in this activity?
A) spatial
B) intrapersonal
C) logical-mathematical
D) kinesthetic
Answer: D
Page Ref: 24-25

10) The purpose of IQ tests is to
A) predict scholastic performance.
B) identify personality types.
C) describe preferred learning style.
D) define cognitive style.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 23
6 · Test Bank

11) The two major national organizations that have set standards and definitions that reflect the
need for educators to have a solid command of educational technology skills are
A) AECT and ISPI.
B) NETS·T and ISPI.
C) ISTE and AECT.
D) ISPI and ISTE.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 6

12) Which expensive and rather passive AV technology became popular in schools in the 1950s,
faded into a decline by the mid-1960s, but is still being used in schools?
A) language labs
B) speech compression
C) television
D) speaker phones
Answer: C
Page Ref: 30

13) As with the research on the use of objectives, it was found by the 1960s through educational
research and a lack of student interest and motivation that learning was not significantly
improved by the use of
A) computers.
B) language labs.
C) television.
D) programmed instruction.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 31

14) If you designed a lesson following the concept of behaviorism, after a student gave a
response, you would give her
A) instructions to continue on through the test after answering each item.
B) feedback as to whether she was correct.
C) another assignment.
D) time out.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 31

15) The collection of theories that suggest learning is a set of acquired behaviors in response to the
rewards, punishments, and withheld responses is the perspective held by
A) constructivists.
B) behaviorists.
C) eclectics.
D) cognitivists.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 15
Chapter 1 · 7

16) The theorist best know for the multiple intelligence theory is
A) B. F. Skinner.
B) Lev Vygotsky.
C) Robert Gagné.
D) Howard Gardner.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 24

17) Both cognitivists and constructivists recognize learning as
A) a response to stimuli.
B) a function of brain physiology.
C) a mental process.
D) a reaction to reward and punishment.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 16

18) Three of the key learner characteristics about which a teacher should be aware include
A) learning style, cognitive style, and types of intelligence.
B) IQ score, NETS score, and reaction time.
C) MBTI profile, ISTE score, and IQ score.
D) reaction time, dominant intelligence, and IQ.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 19

19) A teacherʹs own teaching style is usually a function of
A) the number of methods courses taken.
B) his or her own personal learning and cognitive preferences.
C) whether he or she has had a comprehensive educational technology course.
D) number of years of teaching experience.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 25

20) In the evolution of educational technology, the audiovisual movement
A) preceded the use of models and manipulatives.
B) came into existence with the first motion media, early movies.
C) no longer has any impact in todayʹs classrooms.
D) has all but replaced the digital movement.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 29

21) Today, educational technology typically is considered to include
A) only digital media.
B) all types of learning resources and the systems needed to use them.
C) primarily audio and visual media.
D) print, models, and manipulatives.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 5
8 · Test Bank

22) Your purpose in studying educational technology is to
A) enable your students to use productivity software.
B) help you teach students to become technical experts.
C) acquaint you with technology you can use to teach and help your students learn.
D) train your students to fix the computers in their classrooms.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 10

23) Personal religious beliefs and cultural views that may alter a studentʹs perception of the
information communicated by a teacher are an example of
A) personal filters.
B) learning styles.
C) multiple intelligences.
D) cognitive styles.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 14

24) Social constructivism is a perspective on learning that suggests learning is
A) the result of the collaboration of learners to construct knowledge.
B) behavior modified by reward and punishment.
C) a developmental process correlated to age.
D) the result of assimilation and accommodation.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 18

25) If a teacher asks his students to gather information that supports creationism and also to
gather information that supports evolution as theories of creation, he may be trying to help
students learn while avoiding distortion due to the studentsʹ unconscious use of
A) filters.
B) learning styles.
C) CliffsNotes.
D) telepathy.
E) crib notes.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 14

26) Asserting that children build cognitive structures during all developmental stages makes
Piaget a
A) behaviorist.
B) constructivist.
C) cognitivist.
D) socialist.
E) social reconstructivist.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 17
Chapter 1 · 9

27) The cognitive preferences of extroversion, sensing, thinking, and judging are an essential part
of which of these instruments?
A) 16 pf
B) ILS
C) MI
D) MBTI
Answer: D
Page Ref: 21

28) If an instructor assigns gifted students a long-term project in which they can select to
videotape their construction of models, conduct interviews, design display booths, or record
informational audiotapes, the teacher is striving to accommodate
A) different age groups.
B) technology integration.
C) gender differences.
D) administrative policies.
E) different learning styles.
Answer: E
Page Ref: 23

29) Early CAI has evolved into
A) programmed instruction.
B) multimedia software.
C) differentiated instruction.
D) virtual reality.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 32
10 · Test Bank

Matching Questions
Match the following people with their descriptions.
1) B. F. Skinner A) Adapted the French Binet IQ test
Page Ref: 31 for use in the United States

2) Howard Gardner B) Predicted that motion media
Page Ref: 24 would replace teachers

3) Robert Gagné C) Social constructivist supporting a
collaborative group of learners
Page Ref: 18

D) Theorized that children build
4) Albert Bandura
cognitive structures as they
Page Ref: 18-19
mature

5) Thomas Alva Edison
E) Created the programmed
Page Ref: 29 instruction using behaviorist
principals
6) Alfred Binet
Page Ref: 23 F) A cognitive constructivist who
used a systems approach for
7) Louis Terman instruction
Page Ref: 23
G) Developed the theory of multiple
8) Isabel Briggs Myers intelligences
Page Ref: 21
H) Codeveloper of the MBTI
9) Jean Piaget
Page Ref: 17 I) French psychologist who
developed a test to help predict
school success

1) E 2) G 3) F 4) C 5) B 6) I
7) A 8) H 9) D
Chapter 1 · 11

Match the term with its meaning.
10) ISTE NETS·T A) The perspective that views
Page Ref: 5 learning as responses to stimuli

11) Multiple intelligences B) Messages sent from sender to


Page Ref: 24 receiver and back again through
personal filters
12) Constructivism
C) A project by ISTE called the
Page Ref: 16
National Educational Technology
13) Behaviorism Standards for Teachers
Page Ref: 15
D) Learning preferences based on
sensory dominance
14) Cognitivism
Page Ref: 16
E) Beliefs or views that can interfere
with understanding
15) Learning style
Page Ref: 22-23 F) The perspective that views
learning as a thought process
16) Cognitive style
Page Ref: 20 G) Different talents or inherent
capabilities
17) Teaching Style
Page Ref: 25-26 H) Messages returned by the receiver

18) Personal filters I) Preferences in terms of how one


Page Ref: 14 thinks

19) Communications cycle J) The perspective that views


Page Ref: 12 learning as the connection of new
knowledge to previous
20) Feedback knowledge
Page Ref: 12
K) None of these

10) C 11) G 12) J 13) A 14) F 15) D


16) I 17) K 18) E 19) B 20) H

Short Answer Questions
1) Define instructional technology as used by educators.
Answer: Any media used by educators in support of the teaching and learning process.
Page Ref: 5

2) Briefly describe negative reinforcement.
Answer: Punishment producing a desired response.
Page Ref: 15

3) Piaget, Papert, Bruner, and Bandura may all be classified as what type of theorists?
Answer: Constructivist
Page Ref: 17-19
12 · Test Bank

4) Name the theory of intelligence that Gardner proposes.
Answer: Multiple intelligences
Page Ref: 24

5) State which learning theory you believe is closest to your own philosophy of teaching and give
examples to support your position.
Answer: Individual answers; page 19 gives a list of such theorists and applications.
Page Ref: 19

6) Name and briefly describe the nine intelligences theorized by Gardner.
Answer: Linguistic, logical-mathematical, musical, spatial, bodily-kinesthetic, interpersonal,
intrapersonal, naturalistic, existential
Page Ref: 24

7) What is a learning environment, and what is the teacherʹs role in its creation?
Answer: The learning environment is all the elements that make up the design and
implementation of instruction, including learning theory; teachers design all aspects of
the environment.
Page Ref: 18

8) What is the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator?
Answer: The MBTI is an instrument designed by Myers and Briggs that measures cognitive style
preferences.
Page Ref: 20-21

9) Contrast teaching and learning.
Answer: Teaching is a systematic planned sequence of events that communicates ideas, concepts,
or skills to learners; learning is the incorporation of knowledge and skills.
Page Ref: 25 & 10

10) Describe the steps in the communication cycle.
Answer: Sender sends messages impacted by his or her own psychological and environmental
factors; these messages pass through the senderʹs personal filters; the receiver interprets
the message through his or her own filters and understands them within the framework
of his or her own psychological and environmental factors; receiver returns feedback to
the sender via the same system.
Page Ref: 12-13

11) In which view of learning, or perspective, is the learner considered to be passive?
Answer: behaviorism
Page Ref: 15

Essay Questions
1) Consider a lesson on the American Revolution being taught by a behaviorist, a cognitivist, and
a constructivist teacher. How might the emphasis in the lesson or its presentation differ based
on each teacherʹs understanding of how learning occurs? Give examples to support your
views.
Answer: Individual answers based on differences in theories.
Page Ref: 15-20
Chapter 1 · 13

2) Educational technology, in its broadest sense, has been included in instruction as long as classrooms
have existed. Briefly describe the evolution of educational technology from print to todayʹs digital age.
Answer: Include many of these from Interchapter 1: 1600s, quill pens & slates-primers-wall
charts-models-manipulatives-educational
museums-films/movies-behaviorism-AECT (from NEA/DAVI)-radio-objectives
(Tyler)-instructional technologists-multiple media-ITV-Bloomʹs
taxonomy-programmed instruction-ID system (Gagné)-PBS/NER (NPR)-cognitive
approach-personal computers-CAI-constructivism, computer-based technologies, VR,
digital assistants-WWW-mobile devices (and WiFi)-Internet expansion, grid.
Page Ref: 38-41
Chapter 2 Designing and Planning
Technology-Enhanced Instruction

True/False Questions
1) The learning environment includes the space but not the facilities in which learning takes
place.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 56

2) Myers and Briggs did extensive work matching learning styles to a variety of factors,
including the physical environment.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 56

3) The Design-Plan-Act system is a three-part system that is designed to help teachers plan the
learning environment and activities.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 46

4) An effective model for designing instruction systematically is known as the DID model.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 46

5) Probably the most influential theorist to develop a model for the systematic design of
instruction is Robert Gagné. 
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 47-48

6) Feedback that occurs while learning is still going on results in changes during instruction.
This type of feedback is known as formative evaluation.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 48

7) One of the first steps in the DID instructional design model is to analyze the background and
characteristics of the learners.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 49-51

8) The second step in the DID process is to write performance objectives.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 51-56

9) Teaching methods and media are essentially the same thing.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 45
Chapter 2 · 15

10) An effective and experienced teacher will find the time to prepare each lesson using a detailed
instructional design model, making sure that each step is fully documented and followed.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 66

11) A lesson plan will follow the same general steps as the instructional design model.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 66

12) Teaching and learning, at their core, are simply processes of good (i.e., effective)
communication.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 72

13) According to Dunn and Dunn, changes to the physical environment have little impact on
student learning.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 56-57

14) Unlike the Gagné model, the DID model does not follow a systems design when planning
instruction.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 47-48

15) The DPA system includes a design phase, a plan phase, and an action phase.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 46

16) In the ʺKnow the Learnersʺ step of the DID model, a teacher should focus primarily on IQ
scores on standardized tests.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 49

17) Formative feedback is feedback that occurs at the end of an instructional process.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 48

18) The lowest level of Bloomʹs taxonomy representing knowledge outcomes is the evaluation
level.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 54

19) When establishing the learning environment, the key concern is arranging children so they sit
in appropriate social grouping.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 56-57

20) Teaching strategies are the methods you select to assist students in achieving the objectives.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 59
16 · Test Bank

21) The principles and methods of instruction are referred to as pedagogy.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 59

22) The first step in the pedagogical cycle is to provide preorganizers to orient students to the
lesson.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 60

23) Performance objectives typically include holistic verbs such as understand and appreciate.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 52-53

24) Design revision is necessary to continually improve an instructional design to ensure its
quality and effectiveness.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 62

25) A lesson plan differs from an instructional design in that the lesson plan focuses on what will
happen day-to-day in the classroom.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 66

26) An instructional action plan is a lessonʹs to-do list to fully prepare for implementing a lesson.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 69

27) A well-planned instructional design requires careful consideration of which technology
should be used and how it will be implemented.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 62

28) Instructional media and technology play a supporting role in instruction rather than a starring
role.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 61

Multiple Choice Questions
1) All of the following are among the roles of instructional objectives  except:
A) Insure the learning experiences include the different cognitive levels.
B) Provide for generic behaviors, such as understanding a topic.
C) Help focus on student outcomes.
D) Help provide direction for the teacher.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 52
Chapter 2 · 17

2) The different types of thinking skills have been categorized by several theorists.  One of the
most popular of these systems is known as
A) Bloomʹs taxonomy.
B) Krathwohlʹs taxonomy.
C) Meyerʹs categories.
D) Simpsonʹs taxonomy.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 53

3) What teachers do when practicing their profession to help students learn is known as
A) an internship.
B) mentoring.
C) pedagogy.
D) instructional planning.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 59

4) Following the Culminating Review stage, the pedagogical cycle has reached the point where it
is time to
A) conduct formative evaluation.
B) share the lesson rubric.
C) provide a preorganizer.
D) classify the learning objectives.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 60

5) In the final step of the learning event, the type of evaluation you will perform is
A) formative.
B) summative.
C) prescriptive.
D) analytic.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 48

6) After creating the instructional plan (such as by the DID model), the teacher needs to create a
A) daily lesson plan.
B) daily rubric.
C) a to-do list.
D) pretest.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 66

7) The first D in the DID model stands for
A) discipline.
B) direct.
C) distinct.
D) dynamic.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 47
18 · Test Bank

8) The design-plan-act! System includes all of the following steps except:
A) designing the instruction
B) planning systematic instruction
C) developing an instructional action plan
D) articulating specific lesson plans
Answer: B
Page Ref: 46

9) The design-plan-act! planning system is commonly referred to as
A) D-P-A.
B) the design plan.
C) the DP Act.
D) DID plan.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 46

10) The foundations for todayʹs instructional design model were laid by researchers and theorists
like the leading figure in this field,
A) Robert Gagné.
B) Rita Dunn.
C) Robert Mager.
D) B. F. Skinner.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 47

11) A major characteristic of dynamic instructional design models is their
A) stability.
B) research support.
C) flexibility.
D) popularity.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 48

12) Techniques and activities that teachers require students to engage in to master content are
A) teaching strategies.
B) learning strategies.
C) pedagogical strategies.
D) assessment strategies.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 59

13) When preparing a learning environment, a teacher should
A) provide students with appropriate feedback.
B) prepare the physical and nonphysical components to maximize success.
C) follow the DID steps to ensure an effective plan.
D) create an instructional action plan that includes the pedagogical cycle.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 56-58
Chapter 2 · 19

14) The dynamic instructional design (DID) model
A) describes a to-do list for each day of instruction.
B) includes ongoing formative feedback and adjustments in each step.
C) follows the pedagogical cycle.
D) rarely includes the selection of specific technologies for instruction.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 48

15) Well-written performance objectives contain:
A) stem, target performance, method of assessment, expected degree of success
B) characteristic of the learner, teacherʹs method, media, evaluation plan
C) preorganizer, pedagogy, strategy, summative evaluation
D) sequence, affective statement, skill level, revision plan
Answer: A
Page Ref: 52

16) In a systems view of teaching and learning, teaching and learning are
A) a step-by-step process in which many variables interact to transfer knowledge.
B) the direct result of student abilities and attitude.
C) a random, on-the-fly approach to instruction.
D) successful only if teachers equally emphasize all intelligences and styles.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 48

17) In the D-P-A System, the sequence a teacher should follow is to prepare to teach is
A) draft, prepare, articulate.
B) design, plan, act.
C) design, prepare, accelerate.
D) develop, pilot, advocate.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 46

18) Bloomʹs taxonomy levels
A) correspond directly to grade levels when constructing an action plan.
B) identify at which step in the DID cycle instruction is occurring.
C) help teachers gauge the cognitive levels required for their objectives.
D) indicate the lighting levels that are appropriate for diverse learners.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 55

19) When evaluating the effectiveness of instruction, a teacher should
A) use only formative evaluation throughout the process for continuous corrections.
B) evaluate at the end of the process only to avoid intimidating students.
C) use only objective assessments at the end of the instruction to be as fair as possible.
D) use both formative feedback and summative evaluations for a complete understanding
of the success of the instruction.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 48
20 · Test Bank

20) When contrasting media and methods,
A) media are to the support technologies, and methods are the instructional strategies.
B) media include all the methods the teacher uses, while methods are the strategies the
learner uses.
C) media are the technologies and materials, while methods are the instructions on how to
use them.
D) the two terms are instructionally synonymous.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 60-61

21) While it may not be the most exciting part of teaching, it may well be the most critical.  What
activity is this?
A) writing notes to parents
B) maintaining a class web page
C) instructional planning
D) previewing videos, software, and other media before use
E) putting on a back-to-school event
Answer: C
Page Ref: 45

22) When a teacher uses the D-P-A system for instructional planning and considers the specific
curriculum in its entirety, the phase of the system being followed is
A) designing.
B) planning.
C) creating an action plan.
D) all of the above
Answer: D
Page Ref: 46-47

23) In the pedagogical cycle, we see that getting studentsʹ attention and letting them know whatʹs
coming is important.  This phase of the cycle is known as
A) setting objectives.
B) reinforcing knowledge.
C) preorganizing.
D) culminating review.
E) reward.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 60
Chapter 2 · 21

Matching Questions
Match the steps in the DID model on the left with the letter of the correct order of the steps.
1) Establish the learning A) Fourth step
environment
Page Ref: 56 B) Sixth step

2) Know the learners C) Third step
Page Ref: 49
D) First step
3) Evaluate and revise the
design E) Second step
Page Ref: 62
F) Fifth step
4) State your objectives
Page Ref: 51

5) Identify and select support
technologies
Page Ref: 62

6) Identify teaching and learning
strategies
Page Ref: 59

1) C 2) D 3) B 4) E 5) F 6) A

Put the cognition levels in Bloomʹs taxonomy on the left in the increasing complexity order by placing the
appropriate letter in front of each level.
7) Application A) Sixth level
Page Ref: 54
B) First level
8) Evaluation
Page Ref: 54 C) Fifth level

9) Synthesis D) Second level
Page Ref: 54
E) Fourth level
10) Comprehension
F) Third level
Page Ref: 54

11) Knowledge
Page Ref: 54

12) Analysis
Page Ref: 54

7) F 8) A 9) C 10) D 11) B 12) E


22 · Test Bank

Match the DID or lesson planning step with its description.
13) Know the learner A) Assessment that occurs at the end
Page Ref: 49-51 of the process

14) State objective B) Describe the personal prompts


Page Ref: 51-56 needed for the lesson

15) Establish learning C) Articulate what the student will


environment be able to do as a result of the
instruction
Page Ref: 56-59

16) Identify strategies D) Identify and review the


characteristics of learners that
Page Ref: 59-61
impact them
17) Summative evaluation
E) Prepare the physical and
Page Ref: 62-64
nonphysical aspects of the
classroom to support instruction
18) Formative evaluation
Page Ref: 48 F) Adjust lesson as a result of
feedback
19) Responsive adjustment
Page Ref: 49 & 67 G) Alter the design as a result of a
final assessment of its
20) Revision effectiveness
Page Ref: 62-64
H) Identify what the teacher will do
to present instruction and what
students will do to learn content

I) None of these

J) Feedback that occurs during each
step

13) D 14) C 15) E 16) H 17) A 18) J


19) F 20) G

Short Answer Questions
1) Action verbs in an objective, like list, identify, name, recite, and define, are at what level in
Bloomʹs taxonomy?
Answer: Knowledge
Page Ref: 54

2) What does it mean to ʺchunkʺ your instruction?
Answer: Breaking information into manageable-sized segments for instruction.
Page Ref: 60

3) How do you engage your learners in the learning process?
Answer: Use methods and media that match the needs and learning styles of the students.
Page Ref: 59-61
Chapter 2 · 23

4) Give one example of a teaching method and one of media.
Answer: Lecture method using a videotape on the topic to illustrate the lecture topic
Page Ref: 61

5) If you are an experienced teacher, what might your lesson plan look like?
Answer: Like the example on p. 70 of your text, or it might just be list of summary ideas.
Page Ref: 66 & 70

6) Name and briefly describe each of the six steps of the DID model.
Answer: Know the learner; state objective; establish learning environment; identify strategies;
select technologies; summative evaluation.
Page Ref: 50

7) Explain the difference between designing a lesson, creating a lesson plan, and creating an
instructional action plan.
Answer: The design is the overall view of the instruction; lesson plan is a the day-to-day plan
for implementing the design; the action plan is the lesson to-do list.
Page Ref: 67

8) Write a performance objective related to teaching students the difference between a noun and
a verb to students at a grade level of your choice. Identify and explain each of the four
required parts of the objective.
Answer: Answers will vary; should include stem, target performance, measurement conditions,
and criterion for success.
Page Ref: 52

9) Name the six levels of Bloomʹs taxonomy in order from lowest to highest.
Answer: Knowledge, comprehension, application, analysis, synthesis, and evaluation.
Page Ref: 54

10) Name the eight steps in the pedagogical cycle.
Answer: Give preorganizer; use motivators; bridge to prior knowledge; share objectives;
introduce new knowledge; reinforce knowledge; provide practice experiences;
culminating review.
Page Ref: 60

11) What is the name of the dynamic model that may be used in the design phase of instructional
planning that includes all of the critical elements involved in planning?
Answer: DID or Dynamic Instructional Design model
Page Ref: 47

12) We know that continuous feedback and improvement is at the core of high -quality


instruction.  What kind of evaluation is used to provide this feedback during the instructional
process?
Answer: formative evaluation
Page Ref: 48
24 · Test Bank

13) When an instructor prepares to start instructional planning, learner analysis is an important
step.  What are two of the questions an instructor might ask in this phase of planning?
Answer: Any two questions similar to these: What are their developmental stages?  Language
background? Incoming skills?  Prior knowledge related to the planned instruction?
Page Ref: 50-51

14) What are the three main elements in a well-written instructional objective?
Answer: Behavior or target performance, type of measurement, and criteria for success
Page Ref: 52

Essay Questions
1) Instructional design and lesson planning are very organized and detailed descriptions of what
will occur during instruction. Why do you think this level of planning is needed to ensure a
quality lesson? What are the advantages and disadvantages of planning to this degree?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 66

2) Your textbook states that, ʺAll aspects of instruction benefit from careful planning, but for
using technology in instruction, planning is especially critical.ʺ Do you agree or disagree with
this statement? Explain why.
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 75
Chapter 3 Computers in the Learning Environment

True/False Questions
1) RAM is short-term memory.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 104

2) The program that makes it possible for the computer to run applications software is the
operating system.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 95

3) Integrated software contains the most powerful form of the programs included in the package.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 97

4) The small device that when moved across a flat surface moves a pointer across the monitor is a
laser pen.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 95

5) For the educator, software that is used to word process, keep records, and serve as a
gradebook performs administrative functions.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 96

6) Placing the pointer on an item, pressing the left mouse button, holding it down while moving
the pointer to position it, then releasing the button is called clicking.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 99

7) Data, such as related documents, spreadsheets, and graphics, can be organized as files.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 108

8) As portable as a floppy disk, but with much greater storage space, is a CD -R.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 112-113

9) A memory device inside the system unit is an AutoContent Wizard.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 105

10) The hard drive is usually designated Drive D.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 106
26 · Test Bank

11) A laser printer creates images on a page by squirting ink on the page.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 103

12) A folder is the organizational unit that holds files or other folders.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 108-109

13) Hard copy refers to any output that is printed.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 101

14) Mouse buttons are used to move the pointer on the screen.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 100

15) CD-ROM, DVD, and CD-Rs have the advantage of being able to record on the media as well
as play back data stored on them.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 111-113

16) The operating system is the collection of programs that tells the computer how to function and
manage its operations.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 95

17) Application programs include software that helps students learn while academic programs are
software that helps teachers teach.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 96

18) ROM chips store the initial instructions that tell the computer how to start up.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 94

19) Bundled software, unlike a productivity suite, is an integrated software package that has the
capability to perform many but not all application functions.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 98

20) The keyboard and the mouse are the most common types of output devices on personal
computers.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 99

21) Hard copy differs from soft copy in that it is the printed version of what is seen on the
computer screen.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 101
Chapter 3 · 27

22) Windows and Mac OS present command options to users via windows, or boxed collections of
icons and text.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 95

23) Floppy disks are the optical storage media that hold as much data as the typical hard drive.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 106

24) Two advantages of CDs are their storage capacity and easy transportability.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 111-112

25) When comparing a DVD and CD, the DVD holds approximately half as much as the CD and
requires a special player to read it.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 114

26) CD-RWs can be read and recorded upon multiple times.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 112-113

27) In computing, memory and storage both refer to the hard disk drive in a computer.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 92

28) Booting up the computer means starting it up, beginning with turning on the power.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 94

29) In a GUI operating system, commands are issued by clicking on icons.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 95

30) The RAM uses the CPU to assist in getting your processing task done.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 104

31) Data stored in RAM is permanent.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 104

32) All computers today have a hard disk drive to store programs and data.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 105

33) Recordable DVDs are currently available in more than one competing format.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 115
28 · Test Bank

34) Although specialty papers, such as stickers, labels, and glossy photo paper, can be used in an
ink jet printer, they should not be used in a laser printer due to the high temperatures in the
laser printer.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 103

Multiple Choice Questions
1) The drive that reads information stored on compact discs is the
A) floppy drive.
B) hard drive.
C) tape drive.
D) CD-ROM drive.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 112

2) A pointing device that is handheld and used to select and change the position of items on the
screen is a
A) joystick.
B) mouse.
C) touchpad.
D) A, B, and C
Answer: D
Page Ref: 99-100

3) Making sure all the computer parts work together is the job of the
A) modem.
B) operating system.
C) port.
D) GUI.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 95

4) Compared to floppy disks, CD-ROM discs have ________ storage capacity.
A) more
B) less
C) the same
D) no
Answer: A
Page Ref: 106

5) A packaged collection of software programs that are all manufactured by the same company
and follow the same design is termed a(n)
A) antivirus suite.
B) applications suite.
C) crash guard suite.
D) shareware suite.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 96
Chapter 3 · 29

6) Printer resolution is measured as
A) ppm.
B) bit-color.
C) dot pitch.
D) dpi.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 102

7) Computer-generated transparencies for ink jet printers use film that is
A) porous.
B) heat tolerant.
C) white strip.
D) B and C
E) A and C
Answer: E
Page Ref: 102

8) A billion bytes of data are referred to as a
A) gigabyte.
B) megabyte.
C) kilobyte.
D) terabyte.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 106

9) The floppy drive on the computer is usually designated by which letter?
A) F
B) A
C) D
D) C
Answer: B
Page Ref: 105

10) Computer storage that is long term and continues after the power to the computer has been
turned off is
A) disk storage.
B) RAM.
C) input.
D) output.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 105

11) The type of software that typically makes it possible for users to accomplish a desired task is
a(n)
A) utility program.
B) operating system.
C) application software.
D) communications software.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 96
30 · Test Bank

12) The type of optical storage that allows you to both read and store data to the disc is a
A) CD-ROM.
B) DVD.
C) CD-RW.
D) Zip.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 112-113

13) An example of a common input device is a
A) monitor.
B) printer.
C) speaker.
D) mouse.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 99

14) A program that can cause damage to your computer system and that should be scanned for
whenever starting your computer is a
A) virus.
B) utility.
C) firewall.
D) troll.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 110

15) The optical storage media that can be read only is the
A) DVD.
B) CD-RW.
C) floppy disk.
D) CD-ROM.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 111

16) In selecting software for the classroom, it is first necessary to ensure
A) the software is consistent with the classroom machineʹs specifications.
B) the software is the correct grade level for your students.
C) the software features the both text and colorful graphics.
D) the software addresses diverse learning styles.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 98

17) The type of program that tells the computer how to accomplish a task is a(n)
A) application program.
B) operating system.
C) utility program.
D) self-test program.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 96
Chapter 3 · 31

18) The popular software that helps users enter, edit, and format numeric data is a
A) spreadsheet program.
B) data base management system.
C) word processor.
D) presentation software package.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 97

19) The computer component that controls the flow of information and performs the information
processing required is the
A) RAM chip.
B) ROM chip.
C) computer bus.
D) CPU.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 104

20) Hard disks differ from other storage media in that they
A) store data magnetically.
B) are permanently fixed inside the computer.
C) have a maximum storage capacity of 1 gigabyte.
D) provide only temporary storage while the power is on.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 105

21) Popular input devices that require only limited desk space include
A) PDAs and printers.
B) flat-screen monitors and Zip drives.
C) trackballs and touch pads.
D) mouse and monitor.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 99-100

22) A printerʹs output quality is typically measured by its
A) dots per inch.
B) desktop foot print.
C) ability to print in color.
D) page capacity.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 102

23) In computing, a single byte represents
A) a pixel on the monitor.
B) a character of data.
C) an on or off electronic switch.
D) one unit of disk space.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 106
32 · Test Bank

24) Removable media are useful for a classroom teacher because they
A) cannot be erased accidentally.
B) have the greatest capacity of any storage device.
C) are read-only.
D) are portable.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 109

25) To protect classroom computers from computer viruses, a teacher should
A) set up a personal firewall.
B) use only floppy disks in classroom machines.
C) use an updated antivirus program regularly.
D) use only network programs.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 110

26) The advantage of running programs from a CD rather than installing them is that
A) you leave hard drive space available for other software.
B) the CD runs faster than the hard drive.
C) you can change programs by changing CDs.
D) you can write your data to the same CD as the program.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 112

27) When a computer is turned on, a program that resides in the computer to tell it how to start
itself up goes to work.  These basic input and output system initial instructions are more
commonly known as
A) bootstrap.
B) BASIC.
C) BIOS.
D) operating system.
E) RAM.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 94

28) Visualize the CPU surrounded by input, output, memory, and storage functions.  This is a
visual diagram of
A) the computing cycle.
B) the operating system.
C) IOMS.
D) a computer system.
E) DID.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 93
Chapter 3 · 33

29) A flat, pressure-sensitive panel that you touch with your finger and move around on the
surface to provide input to a computer is known as
A) a trackball.
B) the bootstrap.
C) a mouse.
D) a whiteboard.
E) a touchpad.
Answer: E
Page Ref: 99-100

30) The program that tells a computer how to behave like a computer is known as
A) the operating system.
B) the POST.
C) the BIOS.
D) the GUI.
E) the handshake.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 95

31) Of these, the highest-quality prints will be obtained from the
A) ink jet.
B) fax/printer.
C) laser printer.
D) dot matrix.
E) all-in-one machine.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 103

32) In purchasing a computer, you normally want to get the machine with the highest number of
megahertz on the CPU that you can afford because that machine will
A) hold the most in memory.
B) handle the largest number of tasks at the same time.
C) communicate the fastest when using a modem.
D) have the largest rebate.
E) reduce your waiting time when running an application.
Answer: E
Page Ref: 104
34 · Test Bank

Matching Questions
Match the following descriptions with the correct storage medium.
1) Nonerasable, permanent A) Hard drive
storage
Page Ref: 112-113 B) CD-RW drive

2) Stores programs C) Removable drive
Page Ref: 105
D) CD-ROM disc
3) Is inserted into drive A
E) Floppy disk
Page Ref: 108

F) DVD-ROM disc
4) Stores data on 3.5-inch disks
Page Ref: 108 G) CD-R drive

5) Plays lengthy video H) Floppy drive
productions
Page Ref: 113

6) Installs programs
Page Ref: 111

7) Allows changes to stored data
Page Ref: 113

8) Stores seldom-used files
Page Ref: 113

9) Makes it possible to create
audio CDs
Page Ref: 113

10) Can be double-sided to
increase storage
Page Ref: 113

1) G 2) A 3) E 4) H 5) F 6) D
7) B 8) G 9) G 10) F
Chapter 3 · 35

Match the computer technology with its function.
11) RAM A) Controls the flow of data and
Page Ref: 104 processes tasks

12) Keyboard B) Transportable, low-capacity,


Page Ref: 99-100 magnetic storage

13) Monitor C) Optical storage media that stores


video
Page Ref: 101

14) CPU D) Output device that creates hard


copy
Page Ref: 104

E) None of these
15) Hard disk
Page Ref: 105 F) Device for alpha and numeric
input
16) Printer
Page Ref: 103 G) Optical media that can be read
only
17) CD-ROM
Page Ref: 111 H) Input device used to point to
icons and click
18) Mouse
Page Ref: 99 I) Computer memory for temporary
data storage
19) DVD
Page Ref: 113 J) The long-term storage disk found
in all computers
20) CD-R
Page Ref: 112 K) Optical media that can be written
on once
21) CD-RW
L) Output device that displays soft
Page Ref: 112
copy to the user
22) Floppy disk
Page Ref: 108

11) I 12) F 13) L 14) A 15) J 16) D


17) G 18) H 19) C 20) K 21) E 22) B

Short Answer Questions
1) Name two input devices.
Answer: Multiple answers: mouse, keyboard, joystick, touch pad...
Page Ref: 99-100

2) Name two output devices.
Answer: monitor, printer
Page Ref: 101
36 · Test Bank

3) What can be done to protect computers from viruses?
Answer: Install antivirus software
Page Ref: 110

4) What are the elements in the computing cycle, and how do they interact?
Answer: See Figure 3.1
Page Ref: 93

5) Assume you are teaching the identification and purpose of commonly used computer
hardware to a class of non-computer-literate students. What pieces of hardware would you
select for instructional coverage, and what information would you give the students regarding
this hardware for educational applications? Defend your choices.
Answer: Any part of input devices, output devices, the system unit
Page Ref: 98-104

6) Name the five parts of the computing cycle.
Answer: storage, input, memory, central processing unit, output
Page Ref: 93

7) How do an operating system, an application program, and a utility differ? How are they the
same?
Answer: All are software, but the operating system includes the programs that operate the
computer; applications are the programs that tell the computer how to do a specific
task; and utility programs help maintain a computer and keep it operational.
Page Ref: 96-97

Essay Questions
1) What do teachers need to know about their classroom computer systems to be effective
computer-using teachers? Name and explain at least five need-to-know items.
Answer: Multiple answers
Page Ref: 91

2) In terms of storage devices, what three types of devices would you pick when configuring a
computer for your students to use? Justify your answer by explaining the advantages and
disadvantages of each.
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 106
Chapter 4 Digital Technologies in the Classroom

True/False Questions
1) When requesting a computer for classroom use, you need to be sure to specify all of the
peripherals you want with it because they cannot be added later.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 135

2) You can add output devices to your computer so the entire class can see what you see on your
screen.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 135

3) Digitizers used by art  students and similar professionals have special capabilities such as
special colors, brush sizes and types, and special effects.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 141

4) You can translate a drawing or page of text into computer data directly by using a laser
drawing pen.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 136-137

5) When text is scanned into a computer and converted so it can be modified in a word processor,
the software used is known as OCR.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 136

6) The least expensive method to display a computer image is a flat -bed scanner.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 136-137

7) It is faster and easier to get a picture into your computer by using a digital camera instead of a
regular camera and a scanner.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 138

8) You can take more pictures with a digital camera in high resolution than in low.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 138

9) Pictures taken with a digital camera can be printed on a regular computer color printer.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 139

10) You can draw digital images freehand if you use a whiteboard and special color pens.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 146
38 · Test Bank

11) Handheld computers use abbreviated versions of the most popular types of software.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 153

12) Material written or drawn on an electronic whiteboard or a SMART Board can be saved to
your computer.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 146

13) A scanner is used to convert a drawing, page of text, or photo to digital data.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 136

14) Digital cameras require special types of film and photo processing.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 138

15) A primary use of a graphics tablet is to create complex drawings that would be difficult to
accomplish using a mouse.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 141

16) Ports on a computer are the points of connection between the computer and peripheral
devices.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 137

17) Personal digital assistants (PDAs) typically use trackballs as their input devices.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 142-143

18) An electronic whiteboard is useful for in the classroom because you can capture whatever is
written on it into a digital file.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 146

19) Scan converters let you turn digital video into still pictures.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 148-149

20) One of the key advantages of wireless devices is the flexibility they provide learners when
engaging in activities outside of the classroom.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 153

21) A tablet PC merges the flexibility of a memopad with the power of a computer.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 144
Chapter 4 · 39

22) Voice technology enables computers to accept voice commands.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 155

23) Virtual environments are those created and accessed via the Internet.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 156-157

24) LCD data projectors typically need to be used with overhead projectors to display computer
images.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 147

25) For prereaders, a touch screen is a useful instructional device for input.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 145

26) An electronic whiteboard is considered to be an input device to a computer.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 146

27) The higher the dpi of a scanner, the higher will be the quality of the captured image.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 137

28) Recently, scanners have begun connecting through the parallel port, permitting faster
communication.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 137

Multiple Choice Questions
1) Most LCD projectors today will project images from
A) TVs.
B) monitors.
C) computers.
D) VCRs.
E) C and D
Answer: E
Page Ref: 147-148

2) An advantage of digital-to-analog converters is
A) low cost.
B) high resolution.
C) extreme clarity.
D) size of the image.
E) A and D
Answer: A
Page Ref: 149
40 · Test Bank

3) In the self-paced remediation lab at the middle school where you are teaching, the students
are working with multimedia skills reinforcement software. For the auditory component of the
programs in this setting, the peripherals of choice are
A) headphones.
B) speakers.
C) microphones.
D) laser printers.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 150

4) Wireless microwave technology is used in
A) cell phones.
B) beepers.
C) laptops with wireless cards.
D) LCD projectors.
E) A, B, and C
Answer: E
Page Ref: 152

5) As computer power increases, the size of the computer system tends to decrease.  This is
exemplified by palm-sized computers known as
A) LCDs.
B) BPMs.
C) PTPs.
D) PDAs.
E) ABCs.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 142

6) Overhead projector platforms are used with
A) graphics tablets.
B) electronic whiteboards.
C) LCD panels.
D) LCD projectors.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 147-148

7) Catching students up on missed class work is a perennial problem at all levels and grades of
instruction. For information presented visually, one solution is to present the material as usual
by writing on a display surface but also to store the information for later retrieval.  This
display surface is known as
A) a scanner.
B) a printer.
C) an electronic whiteboard.
D) a handheld computer.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 146
Chapter 4 · 41

8) To view a photographic image taken on a digital camera, you usually first use
A) a scan converter.
B) a color ink jet printer.
C) a TV monitor.
D) a built-in LCD screen.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 139

9) It looks like a pen but is used to draw on an electronic pad, not paper. It is called a(n)
A) laser pointer.
B) joystick.
C) stylus.
D) LCD display.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 143

10) Electronic tablets that display stored digital text, page by page, are known as
A) graphics tablets.
B) LCD displays.
C) LCD screens.
D) electronic books.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 154

11) We anticipate that the next technology revolution will be
A) voice input technology.
B) wireless computers.
C) 3-D images.
D) virtual reality.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 155

12) As the capacity of storage devices increases, the size of the devices tends to
A) increase.
B) decrease.
C) stay the same.
D) vary.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 155

13) Using a headpiece and glove and other related hardware and software that enable you to
interact with a three-dimensional world is known as
A) artificial intelligence.
B) 3-D.
C) virtual reality.
D) role playing.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 156-157
42 · Test Bank

14) Digital cameras typically store images on
A) high-speed film.
B) memory or ʺsmartʺ cards.
C) Zip disks.
D) videotape.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 138

15) In the classroom, PDAs can be used as a
A) classroom management tool.
B) video capture device.
C) LCD display.
D) scanner.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 144

16) The inexpensive device that lets teachers display computer images using a standard television
monitor is a
A) projection panel.
B) LCD projector.
C) scan converter.
D) touch screen.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 148-149

17) In the classroom, the advantage of headphones over speakers is that
A) using headphones does not disturb other studentsʹ work.
B) headphones have more clarity than speakers.
C) headphones allow multiple students to hear the same output.
D) headphones are not as easily broken or lost.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 150

18) Emerging technologies in education are those that
A) have been used in schools for less than 10 years.
B) are not suitable for use in the classroom.
C) have only begun to be used in schools.
D) have been designated too expensive for most districts.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 152

19) E-books allow students to
A) view and take notes on digital versions of books.
B) track their grades via personal gradebook software.
C) take tests and complete writing assignments via a school network.
D) keep a personal journal in a digital format.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 154
Chapter 4 · 43

20) To capture a digital image of a page of a reference book, it is best to use a
A) digital camera.
B) page scanner.
C) multifunction device.
D) flat-bed scanner.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 136-137

21) After transferring photo images from a digital camera to the hard drive, the images in the
camera
A) are left in the camera, but they can be recorded over.
B) lose significant quality.
C) can no longer be viewed.
D) may be deleted if you wish.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 139

22) Although any photographic image can be enlarged, when selecting a digital camera that will
provide images with sufficient resolution to make high-quality 8x10 prints, you should seek a
camera with at least how many megapixel resolution?
A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 5
Answer: C
Page Ref: 139

23) To get instant feedback for assessment, such as physical education fitness, music lab activity,
or reading competency, students have been shown how to use
A) handheld computers or PDAs.
B) webcams or digital cameras.
C) desktop or laptop computers.
D) scanners or punch cards.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 153-154

24) What is a relatively new, wireless device that can enable students to take and organize notes in
a word-processed format without having to type them out, then download and read e -books,
all without the use of a desktop or laptop computer?
A) LCD projector
B) voice recognition software
C) webcam
D) tablet PC
Answer: D
Page Ref: 142
44 · Test Bank

25) One of the newer wireless technologies that uses radio frequencies to connect computers and
other devices to wired network at fairly high speeds is known as
A) HiFi.
B) WiFi.
C) FiWide.
D) wireless technology.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 152

Matching Questions
Match the following.
1) Pen input device A) Recognizes handwritten notes and
Page Ref: 142 converts them to text

2) Touch screen B) Records images on disks as digital
Page Ref: 145 signals

3) Digital camera C) Makes computer images large
enough to see
Page Ref: 138

4) Scanner D) Changes audio and video to
digital data
Page Ref: 136

E) Turns images or text into digital
5) Data projector
data
Page Ref: 147-148
F) Replaces a keyboard and mouse
6) Scan converter
to input data directly from the
Page Ref: 148-149 screen

G) A stylus to input handwritten
information

H) Uses a stylus to press against a
pressure-sensitive surface

1) G 2) F 3) B 4) E 5) C 6) D
Chapter 4 · 45

Match the technology with its description.
7) E-book A) Captures and converts images
Page Ref: 154 drawn on a board to digital files

8) Scan converter B) Computer the size of a writing
Page Ref: 149 pad

9) Touch screen C) Takes digital pictures
Page Ref: 145
D) Allows for voice input
10) Digital tablet
E) Used when precise control of
Page Ref: 141
input is necessary
11) Data projector
F) Displays digital images on a
Page Ref: 148 screen

12) Tablet PC G) Changes digital data for display


Page Ref: 143 on a TV

13) Electronic whiteboard H) Converts text and graphics to


Page Ref: 146 digital files

14) Microphone I) Used to input sound


Page Ref: 142
J) Stores and displays electronic
15) Scanner versions of books
Page Ref: 136
K) None of these

7) J 8) G 9) K 10) E 11) F 12) B


13) A 14) D 15) H

Short Answer Questions
1) What is the purpose of an output device? Give an example of how it can be used to implement
an assignment.
Answer: Answers will vary but should include the idea that output devices allow entire class to
gain from technological lesson plans.
Page Ref: 147-151

2) What is the purpose of an input device? How can it be used for instruction in a lesson plan you
will be teaching?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 136-147

3) You will have your students prepare electronic project portfolios to demonstrate achievement
in your class. Giving specific examples, tell how you will have them use a scanner to create
their portfolios.
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 136-137
46 · Test Bank

4) You are the advisor for the high school yearbook and want to do something extra to
supplement the traditional hard copy yearbook. Explain to the principal how you will use a
digital camera to create an electronic yearbook.
Answer: Answers will vary
Page Ref: 138-141

5) How could virtual reality be used in your classroom if it were perfected today?
Answer: Answers will vary
Page Ref: 156-157

6) What is the difference between a tablet PC and a graphics tablet?
Answer: A tablet PC is a computer the size and shape of a clipboard; a graphics tablet is an input
device that offers better control than a mouse or trackball.
Page Ref: 141-143

7) What type of equipment is currently needed to participate in a virtual environment?
Answer: Headpiece that displays 3-D images, headphones, and glove to manipulate objects in
the virtual environment
Page Ref: 156-157

8) What are the key advantages of a digital over a photographic camera?
Answer: No cost for film or developing; the ability to preview pictures and retake if necessary,
the ability to print out as many copies and sizes of pictures as desired
Page Ref: 138-139

9) When we make PDA technology considerably larger and more powerful, we have what kind
of PC?
Answer: Tablet PC
Page Ref: 143-144

Essay Questions
1) You have been awarded a grant to purchase any three digital devices for your classroom.
Which three devices would you select? Justify your choices.
Answer: Answers will vary
Page Ref: 135-158

2) What emerging digital technology do you feel holds the most promise for education? Explain
your answer giving examples of the potential educational applications of the technology you
chose.
Answer: Choices should be wireless, handheld computers, e-books, portable data storage, or
virtual environments.
Page Ref: 152-157

3) What are some of the reasons that USB (or flash) drives are becoming so popular?
Answer: They are an inexpensive, portable, massive storage device. They do not require drivers
and can simply be plugged into an available USB port. There are no moving parts, and
they can be plugged into almost any computer and accessed immediately. Large
multimedia files can also be easily transported.
Page Ref: 155-156
Chapter 5 Administrative Software

True/False Questions
1) Computer software can be divided into three major categories: administrative, operational,
and academic.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 167

2) Administrative software assists an educator in accomplishing the administrative, professional,
and management tasks associated with the profession.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 167

3) A wise approach for educators to select academic software is by identifying reliable software
evaluators to recommend the software they should purchase.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 167

4) Evaluating and making effective use of software yourself is a time-consuming process because
it involves evaluation, acquisition, installation, and training.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 168

5) There are three main types of administrative software: productivity, management support,
and business application.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 168

6) It is helpful to use rubrics that give you specific tasks to accomplish when reviewing software
to judge its usefulness.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 169

7) Office productivity software that has helped increase efficiency in the business workplace may
also be helpful in the school office environment.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 168

8) Productivity software can be purchased as individual programs or several programs
incorporated together into an application suite.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 170

9) Freeware does not have to be paid for until you have tried it out and decided it will work for
you.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 169
48 · Test Bank

10) A rubric helps bring objectivity to an evaluation task.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 169

11) The most commonly used computer application is word processing.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 170

12) Electronic spreadsheets generally have the capability to to check grammar and spelling.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 178-181

13) When you highlight a block of text and then press the right mouse button, the highlighted
material will be cut.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 172-173

14) Electronic spreadsheet software is to numeric data what word processing software is to text.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 178

15) A significant feature of database management software is the ability to locate a single piece of
data from thousands of items in a database.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 183

16) Productivity software is typically business software that has been adapted for an educatorʹs
administrative and professional tasks.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 168

17) In word processing, templates allow you to easily archive and print classroom documents.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 175-176

18) Electronic spreadsheet software is useful in helping students to gather, organize, sort, and look
for targeted data.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 181

19) Classroom management support software packages often contain a word processor, desktop
publisher, and an electronic spreadsheet.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 194

20) When using a word processor, it is possible to command the software to check both the
grammar and spelling in a document you have created.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 173
Chapter 5 · 49

21) Clip art includes ready-made graphics stored in an electronic library for use by the
components of a productivity software suite.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 174

22) When using a spreadsheet, data are stored in cells that can be used in formulas and altered for
what-if analyses.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 180

23) Charting in spreadsheets creates and displays visual representations of selected data.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 181

24) Database management software collects and organizes data that can then be queried, sorted,
and reported on.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 183

25) When creating a presentation using presentation software, slides are typically fixed in design,
animation, and sequence, but you can change the data.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 187

26) When preparing a lecture, the productivity software most likely to be useful is a spreadsheet.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 187

27) At the district level, management support software typically collects attendance data and
grades and generates and tracks budget and financial information.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 169

28) Careful evaluation of productivity software is critical because of the direct and indirect costs of
its acquisition and implementation.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 168-169

29) While useful for display, presentation software is limited in the types and styles of print
materials that can be generated from slides.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 187-191
50 · Test Bank

Multiple Choice Questions
1) Productivity software is actually generic
A) adaptable software.
B) business-application software.
C) business software.
D) academic software.
E) school software.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 168

2) Which of the following is NOT one of the four major types of productivity software found in
most school and business environments?
A) word processing
B) electronic whiteboards
C) electronic spreadsheets
D) database management systems
E) presentation software
Answer: B
Page Ref: 170

3) A license with a software company that lets the software legally be used on all of the
computers at the organizationʹs location is known as
A) site license.
B) copyright clearance.
C) release form.
D) multilicense.
E) six-pack.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 170

4) Software that you can request or download and try out without charge, paying a small fee
only if you decide you like it, is known as
A) freeware.
B) warmware.
C) software.
D) shareware.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 169

5) Modern word processing software can
A) create documents.
B) create graphics.
C) develop web pages.
D) edit documents and graphics.
E) all of the above
Answer: E
Page Ref: 172-173
Chapter 5 · 51

6) Which of these is NOT one of the three main features of a word processor?
A) document preparation
B) autoformatting
C) desktop publishing
D) archiving and printing
Answer: B
Page Ref: 172-173

7) The ability to find a desired piece or pieces of data from databases with thousands of pieces of
information is known as
A) a query.
B) a find.
C) a search.
D) B and C
Answer: A
Page Ref: 186

8) In addition to organizing numeric information, spreadsheet software can manipulate numeric
data easily because it has built-in
A) formulas.
B) fields.
C) decimal holders.
D) mouse commands.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 180

9) One of the great advantages of an electronic spreadsheet is that you can relate cells to each
other so that changing data in one cell will make changes
A) automatically in a target cell.
B) in up to five other cells.
C) in a target field.
D) in all cells that are related to each other.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 179

10) Syllabi, class outlines, and discipline reports are practical applications of
A) word-processing packages.
B) spreadsheet functions.
C) database functions.
D) systems procedures.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 171

11) A category of one kind of information in a database program, such as locker number
assignments, is a
A) field.
B) record.
C) file.
D) report.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 184
52 · Test Bank

12) Information about just one item or person like the name, address, telephone number, and
parentsʹ names of one student in a database program is a
A) record.
B) field.
C) file (report).
Answer: A
Page Ref: 184

13) One of the key advantages of electronic spreadsheets over their manual counterpart is
A) in their accuracy.
B) their lower cost.
C) their ease of set-up.
D) B and C
Answer: A
Page Ref: 179

14) An intriguing feature of spreadsheets is their unique ability to help you forecast the results of
changing conditions, such as developing a budget.  This feature is known as
A) forecasting.
B) predicting.
C) what-if analysis.
D) guesstimating.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 180

15) An example of the advantages enjoyed by database management systems (DBMS) over
manual systems is best exemplified by
A) online income tax forms.
B) electronic budgets.
C) electronic card catalogs.
D) online listservs.
E) online newsletters.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 183

16) The word processing feature that is a mini-program to create customized documents is a
A) wizard.
B) assistant.
C) macro.
D) WSYIWG.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 177

17) The type of software that uses fields, records, and files to organize and display data is
A) electronic spreadsheet software.
B) database management software.
C) classroom management software.
D) word-processing software.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 183
Chapter 5 · 53

18) The administrative software that may include hypermedia features that allow you to link and
jump to other documents is a(n)
A) presentation software package.
B) electronic spreadsheet package.
C) desktop publishing package.
D) database management software package.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 187

19) The difference between freeware and shareware is that
A) freeware is free when you purchase a companion product, while shareware is not.
B) freeware is offered without charge, while shareware must be paid for after trying.
C) freeware is free to schools, while shareware can be given only to students.
D) freeware comes with the computer, while shareware comes with other software.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 169

20) The software typically included in a productivity package is
A) gradebook, seating chart, class roll, and attendance tracking.
B) Internet access, email, dial-up software, and chat software.
C) desktop publishing, authoring, classroom management, and presentation.
D) word processing, spreadsheet, data base management, and presentation.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 170

21) In terms of document preparation and editing in a word processor, the software provides the
capability to
A) query and create reports from queries.
B) format and enhance text as well as check spelling.
C) make what-if analyses.
D) save and print.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 172-173

22) When applying database management to teaching and learning tasks, the software assists
students in
A) learning to categorize or demonstrate logic when creating a query.
B) creating clear summaries for student guides.
C) checking grammar and editing their work.
D) creating and testing formulas.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 186
54 · Test Bank

Matching Questions
Match the following.
1) Preparing a quality graph A) Freeware
Page Ref: 178-181
B) Databases
2) Programs you can use for free
Page Ref: 169 C) Shareware

3) Printing poems on calendars D) Word processing
Page Ref: 170
E) Spreadsheets
4) Programs you can download
F) Warmware
to try out before paying
Page Ref: 169 G) Spreadsheets

5) Pulling a picture into a
holiday letter
Page Ref: 174

6) Charts of daily temperatures
Page Ref: 178-181

7) Creating a family tree
Page Ref: 183

1) E 2) A 3) D 4) C 5) D 6) G
7) B
Chapter 5 · 55

Match the application or task with the most appropriate software.
8) Create a class newsletter to A) None of these
send home to parents
Page Ref: 174 B) District management support
software
9) Manage a club budget
Page Ref: 178 C) Word processing

10) Create a class roll and seating D) Classroom management support


chart software
Page Ref: 192
E) Electronic spreadsheets
11) Support a lecture
F) Database management
Page Ref: 187
G) Presentation software
12) Organize the numeric data
from a science experiment
Page Ref: 178

13) Develop and print a test
Page Ref: 170

14) Collect data for social studies
and reorganize them based on
criteria
Page Ref: 183

15) Collect attendance data across
the schools system
Page Ref: 194

16) Create your own electronic
grade book
Page Ref: 178

17) Save a class worksheet for
addition to a class web site
Page Ref: 170

8) C 9) E 10) D 11) G 12) E 13) C


14) F 15) B 16) E 17) C

Short Answer Questions
1) You assign your students a unit on medieval Europe and have them build an assessment
instrument consisting of 300 questions. To manage all the information, what type of software
should they use?  Justify your answer. 
Answer: Answers will vary
Page Ref: 170-191
56 · Test Bank

2) In your eleventh-grade English classes, you assign your students to write book reviews of the
books on their reading list. You want software that will store their reviews, so they can be
accessed, added to, organized in different categories (such as author, student reviews, genre,
historical period). What type of software program will you use, and how will it accomplish the
tasks you have specified?
Answer: Databases
Page Ref: 183-187

3) To introduce a new textbook to the English Department at Roosevelt High School, Allyn &
Baconʹs sales representative wants to show a visually dramatic preview of the contents of the
textbook. What type of software would you recommend that she or he use?
Answer: Presentation
Page Ref: 187

4) What are the two main types of administrative software, and what is each type used for? 
Answer: Productivity and classroom management
Page Ref: 168

5) How does productivity software differ from other types of administrative software?
Answer: It is generic business-application software.
Page Ref: 168

6) What is the difference between academic and administrative software?
Answer: Academic software is used to teach or learn; administrative software is used to
accomplish an educatorʹs professional and management tasks.
Page Ref: 167

7) Name and briefly describe the function of three software packages typically found in
productivity software.
Answer: Word processing to manipulate, format, and print text; electronic spreadsheet to
manipulate, format, test, and chart numbers; database management to gather, organize,
query and report data; presentation software to create electronic slide shows to support
presentations
Page Ref: 170

8) What is the difference between classroom management support software and district
management support software?
Answer: Classroom software helps teachers do classroom tasks such as create a class roll,
gradebook, and seating chart; district software helps school systems track attendance,
manage budgets, and report on operations.
Page Ref: 194

9) Name three issues of concern when selecting classroom management support software.
Answer: Time used to learn the software; time invested in entering data into the software; cost of
the change or upgrade if necessary
Page Ref: 168-169
Chapter 5 · 57

Essay Questions
1) You have been asked to serve on a committee that will recommend a word processing
software package for your school. What types of features would be important for the typical
teacher? What other considerations would you look for in terms of selecting this type of
software?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 170-177

2) Teachers have a critical role in identifying and selecting the software they will be asked to use.
Why is it so important for teachers to be involved in evaluation and selection of administrative
software?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 167
Chapter 6 Academic Software

True/False Questions
1) Included in academic software are programs that help the teacher teach and the learner learn.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 209

2) Multimedia systems developed by a teacher using an authoring system can be used in large
and small groups, with individuals for review and reinforcement, or to study a missed lesson.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 215

3) The term clip art comes from the days of manual page layout using scissors and paste.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 217

4) Many clip art images are available on the Internet without charge.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 218

5) Unfortunately, when you input a clip art image, you have to use it the way it is because you
usually canʹt manipulate it.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 219

6) B. F. Skinner is associated with problem-solving software.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 234-235

7) Reference software is the kind of software Joe Kim will use to find biographical information on
First Ladies for his research project on this topic, First Ladies in the White House and
Afterward.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 224

8) Lt. Col. Roddy Arnheim, a flight instructor for the Junior ROTC at Brooks High School, should
use tutorial software to put the students into a virtual cockpit to prepare them for their private
pilotʹs rating.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 224-227

9) Software that has an audio component to convey text that appears on the monitor to students
with hearing disabilities is backup software.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 231-232
Chapter 6 · 59

10) A networked management system that features standards, frameworks, and tests incorporated
into a curriculum, as well as progress tracking and reporting, is referred to as an integrated
learning system.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 233-234

11) Computers tend to freeze up when they are forced to repeat information to a learner many,
many times.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 227

12) Draw programs let you create and manipulate digital pictures with electronic pens and
brushes and even spray-paint can tools.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 220

13) Using a paint program, you can modify or print individual pieces of artwork.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 219

14) Desktop publishing software enables teachers to create complex illustrations and graphic
images.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 216-217

15) When creating their own multimedia tutorials for students, teachers generally use authoring
software.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 211-214

16) Academic software includes the software that can be used to enrich the teaching and learning
environment for both teachers and students.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 209

17) Draw programs use tools that simulate drawing and painting tools to create images.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 220-221

18) In education, reference software is useful because it can provide Internet search engines to find
targeted data.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 224

19) While tutorials present new material, drill-and-practice software is designed to reinforce
previously learned content.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 224-228
60 · Test Bank

20) Educational games, because of their entertainment value, have little application in a classroom.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 228-230

21) Hardware and software combinations designed to assist students in learning target objectives
are referred to as integrated learning systems.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 233

22) Concept mapping software helps students to visually organize ideas and their relationships.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 235

23) The advantage of problem-solving software is that it addresses the needs of students who
have a physical or learning disability.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 234

24) The cost of academic software includes both its acquisition cost and the time necessary to
install, support, and learn to use it.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 209

25) Hypermedia not only uses multimedia but also organizes information so that students can
access it in a nonlinear fashion.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 211

26) Web authoring software assists teachers and students in the creation of pages designed for use
on the World Wide Web.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 213

27) Two applications of desktop publishing software are the creation of custom transparencies and
class newsletters.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 216

Multiple Choice Questions
1) When a teacher uses a software authoring program to create a unique lesson and the resulting
hypermedia program is stored in HTML, the tool used was probably a(n)
A) hypermedia authoring tool.
B) multimedia authoring system.
C) Web authoring system.
D) HTML authoring tool.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 212
Chapter 6 · 61

2) Educators can create sophisticated documents, certificates, flash cards, letters, field trip
reports, and so on using
A) hypermedia authoring tools.
B) Web authoring systems.
C) graphics software.
D) desktop publishing software.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 216

3) Software that includes clip art libraries and enables you to draw, paint, and manipulate objects
is known as
A) graphics software.
B) multimedia software.
C) editing software.
D) hypermedia.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 217

4) Which of the following is NOT one of the three categories of graphics software?
A) imaging software
B) drawing software
C) multimedia software
D) editing software
Answer: C
Page Ref: 217-219

5) The three functions of graphics software are
A) creating, sorting, and imaging.
B) creating, editing, and enhancing.
C) sorting, imaging, and enhancing.
D) parsing, imaging, and sorting.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 217

6) Using the DVC online site to research learning styles, Mrs. McCarthy sees bold, underlined
topics in the text. By clicking on ʺLearning Styles Surveyʺ as she reads through the text, she can
skip to a survey to find out her own and her studentsʹ dominant learning styles; then, with
another click, she can return to the home page. This ʺskippingʺ between interactive pages is
made possible by
A) howlers.
B) interpreters.
C) hyperlinks.
D) translators.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 225-227
62 · Test Bank

7) Bertha Simon teaches computer classes at Backus High School and has been asked by her
principal to make a large banner welcoming the football team back after they have won the
state championship. She uses this kind of software:
A) presentation
B) communications
C) desktop publishing
D) spreadsheet
Answer: C
Page Ref: 216-217

8) By storyboarding a lesson built with hypermedia authoring software, you can create
A) antivirus software.
B) multimedia software.
C) sniffer software.
D) firewall software.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 212

9) Ms. Axelrod considers her ninth-grade Spanish class to be unique in their needs and levels of
performance. She has found no commercial software that correlates with her curriculum, so
she is using
A) drill-and-practice software.
B) authoring systems software.
C) graphic software.
D) tutorial software.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 209

10) To create a document with graphics, video, and sound to link with other documents is to use
A) paint programs.
B) draw programs.
C) hypermedia.
D) conceptual media.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 211

11) When you purchase a scanner, it will probably come with
A) imaging software.
B) drawing software.
C) multimedia software.
D) paint software.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 221
Chapter 6 · 63

12) Software that lets you ʺmeltʺ one image into another has the special effect known as
A) wiping.
B) dissolving.
C) morphing.
D) transmuting.
E) animation.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 223

13) Predesigned graphic elements that can be inserted in student handouts, flyers, or posters are
called
A) G-elements.
B) images.
C) drawings.
D) clip art.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 218

14) Software that provides students the opportunity to interact with model environments and
promote discovery learning is
A) integrated learning systems.
B) drill-and-practice.
C) educational games.
D) simulations.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 231

15) When selecting an authoring system, a teacher should consider
A) ease of use and capabilities.
B) grade level of the software produced.
C) whether concept mapping is included.
D) the edutainment value of the software produced.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 214-215

16) When creating a hypermedia lesson, a teacher typically
A) plans the sequence of instructional screens and then uses authoring tools to create
software that follows that sequence.
B) coverts all files to PDF files before uploading them to a web page.
C) designs a concept map that can then be converted to a student handout for the lesson.
D) adds the appropriate computer-assisted instruction to the traditional lesson plan.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 211-212

17) The type of  software that is typically used to create, edit, and enhance digital images is
A) clip art libraries.
B) graphics software.
C) desktop publishing software.
D) referencing software.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 217
64 · Test Bank

18) Software that presents new material using text and multimedia and may include built -in


management components is
A) drill-and-practice software.
B) tutorial software.
C) educational games.
D) simulation software.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 227

19) Speech synthesizers and screen readers are examples of
A) integrated learning systems.
B) simulation software.
C) special-needs software.
D) educational games.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 231-232

20) Problem-solving software is a class of academic software in which students
A) are instructed in content while playing video games.
B) try out simulated real-world experiences.
C) can acquire skills in and practice forming and testing hypotheses and solutions.
D) practice essential skills multiple times until they have mastery.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 234

21) When acquiring academic software, the teacherʹs primary role is to
A) identify the computer specifications for the software under consideration.
B) install purchased software on all computers in the classroom.
C) teach children how to use the software.
D) evaluate and identify appropriate software for classroom instruction.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 239-240
Chapter 6 · 65

Matching Questions
Match the following.
1) Reference software A) Creates professional printed or
Page Ref: 224 digital pages

2) Educational games B) Text- and picture-rich source for


Page Ref: 228-229 information

3) Hypermedia authoring C) Create images as an artist would
systems do
Page Ref: 211
D) Creates greeting cards
4) Draw programs
E) Use vector graphics to create
Page Ref: 220
images
5) Web authoring systems
F) Produces multimedia software to
Page Ref: 213 use on WWW

6) Desktop publishing software G) Produce sophisticated multimedia
Page Ref: 216 software

7) Graphics software H) Carmen Sandiego is an example of


Page Ref: 217 this type.

8) Multimedia authoring I) Includes drawing, imaging, and
systems editing software
Page Ref: 209-215
J) Produce multimedia software to
9) Paint programs use on the WWW
Page Ref: 219
K) Present a situation in a virtual
10) Imaging software format
Page Ref: 221
L) Produce multimedia with jumps
or links

1) B 2) H 3) L 4) E 5) J 6) A
7) I 8) G 9) C 10) F
66 · Test Bank

Match the software with its application.
11) Problem-solving software A) Assists students in creating and
Page Ref: 234 editing digital images

12) Drill-and-practice B) Presents and practices new


Page Ref: 227 material

13) Concept mapping C) Helps students to practice


targeted objectives by means of a
Page Ref: 235
hardware-software system
14) Tutorial software
D) Can help students with grammar
Page Ref: 224

E) Creates visuals of a brainstorming
15) Simulation
session
Page Ref: 231
F) Practice content via a game format
16) Special needs software
Page Ref: 231 G) Allows students to practice
problem-solving skills
17) Games
Page Ref: 228 H) Practices previously taught
concepts
18) Reference
Page Ref: 224-225 I) Assists students with learning
disabilities
19) Graphics software
Page Ref: 217 J) Enables students to interact with a
model

11) G 12) H 13) E 14) B 15) J 16) I


17) F 18) D 19) A

Short Answer Questions
1) What type of software is the best to use for a self-paced, self-check review of basic math skills,
including 200 math exercises on three levels of difficulty?
Answer: Drill-and-practice
Page Ref: 227

2) Which type of software should Mrs. Hendrick use with her three hearing-impaired students?
Answer: Special needs software
Page Ref: 231

3) If you were superintendent of a high-end socioeconomic school district and were looking for
software that would make it easy for your teachers, principals, and curriculum directors to
share administrative and academic information, what kind of software would you select and
why?
Answer: Integrated learning systems
Page Ref: 233
Chapter 6 · 67

4) Explain briefly how hypermedia serves to reinforce and enhance learning with educational
software.
Answer: Students can move through the learning experience in their own way
Page Ref: 211

5) Mr. John Anderson, 11th-grade chemistry teacher, wants his slower students to take one class
to have a chance to take the time they need to review the material on the test next week.
Although he canʹt work with each of them individually for the time needed, he still wants
them to be able to control the pace and to be told whether they are right and then be shown an
alternative explanation if they are wrong.  Therefore, what category of software should he try
to find?
Answer: Drill-and-practice
Page Ref: 227

6) Contrast draw and paint software.
Answer: Draw software represents objects by layering and arranging objects, while paint
software creates images using virtual versions of drawing and painting tools.
Page Ref: 221

7) How is an ILS typically selected for a schools?
Answer: Since an ILS is a very expensive and complex system, it is usually sold to a district for
installation at all schools.
Page Ref: 233-234

8) How does desktop publishing software differ from a word processor? What advantages does
this hold for the classroom?
Answer: Desktop publishing lets you easily arrange text and graphics on a page. Word
processors have limited desktop publishing capability. Desktop publishing software lets
teachers easily create transparencies, handouts, newsletters, and flyers, all of which
would be more difficult to do if using a word processor.
Page Ref: 216-217

9) Contrast multimedia and hypermedia.
Answer: Multimedia is software that uses multiple media when presenting content; hypermedia
may be multimedia in nature, but it also organizes information in a sequence that
students can jump to as desired.
Page Ref: 211

10) What is an authoring system, and why is it useful to teachers?
Answer: An authoring system enables teachers to easily create custom hypermedia software for
their students or to create web pages for a class web site. This type of software enables
teachers to create this academic software without having to know the technical aspects
of the process.
Page Ref: 209-215
68 · Test Bank

Essay Questions
1) There is some controversy over the use of academic games for learning. Describe at least two
points of view related to the use of games in the classroom. Which do you agree with and
why?
Answer: Answers will vary, but some possible are: Games interest/motivate learners. Games
cause learners to lose focus on content. Games detract from implicit joy of learning.
Page Ref: 230

2) When considering software in instruction, some agree with the popular saying, ʺthe teacher
will no longer be the sage on the stage but instead will be the guide on the side.ʺ What does
this saying mean in terms of the role of the teacher?  Do you agree or disagree?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 209-240
Chapter 7 The Internet and the World Wide Web

True/False Questions
1) The Internet is made up of million of individual machines and networks that have agreed to
connect, provide resources to each other, and share data.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 249-250

2) Internet email addresses are the same as URLs.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 258

3) Newsgroups, such as Usenet, give you lists of freeware and shareware.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 264

4) The Internet is one of many services offered by the World Wide Web.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 264

5) Modems translate computer output into a format that is transmittable across carrier lines; they
then translate signals that come across these line back into a format the the computer can
understand.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 251

6) It is impossible to check your school email from home.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 251

7) ISP stands for integrated systems processor.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 253

8) DSL stands for digital subscriber lines.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 252

9) Analog phone connections are not fast, do not have broad bandwidth, and may cause slow
responses to user requests.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 252

10) The Internet is actually made up of millions of individual networks.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 249
70 · Test Bank

11) Another name for a computer conference or computer discussion is a bulletin board.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 258

12) A synchronous Internet tool that provides real-time communication is the mailing list.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 259

13) Instant messaging is a form of chat.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 260

14) Chats are an asynchronous communications tool.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 260

15) FTP is an abbreviation for file transfer protocol.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 262

16) Cable modems have the potential to be faster than DSL for the home computer user.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 252

17) An extension for a graphics file is .au.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 264

18) Potential extensions for an audio file are .aw and .wav.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 264

19) The Internet is another name for the World Wide Web.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 264

20) A search engine is used to find web pages based on key words you enter.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 272

21) A portal is another name for a computer that has access to the Internet.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 272

22) Spam is unwanted email.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 259

23) FTP is used to transfer files among computers on the Internet.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 262
Chapter 7 · 71

24) A useful application of email to teaching and learning is electronic key pals.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 256

25) The Internet is primarily used by the military and universities.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 250

Multiple Choice Questions
1) A method for transferring files among computers on the Internet is
A) video conferencing.
B) file transfer protocol.
C) search engines.
D) modems.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 262

2) Telecommunications is
A) a special network created to provide a way for home and business computers to connect
to the Internet.
B) millions of individual machines and networks that have agreed to connect, provide
resources to each other, and share data.
C) electronic communication between computers over a distance.
D) the only hardware solution that makes Internet communication possible.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 250

3) Devices that enable phone line communication between computers are called
A) hubs.
B) modems.
C) remote controls.
D) PDAs.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 250

4) One-to-one chats that can be started online whenever another user is on the line at the same
time is known as
A) IM.
B) an ISP.
C) instant messaging.
D) A and C
Answer: D
Page Ref: 260
72 · Test Bank

5) Designations for specific locations on the Web are known as
A) ISPs.
B) IMs.
C) URLs.
D) email addresses.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 258

6) To have designated email messages sent to a group of addresses, it is best to use a
A) Listserv.
B) buddy list.
C) listsite.
D) buddyserv.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 259

7) A chat is
A) asynchronous.
B) nonsynchronous.
C) megasynchronous.
D) synchronous.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 260

8) Text files can have the following extensions:
A) .doc, .htm, .txt
B) .exe, .mov, .mpg
C) .au, .wav
D) .jpg, .pict, .bmp
Answer: A
Page Ref: 264

9) The device that modulates and demodulates computer signals so they can be transmitted over
a regular telephone line as audible signals is known as a
A) codec.
B) modular converter.
C) modec.
D) modem.
E) NIC card.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 250

10) Phone lines that are digital and have transmission speeds that are up to 30 times faster than
regular phone lines are known as
A) DSL.
B) ISP.
C) URL.
D) ISDN.
E) Internet.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 252
Chapter 7 · 73

11) Unwanted email is known as
A) spam.
B) listserv.
C) instant message.
D) threads.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 259

12) Web pages are written by using a language called
A) FTP.
B) URL.
C) TCP/IP.
D) HTML.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 266

13) The agreed-upon standard for photographic images is
A) GIF.
B) JPEG.
C) Kodak.
D) HTML.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 270

14) A user name followed by the @ sign and then the location of the electronic mailbox is
A) a URL.
B) an ISP.
C) an email address.
D) a server address.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 258

15) When accessing a network from home, the types of lines that offer faster transmission speeds
are
A) phone lines.
B) DSL lines.
C) wireless.
D) fax lines.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 252

16) Businesses that offer networks to allow home and businesses to connect to the Internet are
referred to as
A) portals.
B) ISDNs.
C) ISPs.
D) TCPs.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 253
74 · Test Bank

17) The Internet service that allows people to interact real time by entering questions and writing
responses while online is a(n)
A) conference.
B) chat.
C) email program.
D) mailing list.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 260

18) The advantage of a computer discussion in teaching and learning is that it
A) offers threaded discussions on a topic that can be carefully reviewed and considered.
B) provides real-time interaction for those online.
C) typically includes multimedia to address multiple learning styles.
D) lets students receive email in their own accounts.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 258-259

19) Instant messages differ from chats in that they
A) are spontaneous and limited to two parties who are online.
B) cannot be saved or recorded.
C) do not allow for privacy during the conversation.
D) are offered only by high-end service providers.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 260-261

20) A teachers who wanted to download a shareware or freeware teaching tool would likely use
A) email.
B) FTP.
C) Usenet.
D) conferencing.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 262

21) When looking for a graphic to download from the Internet, a teacher would most likely look
for a file with
A) a .gra prefix.
B) a .jpeg, .bmp, or .tiff extension.
C) the component .exe in its name.
D) the addition .html on it.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 264

22) One of the names for an asynchronous communication tool that features threaded discussions
is
A) bulletin board.
B) chat.
C) newsgroup.
D) listserv.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 258
Chapter 7 · 75

23) The Internet software that allows online individuals to see and talk to each other while sharing
files is
A) telephony.
B) videoconferencing.
C) visual FTP.
D) virtual reality.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 261-262

24) Zipped files downloaded from the Internet are
A) compressed files that must be uncompressed before using.
B) files that protect users from computer viruses.
C) read-only files that must have properties changed to use.
D) graphics files that cannot be used without Acrobat Reader.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 263

25) Mailing lists differ from conferences in that mailing list postings are
A) private, one-to-one communications.
B) displayed as a threaded discussion.
C) on a site to which you must log in to access them.
D) sent to individual mailboxes of those who subscribe.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 259
76 · Test Bank

Matching Questions
Match the following.
1) Videoconferencing A) Asynchronous public or private
Page Ref: 261-262 discussion

2) ftp B) jones@ge.org,
Page Ref: 262 <mailto:jones@ge.org>, or similar
is used in it
3) Chats
C) Transmitting live voice and video
Page Ref: 260
images over the Internet or
4) Listserv high-speed phone lines
Page Ref: 259
D) Outside service to connect to the
Internet
5) Computer conference
Page Ref: 258
E) file transfer protocol

6) Email
F) Part of a URL
Page Ref: 258
G) Automatic delivery of email to
7) ISP subscribers
Page Ref: 253
H) A high-speed connection
8) WWW
Page Ref: 267 I) Part of a URL

9) http J) Participants type messages in real
Page Ref: 267 time

1) C 2) E 3) J 4) G 5) A 6) B
7) D 8) F 9) I

Match the term or service with its description.
10) Chat A) Synchronous group interaction
Page Ref: 260 via the Internet

11) Email B) Service that distributes postings to


Page Ref: 253 subscribers

12) Modem C) A point of network connection


Page Ref: 250-251
D) Used to convert digital and
13) Mailing List analog signals so they can be
carried across phone lines
Page Ref: 259

E) Asynchronous one-to-one
communication

10) A 11) E 12) D 13) B


Chapter 7 · 77

Short Answer Questions
1) Briefly define the Internet.
Answer: Millions of individual machines and networks that have agreed to connect, provide
resources to each other, and share data.
Page Ref: 250

2) How might email help students in your school get more involved with their lessons?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 256

3) What is an FTP site?
Answer: A method for transferring files among computers on the Internet.
Page Ref: 262

4) Is there a difference between the Internet and the World Wide Web?  If so, what is it?
Answer: They are not synonymous.  The Web is the most popular of the many services available
on the Internet.
Page Ref: 264

5) What is a search engine?
Answer: Search engines are programs that are designed to find web sites and pages based on key
words that you enter.
Page Ref: 272

6) Who first used the Internet?  Who uses it now?
Answer: Initially, just a few select military and university networks connected, primarily for the
purposes of research and national security. Since its early beginnings of just a handful of
connected sites, however, the Internet has grown to an estimated 450 million host
computers distributing information across the globe, and it is still growing.
Page Ref: 250

Essay Questions
1) How might you use email on your school districtʹs network to promote learning? What
concerns would a prudent teacher have in using this technology?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 256-257

2) Which three of the many Internet services available do you feel would be most useful for your
classroom? Justify your selections and give examples.
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 253-273
Chapter 8 Using the Web for Teaching and Learning

True/False Questions
1) If your browser does not have the capability of displaying multimedia, the program you can
add to it so you can display them is called a PDF file.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 284

2) Educational journals have yet to follow the trend of publishing an online version.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 283

3) FAQ is the abbreviation for a less popular programming language.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 292

4) You have just found a most helpful web site to keep you informed about the latest
developments in K-12 technology resources and publications, <http://www.eschoolnews.org>.
You are very busy and want to be able to access it quickly, so you use a tool to store the URL
for rapid access. This tool is a hyperlink.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 288

5) A web host is a server that stores web pages, typically for a monthly fee.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 301

6) To author a web page, you must first learn HTML.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 296

7) If you wish to use a free public web hosting service, you can upload by way of an FTP
program to the host.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 301

8) Articles posted on the Internet that are displayed on your screen can be saved or printed by
your browser.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 284-285

9) Your bookmark list is stored on the hard drive of the computer you are using.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 288

10) CD-ROM encyclopedias have an advantage over Internet-based versions because you can get
updated versions of the CD automatically on a regular basis.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 290
Chapter 8 · 79

11) The acceptable use policy was established by the government to control Internet use.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 303

12) The schoolʹs filters prevent students from accessing inappropriate materials on the Internet.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 305

13) Word processors are useless in creating a class web page.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 297

14) An education portal is a type of Internet provider that provides email and a dial -up service to


access the Web for teachers.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 287-288

15) A word processing program gives you the best control of the ʺlookʺ of a printed page.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 298

16) Bookmarks or favorites are features in browsers used to store frequently used URLs.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 288

17) A sophisticated word processor will allow you to use a wizard to set up your web page.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 298

18) A site map will search and find information on any given web site.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 313

19) Freedom from bias on a web site refers to the siteʹs presentation of facts and accurate
information rather than an attempt to persuade or present a viewpoint.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 313

20) Web authoring tools enable you to create a web site without knowing HTML or having
technical knowledge.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 296

21) A web host is a service that stores your web site and provides access to it by others.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 301

22) When evaluating a web site, an important consideration is the user-friendliness of its features.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 304
80 · Test Bank

Multiple Choice Questions
1) The language in which web pages are written is
A) a browser.
B) Pascal.
C) C+.
D) HTML.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 296

2) Blogs are
A) repositories of data concerning a web siteʹs setup.
B) virtual online spaces that support the posting of personal commentary on the Web.
C) a popular term for a structured online discussion group.
D) a page of frequently asked questions that accompanies a web page.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 286

3) The worldʹs largest database of education information is
A) ASCD.
B) global learning community.
C) FAQ.
D) ERIC.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 287

4) Class web sites can be used to do all of the following EXCEPT
A) build bridges to parents and the community.
B) help to create a global learning community for your students.
C) support and enhance communication between teacher and student.
D) none of these
Answer: D
Page Ref: 295

5) Which of the following tools can NOT be used to author a web page?
A) word processors
B) desktop publishing software
C) web development software
D) an online publication
Answer: D
Page Ref: 296-300

6) Adobe Acrobat Reader converts traditional publications to an exact replica of the original
pages by
A) FTP.
B) PDF.
C) GIF.
D) JPEG.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 284
Chapter 8 · 81

7) For educators the largest database of information is
A) SIRS.
B) ERIC.
C) Facts on File.
D) PROQUEST.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 287

8) A ________ is a function of your web browser that allows you to store URLs.
A) bookmark
B) favorites
C) academic tools
D) A and B
E) A and C
Answer: D
Page Ref: 288

9) A program that helps you create tests by providing you with a database of questions is
A) a test generator.
B) an electronic gradebook.
C) an academic tool.
D) an Internet service provider.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 289

10) The policy that articulates the ways in which the Internet can be used by students is
A) the filtering policy.
B) the acceptable use policy.
C) the privacy policy.
D) the academic web policy.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 303

11) A web site that doesnʹt promote subjective or propagandistic points -of-view is said to be


A) advertising free.
B) bias free.
C) altruistic.
D) a subscription service.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 313

12) Worksheet generators are a type of academic tool that allows you to create
A) puzzles
B) cryptograms
C) word searches
D) all of the above
Answer: D
Page Ref: 290
82 · Test Bank

13) If a file has been saved in PDF format, you will need to have installed on your computer the
program called
A) Real Player.
B) PDF Reader.
C) Netscape.
D) Acrobat Reader.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 284

14) Web sites that offer users the opportunity to communicate with each other are
A) connection gateways.
B) web-enhanced instruction.
C) government sites.
D) online publications.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 291

15) An effective web page has
A) clear navigation options.
B) user friendliness.
C) some pages that offer text only.
D) A and B
Answer: D
Page Ref: 304

16) The World Wide Web is
A) larger than the Internet.
B) a collection of hyperlinked graphic-oriented sites accessed via the Internet.
C) available only to those who subscribe to an ISP and have an upgraded browser.
D) the least frequently used aspect of the Internet.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 281

17) The system a school uses to block inappropriate pages is known as
A) privacy.
B) filtering.
C) acceptable use.
D) classroom management tools.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 305

18) Including multimedia on a web site is useful to educators because it
A) helps students to more easily navigate the site.
B) assists students in the use of a search engine.
C) links pages more directly so students can find them.
D) better addresses diverse learning styles.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 292
Chapter 8 · 83

19) Which of the following is untrue?
A) The Internet does not have many educational resources available.
B) It takes a lot of effort for a teacher to become acquainted with  educational resources
online.
C) It is the job of the teacher to make the Web meaningful.
D) Teachers must master Internet skills before they can use them effectively in the
classroom.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 305

20) An education portal is a web site that
A) allows teachers to submit articles to online publications.
B) provides educationally oriented resources to online users.
C) allows students to download music and data files.
D) provides updates of browsers for educators.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 287-288

21) A teacher who wants to make a file on a classroom web site readable by anyone accessing it
should
A) save it as a Word file.
B) create the file in HTML.
C) publish the file as a JPEG.
D) convert it to PDF format.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 284

22) Academic tools and resources on the Web include
A) downloadable teacher software and lesson plans.
B) grammar and spell checkers.
C) prepared story boards.
D) Web hosting services.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 290
84 · Test Bank

Matching Questions
Match the following.
1) ed.gov web site A) Online test generator
Page Ref: 287
B) Translation program
2) Academic tool
Page Ref: 289 C) Interactive tool using templates
and customization questions so it
3) Bookmarks/Favorites fits your needs
Page Ref: 288
D) Contains a link to ERIC
4) Classroom management tool
E) Worksheet generator
Page Ref: 289
F) Informal diagnostic tests
5) Reference tool
Page Ref: 290 G) A predefined format

6) A design wizard H) Compendiums of URLS in a
Page Ref: 298 browser

7) A template
Page Ref: 298

1) D 2) E 3) H 4) A 5) B 6) C
7) G
Chapter 8 · 85

Match the Web service with its function.
8) Web host A) An online classroom space
Page Ref: 301
B) Creates automated story boards
9) Keypals
Page Ref: 293 C) Classroom management tool

10) Online publication D) Provides a directory of everything


on a site
Page Ref: 283

E) One of the opportunities for
11) Portal
student communication
Page Ref: 287-288
F) Stores and provides access to web
12) Virtual classroom
sites
Page Ref: 295
G) Makes electronic journals
13) Test generator available
Page Ref: 289
H) Captures and converts PDF files
14) Site map
Page Ref: 304 I) Offers services, but no access to
the Internet
15) Governmental sites
Page Ref: 287 J) Automated program to help
create web pages
16) Web wizard
Page Ref: 298 K) Provides publicly funded
resources

8) F 9) E 10) G 11) I 12) A 13) C


14) D 15) K 16) J

Short Answer Questions
1) Which of the primary communication streams (teacher-to-student, student-to-teacher, and
student-to-student) can a classroom web site enhance?  Explain each briefly.
Answer: all of the above
Page Ref: 292

2) What is a global learning community, and how could you use the concept?
Answer: Any project that uses Internet-based communication to extend interaction beyond the
walls of your classroom or school
Page Ref: 293

3) How might you help improve communication with parents using technology?
Answer: A teacher can directly communicate expectations using a web site. A web site can also
serve as a tool for private and public dialog.
Page Ref: 294-295
86 · Test Bank

4) What are web authoring tools? How might they be useful for teachers?
Answer: Software that facilitates the creation of a web site; teachers and students do not need to
know HTML to create web pages if a web authoring tool is used.
Page Ref: 296

5) Once a web site is created, how is it made available on the Web?
Answer: The completed HTML files are uploaded via an FTP program to a web host; the host
stores the pages and makes the site available via the Web.
Page Ref: 301

6) How can a class web site facilitate communication?
Answer: Students who miss class can see their homework; parents can access the site to see what
is going on in the class; the site can connect to other classes; announcements of interest
community can be included on the site.
Page Ref: 292-293

7) What is a connection gateway?
Answer: A web site used to offer users opportunities to communicate with each other, usually
via chats and conferences
Page Ref: 291

8) What is a global learning community, and how is it supported on the Web?
Answer: Web services allow learners all over the world to connect to each other and to share
projects, views, and activities.
Page Ref: 293

Essay Questions
1) Describe three key features you should look for when evaluating a web site for use in your
classroom. Explain why you feel these features are particularly significant.
Answer: Answers will vary.  Students should take into account three of the following
characteristics: goal, user-friendliness, design, navigability, authority, dates, content,
links, and handicapped access.
Page Ref: 304

2) Assume you have decided to create a classroom web site. What types of pages would you
include? What would each be used for?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 291-296
Chapter 9 Audiovisual Technologies

True/False Questions
1) The source of most audio in the classroom is the teacherʹs voice.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 318

2) The first step in effective listening is focused listening.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 318

3) With different types of learning—audio, visual, tactile—new cognitive connections are made,
so the more ways a learner is exposed to the same material, the easier it is to recall the
information due to the multiple pathways.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 317

4) No matter what you teach, you will have an impact on your studentsʹ visual literacy.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 328

5) Proportion in a visual refers to the arrangement and balance of the elements.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 328

6) Audio compression of Internet audio is a feature of DVD technology.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 325

7) Visual, text, and affective elements are important but secondary elements to consider when
constructing a visual display.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 328

8) If you want to insert a kinesthetic model into a lesson plan, you might consider using a scale
model of a human heart in a lesson on diet and cardiac health.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 330

9) Placing die cuts and photos downloaded from computer programs on a thematic bulletin
board combines projected and nonprojected visuals.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 332

10) Acquiring the skill to be able to interpret visuals accurately is known as visual literacy.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 328
88 · Test Bank

11) The more interactive and multisensory a lesson, the more likely that learning will occur.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 317

12) During the first half of the twentieth century, digital technologies were followed by audio and
visual technologies as an enhancement to education.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 318

13) Listening includes the ability to not only hear but also comprehend auditory stimulus.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 318

14) The most commonly used traditional audio media is the audiocassette tape.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 322

15) Using multimedia in support of a lesson will help build cognitive connections to the content
presented.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 317

16) Talking books and multimedia kits share DVDs as their core audio media.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 322

17) A teacher interested in enriching a learning experience through multimedia and active
learning might encourage students to create and use multimedia kits.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 322

18) In-school television production classes typically create video programs of daily
announcements and other school information by closed-circuit television.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 338

19) An advantage of recorded audio is the studentʹs ability to control the pace at which he or she
can listen.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 322

20) Broadcast audio offers little benefit for enriching classroom experience because of the
complexity of the technology necessary to receive it.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 323-324

21) The advantages of using CD recording technology over more traditional technologies is that
CDs are very durable and inexpensive, even though they have very limited storage capacity.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 324
Chapter 9 · 89

22) One of the major advantages of digital video technologies over that of analog video
technologies is the ease of manipulating and editing.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 340

23) Internet-based audio is typically available in either a WAV or MP3 format.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 325

24) It is important to teach visual literacy so that a child will be able to read at grade level.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 328

25) For a visual to be effective in communicating its message, it should contain the three main
visual elements: text, graphics, and affective elements.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 328

26) Transparencies are typically used with a computer display device to share content during
large-group instruction.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 332

Multiple Choice Questions
1) Which is the correct order of the steps involved in hearing an auditory message?
A) 1, make cognitive connections; 2, hear auditory stimulus; and 3, turn stimulus into neural
pulses and process it
B) 1, turn stimulus into neural pulses and process it; 2, hear auditory stimulus; and 3, make
cognitive connections
C) 1, hear auditory stimulus; 2, turn stimulus into neural pulses and process it; and 3, make
cognitive connections
D) none of these
Answer: D
Page Ref: 318-319

2) Which of the following is not a method for recording or playing audio material?
A) MP3 player
B) DVD
C) cassette recorder
D) e-books
E) All of these will work.
Answer: E
Page Ref: 322-325
90 · Test Bank

3) Which of the following is not one of the three primary categories of design elements?
A) visual
B) color
C) text
D) affective
Answer: B
Page Ref: 328

4) Visuals that do not require projection to display them are
A) low-tech visuals.
B) less common than projected visuals.
C) virtual reality.
D) nonprojected visuals.
E) three-dimensional objects.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 329

5) Dioramas, classroom displays, and other touchables are in the category of
A) models.
B) graphics.
C) exhibits.
D) print materials.
E) bulletin boards.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 330

6) An inexpensive board that uses friction to display visual elements is known as
A) a green board.
B) a felt board.
C) a flannel board.
D) an opaque projection.
E) a cloth board.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 331

7) Students who have difficulty following oral instruction find it helpful if you use
A) audio media.
B) traditional audio.
C) simple speech repetition.
D) faster speaking speed.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 319-322

8) CD-ROMs and DVDs are referred to as
A) streaming media.
B) optical media.
C) analog media.
D) graphics media.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 324
Chapter 9 · 91

9) WAV and MP3 files are examples of
A) visual Internet files.
B) audio Internet files.
C) PDF files.
D) GIF files.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 325

10) Real displays that represent a scene generally created within a cardboard box and relevant to
an instructional topic are
A) mobiles.
B) models.
C) learning boxes.
D) dioramas.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 330

11) In making a transparency with an ink jet printer, the transparency should
A) be slick on both sides.
B) be heat resistant.
C) have a porous side.
D) be thicker than a laser-printer transparency.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 332

12) Mounted on a stand, a video camera that photographs and projects as live video images and
documents placed on its documents table is a(n)
A) document camera.
B) LCD projector.
C) digital camera.
D) coolpix camera.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 334

13) Which of the following should you always try to have in any visuals that you create?
A) relevance
B) coherence
C) consistency
D) uniformity
E) A, B, and C
Answer: E
Page Ref: 328

14) With the advent of digital technologies,
A) audio and video support technologies were no longer considered valid media.
B) tradition audio and video technologies were eliminated from classrooms.
C) digital audio and video technologies joined more traditional technologies as supports for
instruction.
D) research proved nondigital technologies were less effective in instructional support.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 318
92 · Test Bank

15) All of the following are true for cablecast video use in educational centers  except:


A) always free to schools
B) may use the classroomʹs CCTV monitors already present in the school
C) contains many diverse instructional programs
D) may carry both standard commercial and educational television
Answer: A
Page Ref: 339

16) An advantage of digital video over analog in the classroom is the
A) ability to edit, annotate, and display video clips.
B) use of sound as well as images.
C) ease of rewinding and replaying.
D) interactivity and student input.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 340

17) When converting analog video to the digital form, each frame must be converted to its digital
counterpart. The sequence of digitized frames is a
A) digital cassette.
B) digital video clip.
C) floppy disk.
D) compact disc.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 341

18) Internet meetings are made possible by
A) video cards and digital video editing software.
B) a monitor-top video camera and video compression software.
C) a classroom video camera and video cards.
D) digital video editing and video compression software.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 346

19) To keep students on task while viewing a video, it is important to provide them with a
A) study guide.
B) summary of the video.
C) pretest over the topic.
D) copy of the video to take home.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 349

20) Digital video compression is important to using video over the Internet because
A) it creates clearer images.
B) it does not require software.
C) it makes download of large video files faster.
D) it saves audio with the video.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 341
Chapter 9 · 93

21) The most popular video compression formats are
A) AVI and MPEG.
B) BMP and GIF.
C) DOC and MP3.
D) XLS and DAT.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 341

22) Before including students in a video, you should
A) let them know how to dress.
B) take a series of stills to see if they are photogenic.
C) get written permission from parents.
D) have them storyboard their roles.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 349

23) An advantage of video for instruction includes
A) slow-motion and time-lapse perspectives of events.
B) inexpensive recording media and readily available digital video recorders.
C) free digital cable services to all schools.
D) wireless narrowcasts between schools in a district.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 347

24) Video study guides are useful tools with video instruction because they
A)  encourage discovery learning.
B) engage the learner in an active experience related to the video.
C) offer multisensory instruction.
D) offer opportunities for social learning.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 349

25) Whenever you include your students in a video you should
A) get parental permission in writing.
B) let students review and approve their images.
C) include studentʹs names on the video cover.
D) be sure to include multiple views of each student.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 349

26) The digital equivalent to the traditional overhead projector for the display of nonmoving
images is the
A) document camera.
B) DVD player.
C) CD ROM.
D) e-book.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 334
94 · Test Bank

27) An effective classroom application of audio cassette tape would be to
A) develop a visual timeline of historical events.
B) interact with national experts in science and math.
C) chart differences and analysis of a science experiment.
D) capture and use oral histories for a social studies activity.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 322

28) The process of giving full attention to an auditory stimulus that is an essential step in learning
is called
A) focused listening.
B) stimulated hearing.
C) neurological linking.
D) auditory relating.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 319

29) To help children build listening skills, teachers can
A) encourage independent discovery learning.
B) maintain a very quiet and orderly classroom atmosphere.
C) emphasize concentration and attention, restate the message, and clarify through
questions.
D) provide multiple opportunities to work in cooperative learning groups for research.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 319

30) The document camera is uniquely useful in the classroom since it can
A) display transparencies.
B) show photographic slides.
C) display computer images and play digital sound.
D) project opaque documents and 3-D objects.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 334

31) When creating effective transparencies for classroom use, a teacher should
A) include multiple types of fonts and multiple graphics to add interest.
B) use only black-and-white for maximum contrast and visibility.
C) eliminate unnecessary text detail to keep the message clear and concise.
D) follow the Rule of Sevenno more than seven words and images per transparency.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 333
Chapter 9 · 95

Matching Questions
Match the following.
1) Whiteboard A) Uses thin clear or printed acetate
Page Ref: 331 sheets

2) Black or green chalkboard B) Magnifies computer images for
Page Ref: 331 large group to see display

3) Magnetic board C) Used to attach small objects for
display without using tacks or
Page Ref: 331
tape
4) Overhead projector
D) Close-up color images shown as
Page Ref: 332
live video
5) Digital projector
E) Radio programs
Page Ref: 333
F) Came before the whiteboard
6) Document camera
Page Ref: 334 G) Smooth, glossy surface using
dry-erasable markers

1) G 2) F 3) C 4) A 5) B 6) D
96 · Test Bank

Match the visual technology with its use.
7) Real objects A) To easily move and arrange
Page Ref: 329 objects on a flat surface

8) Models B) To share actual objects that can
Page Ref: 330 safely be brought into the class

9) Exhibits C) To represent objects otherwise
impossible to bring into the
Page Ref: 330
classroom
10) Photographs
D) To project a opaque document or
Page Ref: 331
3-D object
11) Magnetic boards
E) To project photographic slides
Page Ref: 331
F) To display content on large sheets
12) Document camera
of paper
Page Ref: 334
G) To capture information written or
13) Flip chart drawn with markers
Page Ref: 331
H) None of these
14) Overhead projector
Page Ref: 332 I) To present an array or display of
objects
15) Electronic whiteboard
Page Ref: 332 J) To share real-life visual images
with students
16) Digital projector
Page Ref: 333 K) To display computer images

7) B 8) C 9) I 10) J 11) A 12) D


13) F 14) H 15) G 16) K

Short Answer Questions
1) What are the differences in WAV and MP3 files as forms of Internet audio?
Answer: WAV files are digital versions of analog audio.  MP3 is an audio compressed technology
that is smaller in file size than WAV.
Page Ref: 325

2) What are two advantages for learners in using audio media in education?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 318-319

3) How can you tell if your students are engaged in active listening when someone is talking to
them?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 318-319
Chapter 9 · 97

4) What sort of materials might you expect to find in a multimedia kit?
Answer: Text and graphics accompanied by supplemental audio enhancements on cassette tape.
Page Ref: 322

5) What is Internet radio, and how might it be used in teaching?
Answer: Online radio stations have a wide variety of programming, including music, sports,
science, and local, national, and world news. The programming can enhance language,
social studies,  science, and current events curricula.
Page Ref: 325

6) Name and explain three of the six characteristics of an effective visual display.
Answer: relevance, coherence, consistency, proportion, contrast, unity, and direction
Page Ref: 328

7) What is the advantage of using a DVD over a videocassette?
Answer: DVDs store higher-quality images; can include more information, such as multiple
tracks of audio; video segments can be directly accessed without forwarding or
rewinding; DVD technology is more durable.
Page Ref: 342

8) How can motion video enhance teaching and learning?
Answer: It provides information in a multisensory format; it can take students to impossible to
visit locations such as underwater or deep space; it can reduce events to slow motion or
compress speed to let students view events that could otherwise not be seen; it can
reenact history.
Page Ref: 349-350

9) What is the advantage of using an overhead projector rather than a white - or chalkboard?
Answer: Maintain eye contact, more organization, can return to previous transparency while
board may have been erased
Page Ref: 332

10) How do real objects and models address the needs of kinesthetic learners?
Answer: 3-D objects can be handled, manipulated, and used in practicing and applying content
Page Ref: 329

11) Contrast the effectiveness of broadcast versus recorded audio in a classroom setting.
Answer: Broadcast is live and may be more timely, but it may not fit into the lesson schedule;
recorded audio can be used as needed and is available for subsequent lessons.
Page Ref: 322-324

12) What can a teacher do to encourage active, focused listening?
Answer: Use verbal communication, make eye contact, ask questions, repeat, reinforce with
audio media.
Page Ref: 319
98 · Test Bank

Essay Questions
1) Consider a math lesson in which you plan to teach the addition of single digit fractions. What
types of audiovisual technology might you employ? Defend your choices.
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 317-350

2) You have been asked to present a lesson to your peers on designing effective visuals. What top
ten helpful hints would you share with your colleagues to ensure their visuals are effective
learning tools for their students? Explain each hint.
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 329-334
Chapter 10 Distance Education: Using Technology
to Redefine the Classroom

True/False Questions
1) The earliest distance delivery instruction was offered as correspondence courses carried out by
snail mail.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 364

2) Impromptu changes in the instructional plan of distance education courses are no different
from those in traditional course offerings.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 369

3) Distance education courses are easy to implement because the only problem that has to be
anticipated is the breakdown of technical support systems.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 387-389

4) Asynchronous distance education means students can participate at different times as long as
the site at which the instruction is received remains the same.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 383

5) The phone bridge is a basic type of conference system that allows participants to communicate
by calling from individual phones to a common number.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 379

6) Multiple users can log into and communicate within the same virtual space with Internet chat
programs.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 381

7) The fax is a technology that can be adapted for asynchronous delivery.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 383

8) Synchronous delivery refers to instruction that occurs during the same time but may be at the
same or different places.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 375-376

9) The sense of isolation students feel in distance education courses can be overcome by
including technologies that allow for peer-to-peer interaction.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 368
100 · Test Bank

10) Alternative learning refers to the adaptation of distance education strategies and media to
support other classroom models.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 387

11) Student readiness for independent learning is one of the key indicators of student success in a
distance education environment.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 371-373

12) Three technologies that support synchronous delivery of instruction are compressed video,
chats, and the phone bridge.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 377-382

13) A common thread in distance education program is the concept of moving ideas instead of
people to achieve instructional goals.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 363-364

14) Distance education can be defined as the use of technology to deliver instruction in the
classroom.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 364

15) In a distance education format, the teacher and student may be working from different
locations and/or at different times.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 364

16) In distance education, technology is often the key to providing a format for academic
communication and exchange.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 364

17) Today, the primary role of distance education is to deliver instruction to students in remote
rural locations.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 364

18) A disadvantage of distance education technologies is that they provide a platform for
one-to-one communication only, thus eliminating peer interaction.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 368

19) One advantage of distance delivery for K-12 teachers is the ability to take courses with greater
flexibility to renew teacher licenses.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 365
Chapter 10 · 101

20) Virtual high schools are an application of distance education that expand the statewide
opportunities for taking high school classes.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 366

21) Distance and alternative delivery share the common characteristic of being simple to plan and
execute.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 387-390

22) Instructional designs for distance delivery often involve a strategic approach because
long-term instructional scenarios must be considered and planned for.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 369

23) The steps in an instructional design model such as the DID model are significantly altered for
a distance education format.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 370

24) When preparing students for distance delivery, it is important to prepare them to work
independently and in an organized manner.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 371-373

25) Backup systems are important to include in a distance education design because teachers and
students need to be prepared for technological and delivery failures.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 373

26) In distance delivery, feedback systems are not as critical as they are in traditional delivery.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 373

Multiple Choice Questions
1) Email makes it possible to communicate well with students in all of the following ways except:
A) synchronously
B) with extended attachments
C) by audio
D) privately
Answer: A
Page Ref: 364

2) Often referred to as virtual bulletin boards are
A) electronic discussions.
B) electronic mail messages.
C) phone bridges.
D) video conferences.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 385
102 · Test Bank

3) Asynchronous technologies cannot provide
A) interactivity.
B) video, voice, or data.
C) continual instruction and redirection.
D) multilocation delivery.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 383

4) Technical support, while important for all technology-driven instruction, is most critical for
A) conference calls.
B) distance education.
C) Internet chats.
D) phone mail.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 388

5) Distance education was originally offered through
A) tutorial sessions.
B) compressed video.
C) Internet classrooms.
D) correspondence courses.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 367

6) You are the principal of the only high school in a large metropolitan school district that has a
teacher of Japanese. The other schools want to add Japanese to their course offerings. What is
the best, and most practical solution to the problem?
A) Give your teacher a reduced teaching load and send him or her to the other schools to
help out.
B) Bus their students to your school and hold classes after school.
C) Repurpose the class for electronic distance delivery.
D) Offer the classes as correspondence courses.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 366

7) For distance education, the steps in the DID process
A) change.
B) are modified.
C) stay the same.
D) do not work.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 370

8) Lesson plans for distance education are written
A) by the teacher, for the teacher.
B) by the teacher, for the students.
C) by the students, for the teacher.
D) by the students, for the students.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 370
Chapter 10 · 103

9) To be successful in distance education courses, students need to be all of the following  except
A) independent learners
B) prepared to work in an independent environment
C) screened for learning styles-distance education compatibility
D) hardware and software technology experts
Answer: D
Page Ref: 371-373

10) One of the greatest challenges in distance education is
A) maintaining feedback.
B) arranging for examinations.
C) finding synchronous technologies to support instruction.
D) finding asynchronous technologies to support instruction.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 373

11) One of the key issues for teachers who are preparing a course to teach at a distance is
A) time management.
B) finding appropriate resources.
C) creating activities.
D) support.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 387

12) The types of support critical to distance students include
A) student life.
B) technical support.
C) graduation review.
D) general advisement.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 388

13) Interaction between student and teacher as well as peer-to-peer interaction is
A) enhanced by technology.
B) not necessary in distance learning.
C) impossible to do via technology.
D) of limited usefulness for distance education.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 368

14) In K-12, distance education can best be used to
A) monitor students at various schools.
B) articulate students from high school to college.
C) expand course offerings across a district.
D) allow for faculty conference.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 366
104 · Test Bank

15) In distance delivery, a synchronous instruction is instruction that occurs at
A) the same time and same place.
B) different places but in the same time frame.
C) different times regardless of the place.
D) similar places and at times that are within two hours of each other.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 375-376

16) When using a compressed video classroom for distance delivery, it is important to
A) secure high-speed, broad bandwidth lines for clear communication.
B) use inexpensive phone lines so that costs are minimized.
C) record lectures in advance for time-shifted delivery.
D) be sure everyone has his or her own computer to use for interaction in the classroom.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 380

17) Asynchronous interaction in distance education can be supported by
A) email, voice mail, and chat rooms.
B) telephony and compressed video.
C) electronic discussions, class web sites, and email.
D) live cams and conferences.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 383-386

18) One of the key issues in implementing distance and alternative delivery systems is
A) the reduction of required preparation and management time.
B) compensation decreased work loads.
C) the need for extended technical and instructional support.
D) institutional policies related to network security.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 388

19) For most K-12 districts,
A) distance delivery is not likely to have benefits.
B) technological readiness for distance education is unlikely in the next 50 years.
C) distance education offers a technology-enhanced solution to increasing course offerings
across the district.
D) teachers would have few reasons to support distance delivery.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 366

20) Instructional planning is even more critical in distance delivery because
A) it is difficult to make and disseminate changes to the planned curriculum.
B) flexible interaction is not relevant in distance education.
C) assessment instruments are difficult to create or change.
D) preapproved plans typically cannot be altered by administration.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 369
Chapter 10 · 105

21) The historical development of distance education includes the evolution from
A) digital technologies to television.
B) correspondence courses to interactive digital environments.
C) audio- and video-based courses to those delivered via mail.
D) radio to the Chatauqua movement.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 367

Matching Questions
Match the following.
1) Distance education A) Facsimile equipment
Page Ref: 364
B) Time-shifted
2) Asynchronous
Page Ref: 377 C) Same time, same or different place

3) Correspondence courses D) Allows multiple people in the
same room to hear
Page Ref: 367

E) Multiple phone calls to a single
4) Phone bridges
central number
Page Ref: 379
F) One-to-one or one-to-many
5) Synchronous
communication on line
Page Ref: 375-376
G) First format for distance education
6) Speakerphone
Page Ref: 377 H) Delivery of time/place-shifted
instruction
7) Chats
Page Ref: 381 I) Real-time, online interaction

8) Email
Page Ref: 383-384

1) H 2) B 3) G 4) E 5) C 6) D
7) I 8) F

Match the distance delivery technology with its use.
9) Chat A) For asynchronous audio messages
Page Ref: 381
B) For synchronous small-group
10) Voice mail discussion via the Net
Page Ref: 383
C) For one-to-one or group audio
11) Telephone conferences
Page Ref: 377

9) B 10) A 11) C
106 · Test Bank

Match the following.
12) Electronic discussion A) Asynchronous, one-to-many
Page Ref: 385 interaction

12) A

Short Answer Questions
1) Name and describe the application of three distance education technologies.
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 377-386

2) Describe two areas in which distance students need additional support. Why?
Answer: Students should describe two of the following: readiness, preparation and time
management, technical support, and instructional support.
Page Ref: 387-389

3) In what ways does a teacher have to prepare differently for distance -delivered courses?
Answer: Answers should include discussion of preparing students, planning for technical failure,
providing feedback, and evaluating progress.
Page Ref: 369-375

4) How is distance education useful to teachers and students in K-12 systems?
Answer: Distance education offers K-12 schools the opportunity to expand course offerings.
Page Ref: 366

5) Why is interaction particularly important for distance-delivered courses?  What technologies
can be used to provide that interaction?
Answer: Interaction is important to avoid learner isolation.
Page Ref: 368

6) Explain the difference between asynchronous and synchronous interaction in distance
education.
Answer: Asynchronous is time-shifted interaction in which teacher and learner may or may not
be in the same place. In synchronous interaction, teacher and learner may be at different
places, but the interaction occurs at the same time.
Page Ref: 375-377

7) How might distance education benefit a K-12 district?
Answer: It makes professional development more available to teachers; it increases availability of
classes to all schools in the district; it enables master teachers to be available throughout
the district.
Page Ref: 365-367

8) What are the key issues of concern for teaching via distance education?
Answer: Time needed for planning and course management; teacher and student readiness for
technology; student readiness for independent learning; availability of technical
support; availability of equivalent academic support; reliable assessment techniques.
Page Ref: 387-389
Chapter 10 · 107

9) How do email and Internet chats alter the quality of student interaction?
Answer: If teachers require that all students participate, it increases participation; shy students
cannot avoid answering. For all students, it provides a platform that allows for
thoughtful and meaningful responses.
Page Ref: 381 and 383

10) How do distance education strategies apply themselves to traditional delivery?
Answer: When applied to traditional instruction, distance strategies create alternative delivery
that can enhance independent learning, individualize instruction, and promote
meaningful interaction.
Page Ref: 394

Essay Questions
1) Distance education has already altered instructional delivery for postsecondary education and
for business training. Do you feel it will have an impact on K-12 education as well? Why or
why not? Describe the issues that impede or facilitate its impact.
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref:  363-369 and 394

2) Assume you have been asked, as a master teacher, to teach your content to five schools in your
district using the districtʹs compressed video system. How will planning and preparing for this
type of instructional delivery system differ from your traditional classes? What three issues
would be of greatest concern to you? Why?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 363-390
Chapter 11 Issues in Implementing
Technology in Schools

True/False Questions
1) The digital divide refers to legal issues involving the ownership of web site content.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 399-400

2) Teachers may post photos of students on a class web page, as long as the children are
unidentified.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 401-402

3) One of the major goals of an acceptable use policy is to keep students from visiting salacious
and inappropriate web sites.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 404

4) AI stands for artificial intelligence.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 416

5) A wiki site is a web site in which content is written collaboratively.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 417

6) Wikipedia is a password-protected online encyclopedia that schools can join for a nominal fee.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 417

7) A sheet of transparent film that contains millions of black -and-white beads of ink and creates
an image on film when pressure is applied is known as electronic paper.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 419

8) Convergence refers to a group of computers that are connected to each other wirelessly.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 421

9) As the Digital Age unfolds, using a computer will become as essential a skill as reading.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 423

10) With the many coming technological changes in education, teachers will become obsolete.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 425
Chapter 11 · 109

11) Fair use protects the rights of the owner of intellectual property.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 400

12) Filtering software serves to protect the school network from viruses.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 405

13) Software piracy is a violation of copyright laws.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 406

14) The digital divide occurs along socioeconomic lines alone.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 407

15) Within the digital divide, there is a significant gender gap that results in females not being
encouraged to engage in technology-related activities as often as their male counterparts.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 407

16) Fuzzy logic software is an AI program that resembles human decision making.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 416

17) Wiki is an adaptation of the Hawaiian term for connected.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 416

18) In a traditional network, we typically store the files we want to share on a network serverʹs
hard drive, which in turn is made accessible to others on the network or the Internet.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 418

19) When using peer-to-peer networking, computers connect together directly instead of through
a server.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 418

20) Sharing music through peer-to-peer networking is legal, because originally someone paid for
that MP3 and therefore owns it and can distribute copies.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 419

21) Over time, the computer is becoming an essential appliance that future generations will not be
able to imagine living without.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 422
110 · Test Bank

22) Most districts have established formal acceptable use policies that teachers are expected to
know and follow.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 404

23) Antiplagiarism software compares a studentʹs work with well-known authorsʹ works and
with work posted on the Web to detect academic dishonesty.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 411

24) Bluetooth technology allows diverse types of electronic equipment to communicate with each
other.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 413

25) Technology will play an increasingly important role in K-12 education.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 425

26) Acceptable use policies typically describe a code of ethics for academic use of a schoolʹs
technology resources.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 404

Multiple Choice Questions
1) The rights of the owner of intellectual property are protected by
A) copyright.
B) fair use.
C) acceptable use.
D) codes of ethics.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 400

2) Circumstances under which a teacher can use copyrighted materials in face -to-face
instruction are
A) copyright laws.
B) fair use guidelines.
C) acceptable use policies.
D) codes of ethics.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 400

3) Filtering software serves to
A) prevent students from posting inappropriate materials both at home and at school.
B) allow students only to access purely educational sites.
C) block unacceptable sites so that students cannot access them.
D) all of the above
Answer: C
Page Ref: 405
Chapter 11 · 111

4) Copying software to share with others or installing software on multiple machines when only
one copy was purchased is
A) a copyright violation.
B) software piracy.
C) networking.
D) A and B
Answer: D
Page Ref: 406

5) Which of the following is a true statement concerning the digital divide?
A) Children in wealthier households are more likely to have a computer in the home and
therefore have a head start on achieving computer literacy.
B) Boys are more encouraged to engage in technology-related activities than girls.
C) Schools and libraries in disadvantaged neighborhoods are less likely to to have
technology available.
D) all of the above
Answer: D
Page Ref: 407

6) To address the digital divide, the Federal Commerce Commission established a discounted
cost for telecommunications service for community access centers known as
A) e-rate.
B) digital equality.
C) the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.
D) the Public Broadcasting System.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 408

7) Whose responsibility is it to provide ʺdigital safetyʺ to students?
A) internet service providers
B) the federal government
C) individual school systems
D) the state government
Answer: C
Page Ref: 410

8) When computers are connected to each other through a server without the use of cables, it is
called
A) wireless networking.
B) virtual environment.
C) A and B
D) none of these
Answer: A
Page Ref: 413
112 · Test Bank

9) A web site in which content is written collaboratively is known as
A) a wiki.
B) a blog.
C) peer-to-peer networking.
D) convergence.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 417

10) An example of an emerging technology that is still in its infancy is
A) PDAs.
B) the Internet.
C) Bluetooth.
D) wearable computers.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 420

11) The blending of technologies into a single multipurpose technology is known as
A) Bluetooth.
B) convergence.
C) FOLED.
D) neural network.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 421

12) Because of the societal shift toward technology,
A) computer literacy will be as essential a skill as reading.
B) NETS standards limit time spent teaching basic skills in favor of teaching technology.
C) teachers may be replaced by computers.
D) schools are likely to become more centralized.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 423

13) Virtual environments can
A) offer realistic drill-and-practice.
B) help teachers author realistic software.
C) provide a multisensory learning experience.
D) provide realistic tutorial software.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 415

14) An ethical issue arising from the digital age is
A) personal privacy.
B) cost of computers.
C) software compatibility.
D) the e-rate.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 400-403
Chapter 11 · 113

15) When a teacher protects his or her network password and makes an effort to be sure no
student work is accessible on public classroom machines, he or she is assuring
A) acceptable use.
B) piracy protection.
C) student privacy.
D) fair use.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 400-403

16) Convergence will benefit schools by
A) offering more software.
B) making wireless networks possible.
C) limiting costs to fewer technologies and related training.
D) bridging the digital divide.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 421

17) A teacherʹs role in promoting acceptable use of technology is to
A) install spyware on all computers in the classroom.
B) instruct students as to the schoolʹs policies and enforce them as necessary.
C) ensure that no student names or personal information is digitally available.
D) arrange access so all students have equal time on computers.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 404-405

18) The emerging technology that allows students to participate in fully rendered digital worlds is
A) convergence worlds.
B) artificial intelligence.
C) virtual environments.
D) wireless connectivity.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 415-416

19) The district policies that protect students from accessing unacceptable resources on the Web
are known as
A) fair use policies.
B) privacy policies.
C) acceptable use policies.
D) virtual access policies.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 403

20) In the digital age, instruction is likely to become less centralized because
A) technology will allow educators to redefine the classroom and use virtual space as well
as physical space for instruction.
B) teachers will be replaced by more efficient computers across a district.
C) teaching and learning will be a function more of computers than of people.
D) digital literacy and high-speed networks will provide access from more locations.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 423-425
114 · Test Bank

21) Three of the key legal issues related to the digital age are
A) the digital divide, freedom of speech, and equity access.
B) piracy, copyright, and acceptable use.
C) convergence, dishonesty, and control.
D) emerging technologies, planning, and fair use.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 399-400

22) The role of the teacher is likely to change in the digital age in that
A) teachers will become obsolete as intelligent agents take their places.
B) direct instruction will decrease in emphasis while facilitating learning increases.
C) software will be available to answer all studentsʹ questions.
D) teachers will be required to become computer experts as well as content experts.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 425

23) When strategic planning, the first step is to
A) complete a pre-evaluation.
B) analyze and describe the setting.
C) disseminate the plan.
D) determine goals and objectives.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 429

24) Parents must give permission for teachers to
A) let students use software.
B) use search engines.
C) publicly display student work or images.
D) allow students on a network.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 400-402

25) In strategic planning goals differ from objectives in that
A) goals set a plan in a given direction, while objectives describe what must happen to
achieve goals.
B) goals detail strategies, while objectives explain evaluation methods.
C) goals are described at the beginning of a plan, while stating objectives is the culminating
step.
D) goals are more narrow in focus, while objectives embrace the SWOT analysis.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 430
Chapter 11 · 115

Matching Questions
Match the following.
1) Computer literacy A) The difference between those who
Page Ref: 423 have access to technology and
those who donʹt
2) SWOT analysis
Page Ref: 429 B) Protecting the right to express
opinions
3) Convergence
C) Making illegal copies of software
Page Ref: 421

4) Digital divide D) Analysis of strengths and
weaknesses
Page Ref: 399-400

E) Description of the setting of the
5) Copyright
plan
Page Ref: 400
F) Policy stating limits on using
6) Fair use
school computers
Page Ref: 400
G) Protecting studentʹs work and
7) Acceptable use images
Page Ref: 404
H) Protecting the intellectual work of
8) Freedom of speech another
Page Ref: 409
I) The ability to understand and use
9) Piracy a computer
Page Ref: 406
J) Multiple technologies merging
10) Privacy into one
Page Ref: 400-403
K) Teacherʹs guidelines for using
copyrighted materials

L) Circumstances under which you
may use copyrighted materials

1) A 2) D 3) J 4) A 5) H 6) L
7) F 8) B 9) C 10) G
116 · Test Bank

Match the strategic planning step and its purpose.
11) Describe setting A) Describes how the planʹs success
Page Ref: 429 will be determined

12) Mission and goals B) Describes how each goal will be


Page Ref: 429-430 accomplished

13) State objectives C) States the technologies that will be


purchased
Page Ref: 429-430

14) Develop strategies D) Shares the plan and allows input


from stakeholders
Page Ref: 430

E) Describes the methods for
15) Evaluation
accomplishing objectives
Page Ref:  431
F) Summarizes the purpose and
16) Dissemination
desired accomplishments
Page Ref: 431
G) Depicts the institution the plan is
for

H) Identifies the support systems for
each type of technology

I) Details the tasks needed to carry
out the plan

J) None of these

11) G 12) F 13) B 14) E 15) A 16) D


Chapter 11 · 117

Match the emerging technology with its potential application.
17) Virtual environment A) Students will learn from
Page Ref: 415 immersion in digital worlds

18) Artificial intelligence B) Studentsʹ use of technology will


Page Ref: 416 be closely monitored

19) Wireless networking C) Computers will become


commonplace tools in the hands
Page Ref: 413
of every student
20) Convergence
D) A single machine will perform
Page Ref: 421
more tasks for students

E) Students will be able to connect to
a network from anywhere on the
school grounds

F) May improve and adapt software
to individual learning needs

G) High-speed access will be
available

17) A 18) F 19) E 20) D

Short Answer Questions
1) List one of the most important issues facing teachers in the Digital Age for each of the
following categories: legal, ethical, and social.
Answer: Legal: copyright or privacy; ethical: freedom of speech or academic dishonesty; social:
digital divide
Page Ref: 400, 406-410

2) Assume you have found the perfect diagram on a web site that you want to use add to your
own teaching web site.  What should you do before adding it?
Answer: Look for an indication of the ownership of the diagram, then ask permission from this
source.
Page Ref: 400-401

3) How would wireless technology improve teaching with technology?
Answer: Makes it possible to arrange the learning environment without the limitations dictated
by the length of cables.
Page Ref: 413

4) What is the digital divide, and what can schools do to bridge it?
Answer: A gap between the digital haves and the digital have-nots.
Page Ref: 406-409
118 · Test Bank

5) What is a strategic plan, and why is it important for educators who want to use technology?
Answer: Strategic planning, which is a long-range plan achieved by following a series of defined
steps, is important for educators who want to use technology because of the complexity
and cost of acquiring and implementing educational technology.
Page Ref: 399, 429-431

6) Discuss the issue of freedom of speech on the Internet versus a schoolʹs responsibility to
control access to inappropriate content.
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 409-410

7) What is strategic planning, and what is a teacherʹs role in it?
Answer: Long-term, big-picture planning for technology implementation in a school or district;
as the ultimate user of the technologies purchased and implemented in schools, teachers
need to provide input so appropriate technological tools are chosen to support
instruction.
Page Ref: 399, 429-431

8) What steps should a teacher take to protect student privacy?
Answer: Teach students not to share personal information on web sites; do not use student
pictures or names on a web site without written permission; protect grades and other
student information from unauthorized access
Page Ref: 400-403

Essay Questions
1) Technology is having as significant influence on education as it is on society in general.
Consider the legal, social, and ethical issues arising from the implementation of current and
emerging technology in schools. What three issues do you feel are the most critical to teachers?
Explain each issue and justify your selection of them as the most critical issues.
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 399-425

2) Technology implementation in schools requires careful and deliberate planning. Why is
strategic planning considered one of the most effective planning methods for technology?
What advantages and disadvantages does it bring to the process of selecting, acquiring, and
implementing technology?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 399, 429-431
Chapter 12 Technology, Teaching, and You

True/False Questions
1) For teachers, being technologically literate is enough.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 434

2) For many states, requirements for teacher licensure/certification include specific technology
requirements.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 436

3) Technology literacy is also important for noninstructional educators.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 443

4) Media specialists are the current evolution of librarians in the Information Age.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 444

5) Technology literacy is even more critical for the media specialist than for teachers.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 444

6) Administrators need only very basic technology literacy.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 445

7) Educational technology literacy is an essential skill that must not only be acquired but must
also be continually updated.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 435

8) A teacher who once achieves technology literacy will always be able to figure out the latest
technologies.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 435

9) The National Board for Professional Teaching offers a national certification.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 436

10) There are no directly stated technology requirements for national certification by NBPTS.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 437
120 · Test Bank

11) The standards created by the NETS Project are used to benchmark teacher achievement in
specific technological areas proven to be critical for success in society and industry and to
measure student technology preparedness.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 439

12) NCATE, the official body for accrediting teacher preparation programs, changed their teacher
preparation guidelines in response to NETS.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 440

13) Many states utilize NETS not only in adopting standards but also in strategic planning for
technology.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 440

14) For in-service teachers, educational technology standards and requirements are never
included into annual professional evaluations.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 441

15) Professional development to foster your technology literacy is difficult to find for teachers.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 442

16) There are no standards to measure the technological abilities of administrators.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 445

Multiple Choice Questions
1) Teachers must be able not only to use technology but also to apply the technologies they know
to enrich their teaching and to enhance their studentsʹ learning. This unique technological
literacy is called
A) educational technology literacy
B) national certification
C) strategic technology planning
D) none of these
Answer: A
Page Ref: 434-435

2) What organization sponsors national certification?
A) NETS
B) ISTE
C) NBPTS
D) NCLB
Answer: C
Page Ref: 436
Chapter 12 · 121

3) For whom has ISTE established educational literacy standards?
A) teachers
B) students
C) administrators
D) all of the above
Answer: D
Page Ref: 439

4) Who is responsible for helping students to seek information for research assignments beyond
books?
A) principal
B) media specialists
C) teacher
D) school librarian
Answer: B
Page Ref: 444

5) NCLB requires that by the time students finish the ________ grade, they should be technology
literate.
A) kindergarten
B) eleventh
C) eighth
D) fifth
Answer: C
Page Ref: 436

6) The purpose of the national certification granted by the NBPTS is
A) to improve teaching and learning by encouraging teachers to become voluntarily
certified according to high and rigorous standards.
B) to require teachers to master technology.
C) to require the same certification for teachers nationally, thus standardizing U.S.
education.
D) all of the above
Answer: A
Page Ref: 436

7) NETS standards can be used to
A) ensure that teachers are technology literate.
B) ensure that students are technology literate.
C) formulate a strategic plan for technology.
D) all of the above
Answer: D
Page Ref: 439
122 · Test Bank

8) What specific mandates does NCLB require related to technology?
A) NCLB requires technology literacy without specific mandates on how to achieve or
assess it.
B) NCLB requires students to achieve NETS·S standards.
C) NCLB requires students to achieve NETS·T standards.
D) NCLB requires that students have access to appropriate technologies.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 440

9) The best source of information regarding the technology literacy requirement of your stateʹs
licensure program is
A) NBPTS.
B) your college or universityʹs School of Education.
C) the Federal Department of Education.
D) your state Department of Education.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 436

Matching Questions
Match the acronym with its name or function.
1) NCLB A) No Child Left Behind
Page Ref: 435
B) Offers national certification
2) NBPTS recognition
Page Ref: 436
C) The national educational
3) ISTE technology organization that
developed NETS·S and NETS·T
Page Ref: 438

4) NCATE D) Official body for accrediting
teacher preparation programs
Page Ref: 440

1) A 2) B 3) C 4) D

Match the following.
5) Educational technology A) The ability to to apply
literacy technologies to enrich teaching
Page Ref: 434-435 and enhance student learning

6) Teacher licensure/certification B) Intellectually curious people who
requirements seek out knowledge
Page Ref: 436
C) Set by individual state
7) Media specialists Departments of Education
Page Ref: 444
D) Current evolution of librarians in
8) Lifelong learners the Information Age
Page Ref: 446
Chapter 12 · 123

5) A 6) C 7) D 8) B

Short Answer Questions
1) Explain the role of the media specialist.
Answer: The media specialist is a modern-day librarian who helps students to find information
both in books and in technological resources.
Page Ref: 444

2) How do administrators use educational technology literacy?
Answer: Administrators use technology both for administrative tasks and for assessing
education technology needs in their schools.
Page Ref: 439

3) Why is it significant that NCATE adapted their guidelines in response to NETS?
Answer: Preservice teachers are now taking the importance of education technology literacy with
them into their new districts, having a positive impact on technological changes in
schools.
Page Ref: 440

4) Why is ongoing professional development on technology topics important for teachers?
Answer: New technologies are constantly emerging, and teachers will need to keep abreast of
resources that can better prepare their students for the Information Age.
Page Ref: 446

5) Why isnʹt it enough for a teacher to simply be technology literate?
Answer: Teachers should be educational technology literate, meaning that they know how to
apply technologies to enrich their teaching and enhance their studentsʹ learning.
Page Ref: 434-435

Essay Questions
1) Do you feel that standards are essential to education in the 21st century? Are technology
standards necessary?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 438-440

2) What impact did NETS standards have on education? How extensive has their impact been? In
which standards are you highly qualified? Which standards could you use a bit more practice
to achieve?
Answer: Answers will vary.
Page Ref: 434-453