Sunteți pe pagina 1din 90
[…] Law Commission of India, which took up the matter for study and examination. The same is pending
consideration.

7. CONTEMPORARY INTERNATIONAL JURISPRUDENCE

Before addressing the issue of the constitutional validity of Section 497 I.P.C., it would be of interest to
review how ‘adultery’ is treated in various jurisdictions around the world.

Adultery has been defined differently across various jurisdictions. For instance, adultery charges may
require the adulterous relationship to be “open and notorious,” [Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/11-35,
Adultery

“(a) A person commits adultery when he or she has sexual intercourse with another not his or her spouse,
if the behavior is open and notorious,…”] or be more than a single act of infidelity, or require cohabitation
between the adulterer and the adulteress. Such a definition would require a finding on the degree of
infidelity. [Martin Siegel, For Better or for Worse: Adultery, Crime & the Constitution, 30 Journal Of