Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] 6 marital status, or sexual orientation, or be restricted, modified, excluded, or reduced on the basis

7 of the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap of the insured or prospective insured.

8 This subsection does not prohibit fair discrimination on the basis of sex, or marital status, or the

9 presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap when bona fide statistical differences in risk

10 or exposure have been substantiated.”

11 62. Unfair acts and practices, such as those contained in RCW § 48.30.010 and RCW

12 § 48.30.300, are punishable by “a sum not to exceed two hundred and fifty dollars for each

13 violation committed” following statutory notice from the Insurance commissioner. RCW §

14 48.30.010(5). Additionally, “the [insurance] commissioner may take such other or additional

15 action as is permitted under the insurance code for violation of a regulation.” RCW § 48.30.010(6).

16 The Effect of SB 6219 on Cedar Park

17 63. Because Cedar Park’s employee health care plan provides comprehensive coverage

18 for maternity care, SB 6219 requires Cedar Park to also provide coverage for abortions.