Documente Academic
[…] 93. For tax year July 1, 2015, through June 30, 2016, Angel Figueroa earned from Charter
94. For the tax year July 1, 2016, through June 30, 2017, Angel Figueroa earned from Charter
95. Angel Figueroa’s salary is paid by Charter School but his benefits are covered by I-LEAD,
Analysis
Under Pennsylvania law, there are two ways for a property owner to be relieved from the
obligation to pay property tax: immunity and exemption. Immunity, available only to
14
instrumentalities of the Commonwealth, is not raised in the instant case and will therefore not be
discussed.
Article VII, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he General
Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: [i]nstitutions of purely public charity, but in the
case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution
which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §
2(a)(v). An institution seeking a real estate tax exemption bears a heavy burden of establishing
its entitlement to such an exemption. Camp Hachshara Moshava of New York v. Wayne Cty. Bd.