Sunteți pe pagina 1din 30
[…] Red Arrow

Freight Lines, Inc., 801 S.W.2d 14, 16 (Tex. App.—Austin 1990, no writ) (“[w]hen an injured

- 20 -
Case 3:19-cv-00201-L Document 7 Filed 03/08/19 Page 27 of 30 PageID 83

party fails to comply with the duty to mitigate damages, recovery is not permitted as to that part

of damages that could have been avoided or was incurred as a result of the failure to mitigate.”).

Additionally and/or alternatively, given the otherwise irrelevant article from 2012, Plaintiff’s

claims are likely time-barred, as the statute of limitations for fraud is four (4) years (Tex. Civ.

Prac. & Rem. § 16.004), and the statute of limitations under the DTPA is two (2) years. See Tex.

Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 (“All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced

within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred

or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should

have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.”). Of course,

that article was published more than six (6) years before Plaintiff filed the instant lawsuit.

9. Plaintiff cannot recover attorneys’ fees and costs from Defendant

Because the facts pled are legally insufficient to establish Plaintiff’s claims for DTPA