Sunteți pe pagina 1din 385
[…] out the initiative and shall give a funding preference under NARIP to States that have established an
implementation plan under section 107 and will use amounts made available under this
subparagraph to improve efforts to identify and upload all felony conviction records and domestic
violence records no later than September 30, 2022.

• Section 604 of Fix NICS, “Reauthorization of the National Criminal History Improvement
Program,” a State grant program for criminal justice identification, information, and
communication, amends Section 102 of the Crime Identification Technology Act of 1998 (34 U.S.C.
40301) to require “identification of all individuals who have been convicted of a crime punishable
by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year.”
Fix NICS Act of 2018
• Section 605 of Fix NICS, “Improving information sharing with the States,” amends Title I of the
NIAA of 2007 by adding Section 107, “Implementation plan,” requiring the Attorney General to