Documente Academic
[…] Supreme Court of Calffornia, 1971-1972-Foreword: The State Constitution: .A More Than "Ade-
quate" Nonfederal Ground, 61 CALIF. L. REV. 273, 283 (1973); Note, People v. Pettingill: The
Independent State Ground Debate in Calfornia, 67 CALIF. L. REV. 768 (1979); Note, The New
Federalism: TowardaPrincuiledInterpretationof the State Constitution, 29 STAN. L. REV. 297, 298
(1977) [hereinafter cited as New Federalism]. The California Supreme Court has pioneered such
independent interpretations. See Project Report, supra note 13, at 326; New Federalism,supra at
301 n.21. CAL. CoNsT. art. I, § 24, which states that "[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are
not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution," has been interpreted as
authorizing this practice. See People v. Pettingill, 21 Cal. 3d at 247-48, 578 P.2d at 118, 145 Cal.
Rptr. at 871.
53. The claim that the first amendment protects the shopping center owner's right to refuse