Sunteți pe pagina 1din 109
[…] January 25, 2018, when ownership and control was transferred to his wife, Kathryn Geddert.

42. At all relevant times, Defendant Geddert acted within the scope of his employment

or agency with Twistars and USAG.

C. Jurisdiction and Venue

43. This action is brought pursuant to Title IX of the Educational Amendments of 1972,

20 U.S.C. §1681, et seq., as more fully set forth herein.

44. This is also an action to secure relief for violations of rights guaranteed by the

Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act §1557, 42 U.S.C. §18116 (2012) (Section 1557).

45. Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act prohibits discrimination in health care

programs or activities, “any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including

credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered

by an Executive Agency” or any entity established under Title I of the Affordable Care Act or its

amendments.

46. This Court has original jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims arising under Section

1557.

47. This is also an action to redress the deprivation of Plaintiff’s constitutional rights