Sunteți pe pagina 1din 109
[…] John Geddert
(All Plaintiffs)

778. Plaintiffs restate and incorporate here all previously stated allegations.

779. ELCRA defines a “place of public accommodation” as “a business, or an education,

refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility, or institution of any kind,

whether licensed or not, whose services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are

excluded, offered, sold or otherwise available to the public.” This definition specifically includes

sports and athletic clubs. M.C.L. § 37.2301(a).

780. ELCRA defines a “public service” as “a public facility, department, agency, board,

or commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state, a political subdivision,

or an agency thereof or a tax-exempt private agency established to provide service to the public.”

M.C.L. § 37.2301(b).

781. MSU is both a “place of public accommodation” and a “public service” as defined

by ELCRA.

782. Twistars is a “place of public accommodation” as defined by ELCRA.

783. USAG is a “place of public accommodation” as defined by ELCRA.