Documente Academic
[…] each assignment of error. With respect to each assignment of error, the
standard of review and the argument – including principles of law and
the authorities – shall be stated in one place and not scattered through
the brief. At the option of counsel, the argument may be preceded by a
short summary.
… .
465
Washington: Supreme Court citation practice | Citation rule(s)
Examples from Dot Foods, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 166 Wash. 2d 912,
215 P.3d 185 (2009)
… .
¶3 For many years, Dot received a B&O tax exemption for 100 percent
of its sales pursuant to RCW 82.04.423, which exempts from the tax
“gross income derived from the business of making sales at wholesale
or retail” if the seller meets several criteria listed in the statute. RCW
82.04.423(1). Among these criteria, the out-of-state seller must
“[m]ake[?] sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller’s
representative.” RCW 82.04.423(1)(d). Under the statute, a “direct
seller’s representative” is one who buys, sells, or solicits the sale of
466
consumer products in places other than a permanent retail
establishment. RCW 82.04.423(2). Between 1997 and 2000, Dot