Documente Academic
[…] rule, the party shall cite the case title, a citation to the Appeals Court
Reports where issuance of the order is noted, and a notation that the
order was issued pursuant to this rule; in addition, a party citing such
an order shall include the full text of the order as an addendum to the
brief or other filing. No such order issued before February 26, 2008,
may be cited.
351
Michigan: Supreme Court citation practice | Citation rule(s)
Examples from Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City, LLC v. PSC, 489
Mich. 27, 799 N.W.2d 155 (2011)
… .
MCL 462.26(8) provides, “In all appeals under this section the burden
of proof shall be upon the appellant to show by clear and satisfactory
evidence that the order of the commission complained of is unlawful
or unreasonable.” To declare a PSC order unlawful, “‘there must be a
showing that the commission failed to follow some mandatory
provision of the statute or was guilty of an abuse of discretion in the
exercise of its judgment.’” In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich