Documente Academic
[…] required by this rule, including all headings designated in the body
of the brief, and shall reflect the page number on which each section
or heading begins. The table of contents shall also reflect all
attachments or exhibits to the brief.
(ii) Table of citations. A table of citations to cases, statutes, rules,
textbooks and other authorities, alphabetically arranged;
… .
288
shall be as set forth in THE BLUEBOOK: A UNIFORM SYSTEM
OF CITATION.
289
D.C. : Court of Appeals citation practice | Citation rule(s)
Examples from Dorsey v. District of Columbia, 917 A.2d 639 (D.C. 2007)
… .
D.C. Code § 50-2303.03 (b) (2001 & 2006 Supp.) requires that “[a]
duplicate of each notice of infraction shall be served on the person to
whom it is issued” and that “[t]he original or a facsimile thereof shall
be filed with the Department [of Motor Vehicles]….” Pursuant to
regulation, a notice of infraction may be issued from a hand-held
electronic device. 18 DCMR §3000.7 (2006). 18 DCMR § 3000.9
(2006), in turn, provides that “[u]ploading of the data contained in
hand-held electronic devices into the automatic ticket database shall be