Documente Academic
[…] improved access to fresh, affordable food, have fallen apart, according to sources with knowledge
of the situation. Instead, Actega North America Inc., a Delran-based company that makes coatings
and sealants, on Tuesday was approved to receive $40 million in state tax incentives if it decides to
18
State of New Jersey
OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR
PO BOX 001
TRENTON, NJ 08625-0001
P HILIP D . M URPHY
Governor
build a 130,000-square foot headquarters on the site. . . . No explanation has been provided for
why the ShopRite project collapsed.”).
36
See N.J. Stat. § 34:1B-246(a)–(d).
37
See N.J. Stat. § 34:1B-246(b).
38
See N.J. Stat. § 34:1B-246(c).
39
See N.J. Stat. §§ 34:1B-246(c), 34:1B-243 (“targeted industry” definition).
40
See N.J. Stat. § 34:1B-246(d).
41
See N.J. Stat. § 34:1B-246(d) (subsection beginning, “Notwithstanding anything to the contrary
set forth herein and in the provisions of subsections a. through f. of this section . . .”).
19
State of New Jersey
OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR
PO BOX 001
TRENTON, NJ 08625-0001
P HILIP D . M URPHY
Governor
discussed above, the largest possible award for the company would be $3.75 million each year
($15,000 x 250 jobs).