Documente Academic
[…] State.” Because of this so-called “net benefit” requirement under the Grow NJ Act, tax incentives
under the Program are sometimes said to effectively “pay for themselves.” That is, if the statute
operates as intended, the State will collect tax revenue at least in the amount that the State “spends”
on tax incentives, meaning that there is no loss to the public fisc.
47
Although the text of this provision has been revised by subsequent statutory amendments, Mr.
Sheehan’s amendment remains in substance in the current law. See N.J. Stat. § 34:1B-243 (defining
“capital investment” in pertinent part: “In addition to the foregoing, in a Garden State Growth Zone
[including Camden], the following qualify as capital investment: . . . site acquisition if made within
24 months of application to the [EDA]”).
48
Hr’g Tr. (May 2, 2019) at 228:11-230:19. As for why the provision would allow tax credits for
site acquisition up to two years prior to the Grow NJ application but not earlier periods, Mr. Lizura
said that he did not know of a policy reason for the distinction. Id. at 233:6-14.
49