Sunteți pe pagina 1din 67
[…] consistently with Congress’ preferences Despite Congress’ preference against arms transfers to Sub- .73

Saharan Africa, U.S. manufactured arms continued to pour across borders throughout the Congo
Conflict The abundance of U.S. manufactured and supplied arms in conflict
, as well as the civil wars in Liberia, Angola, and Sierra Leone.74

zones was largely the result of applicants indicating the arms were for end-user sales, which would
pass muster under ITAR In 1996, Congress recognized the difficulties
.75 These applicants later sold the articles to countries or groups under embargos.76

presented by end-user sales to parties under an embargo by amending Section 2785 The of the AECA.77

amendment requires the D o D to monitor end-user sales epartment f efense with the objective of providing “reasonable assurances that . . . the recipient is complying with the requirements

The program,
imposed . . . with respect to the use, transfers, and security of defense articles and defense services.”78 The end-use monitoring program has been deemed critical for maintaining physical accountability and security for weapons.79 however,

has had only limited success as sales are still permitted to end-users in developing countries that abut
,