Sunteți pe pagina 1din 67
[…] Controls for Significant Military Equipment” https://bit.ly/2X2o4J6) mba-alb

By removing items from the USML, the Administration would also reduce the
VI. Implications for Reporting and Notification Requirements

transparency of U.S. participation in the international arms market equipment . First, no longer considered defense articles for the purposes of

would not be tracked


commercial export licensing by the State and Defense Department’s Section 655 Annual Military Assistance Reports, mandated by section 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2415 (“Section 655 Report”). Section 655 of
the FAA requires annual reporting of the “aggregate dollar value and quantity of defense articles . . . authorized by the United States and of such articles . . . provided by the United States . . . to each foreign country and international organization.” 22 U.S.C. § 2415(b). The Section 655