Documente Academic
[…] Such that, “Since the right to receive income or earnings is a right belonging to every
person, this right cannot be taxed as a privilege.” Jack Cole Co. v. MacFarland, 337 S.W.
48. In this context, it is Plaintiffs understanding that IRC §§ 6001, 6011, 6012(a) are the
regulations which address liability for the income tax relative to the subject of record
keeping, where for example, Plaintiffs have read 26 CFR §§ 1.6001-1 through the end
and 31.6001-1 through the end and find that the payee and employee aren't required to
file returns except to secure refunds, and although Section 6001 states that “Every person
liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such
records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and
regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe…” and “The only records
which an employer shall be required to keep under this section in connection with
3 U.S. 171 (1796) has subsequently been used as the basis for the misuse of the Excise Tax in the United
States.