Documente Academic
[…] for the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and
statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations . . .
(g) Income, estate and gift taxes. For requirement that returns of income, estate, and gift
taxes be made whether or not there is tax liability, see subparts B and C”, and then
actually look to those subparts B and C referred to at IRC Section 6011(g) contain IRC
Sections 6012 through 6017a, and in this respect knowledge of how to determine whether
or not the individual is “liable for” a tax is displayed at 26 U.S.C. § 5005, which states
that: “(a) The distiller or importer of distilled spirits shall be liable for the taxes imposed
thereon by section 5001(a)(1)” and further, Congress displayed its knowledge of how to
make someone liable for a tax at 26 U.S.C. § 5703, which states that “(a)(1) The
manufacturer or importer of tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes shall be