Sunteți pe pagina 1din 183
[…] round exploration, development, and production operations in the Beaufort Sea and northern
coast of Alaska. 71
In order to permit incidental takings by industry, the FWS evaluates each request to
determine, based on the best available scientific evidence, whether the total taking will have a
“negligible impact” on polar bears. 72 This type of taking may also not have an “unmitigable

66
16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(4)(A).
67
16 U.S.C. § 1371(c).
68
16 U.S.C. § 1371(d).
69
16 U.S.C. § 1362.
70
16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A).
71
68 Fed. Reg. 66,744, supra note 1.
72
54 Fed. Reg. 40,338, sec. 18.27(c).
2005 A Survey of Agreements and Federal Legislation 81
Protecting Polar Bears in the United States

adverse impact” on the availability of such species or stock for subsistence uses. 73 “Negligible
impact” has been defined as “an impact resulting from specified activity that cannot be
reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock
through effects on annual rates or recruitment of survival.” 74 “Unmitigable adverse impact”
means:
an impact resulting from the specified activity (1) that is likely to reduce the
availability of the species to a level insufficient for a harvest to meet subsistence