Sunteți pe pagina 1din 183
[…] 9
For example, certain state constitutions and/or statutes specifically refer to the obligation to preserve the
environment for “future generations” [of humans, presumably]. See, e.g., HAW. CONST. art. XI, 1 ("For the benefit
of present and future generations, the State and its political subdivisions shall conserve and protect Hawaii's natural
beauty and all natural resources. . ."); MONT. CONST. art. XI, 1 (1) ("The state and each person shall maintain and
improve a clean and healthful environment in Montana for present and future generations."); N.Y. Envtl. Conserv.
Law § 8-0103 (Consol. 2004) (“It is the intent of the legislature that all agencies conduct their affairs with an
awareness that they are stewards of the air, water, land, and living resources, and that they have an obligation to
protect the environment for the use and enjoyment of this and all future generations.”).
12 Journal of Animal Law 1:1

The primary response to this argument would seem to be a reality check. Even where
such awards have long been permitted in cases of negligent harm to animals, 10 to this author’s