Sunteți pe pagina 1din 183
[…] indicative of its denial to address the animal welfare of the cows it slaughters, and that should be
a profound concern of rabbinic authorities, kosher consumers, and the federal government.
This leads to one of the most major issues that the controversy has brought to light; the
HMSA gives what amounts to free reign to individuals who have a financial incentive, and
therefore a conflict of interest, in finding that the procedures at AgriProcessors and other
slaughterhouses are in compliance with halacha and are humane. The HMSA in section 1906
states:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit, abridge, or in any way
hinder the religious freedom of any person or group. Notwithstanding any other
provision of this chapter, in order to protect freedom of religion, ritual slaughter
and the handling or other preparation of livestock for ritual slaughter are
exempted from the terms of this chapter. 138
A Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) Directive issued on October 7, 2003, clarified the
minimal USDA role in monitoring ritual slaughter. The agency states that before the slaughter
occurs the personnel request that the plant manager inform the agency what method of ritual