Documente Academic
[…] day and on Sundays and did not provide any instruction in non-religious
subjects).
14 BIEL V. ST. JAMES SCHOOL
C.
5
Indeed, Congress has specified that nothing in the ADA or Title
VII prohibits a religious organization from favoring members of a
particular religion in its hiring decisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(d)(1)
(stating that the ADA “shall not prohibit a religious [organization] from
giving preference in employment to individuals of a particular religion
to perform work connected with the carrying on . . . of its activities.”);
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (stating that Title VII “shall not apply to . . . a
religious [organization] with respect to the employment of individuals of
a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on . . .
of its activities.”). But Congress did not exempt religious organizations
from the ADA’s or Title VII’s prohibitions on discriminating on the basis
of disability, race, color, sex, or national origin. That choice, coupled
with the presumption of constitutionality enjoyed by congressional