Sunteți pe pagina 1din 8

CEA Exam

************************************************************************************************************************
I. IDENTIFY THE CHOICE THAT BEST COMPLETES THE STATEMENT OR ANSWERS THE QUESTION. TRANSFER IT TO YOUR ANSWER SHEET.

____ 1. Jane ___ Mexican. ____ 18. Are you hungry?


a. aren’t b. be c. not d. isn’t a. No, you b. Yes, I’m. c. No, I’m d. Yes, you’re.
not. not.
____ 2. It’s a ____.
a. unicorn b. e-mail c. umbrella d. cars ____ 19. What time did you ____ lunch?
a. haved b. had c. have d. to have
____ 3. Hi, my ____ Jack.
a. name’s is b. name’s c. names d. name ____ 20. Paul and Emma ____ to America for their holiday.
a. go b. went c. did d. goes
____ 4. What ____ job?
a. is he b. are you c. is your d. is she ____ 21. Samantha is happy with her home and her work, but she
____ hopes to return to her farm in the hills.
____ 5. Mr. Dussel is ____ English teacher. a. still c. yet
a. we b. our c. us d. ours b. ever d. just

____ 6. What’s this in English? ____ 22. I have breakfast at seven ____ morning.
a. Is book b. It’s a c. It’s book d. Is a book. a. all c. any
book b. every d. some

____ 7. Penelope Cruz is Spanish. She’s ___ Spain. ____ 23. These shoes ____. I need some bigger ones.
a. at b. with c. from d. on a. are too small c. are so smaller
b. aren't small enough d. are small enough
____ 8. A: ____ do you live in India?
B: Because I love it here. ____ 24. The test for ____ you are studying will be easy.
a. when b. which c. why d. where a. which c. whom
b. who d. that
____ 9. Peter is married ____ Louisa.
a. with b. on c. in d. to ____ 25. This soup is ____ hot for the child to eat.
a. more c. too
____ 10. What’s ____ over there? b. enough d. many
a. this b. that c. those d. these
____ 26. Jane ____ to live in Idaho.
____ 11. My name is _____ the top of the list. a. is used c. would rather
a. in b. on c. at d. up b. used d. enjoys

____ 12. Alice and Emma ____ in Ireland. ____ 27. When he was young, he ____ swim very well. He won
a. live b. lives c. lived d. to live medals and championships!
a. had to c. could
____ 13. Would you like ____ to my house for dinner? b. can d. must
a. for to b. come c. to come d. coming
come ____ 28. If the exam ____ at eight, we will be late!
a. started c. will start
____ 14. Can I have ____ information about concerts please? b. starts d. would start
a. a b. an c. some d. few
____ 29. There is ____ to go in winter in this city.
____ 15. My sister lives in Berlin with ____ boyfriend. a. whereby c. anywhere
a. her b. his c. their d. she b. nowhere d. everywhere

____ 16. ____ a bank near the hotel? ____ 30. Insulin ____ in 1921 by researchers at the University of
a. Is there b. There is c. There are d. Are there Toronto.
a. was discovered c. is discovered
____ 17. You ____ very hungry! b. be discovered d. discovered
a. is b. am c. were d. was
____ 31. Sam’s going to ____ with friends. ____ 47. I suggest ____ arrive a little early in order to get a good
a. ought b. have c. meet d. depend seat.
a. you b. to arrive c. you to d. to arriving
____ 32. I’m very ____ on cooking. It’s a great way to relax. should arrive
a. fond b. interested c. keen d. serious
____ 48. I wish I ____ have to work tomorrow, but unfortunately I
____ 33. I’m totally fed up ____ politicians at the moment. do.
a. at b. from c. of d. with a. don’t b. didn’t c. wouldn’t d. would

____ 34. It’s a secret and no one knows about it yet so you ____ tell ____ 49. “Do you think it will rain?” “I ____!”
anyone. a. hope not b. don’t c. don’t d. hope it
a. doesn’t b. don’t c. must d. mustn’t hope so hope it
have to have to
____ 50. It’s two years ____ Richard.
____ 35. The doctor says I’m stressed out and that I ____ go on a. that I b. that I c. since I d. since I
holiday for a month or so. don’t see haven’t last saw had seen
a. am b. don’t c. mustn’t d. should seen
supposed have to
to ____ 51. This time next week, we ____ the chemistry exam.
a. have b. have been c. will have d. will had
____ 36. Steve ____ chips at the moment because he’s on a diet. finished finishing finished been
a. eats b. doesn’t eat c. don’t eat d. isn’t finishing
eating ____ 52. 'I'm going to set up the equipment in a minute.'
____ 37. In my job I have to ____ with a lot of difficult customers. '____ give you a hand?
a. act b. deal c. make d. treat
a. Shall I b. Will I c. Would I d. Do I
____ 38. Last year I ____ a lot of business trips.
a. have b. travelled c. was d. went on ____ 53. I suppose now I'm 43, I have ____ hope of playing football
for England.
____ 39. Could you ____ me up from the airport, please? a. few b. a few c. little d. a little
a. collect b. last c. pick d. take
____ 54. We had the volume turned down, so I couldn't make ____
____ 40. Sting has just ____ a new album. what they were talking about.
a. had b. liberated c. released d. won a. up b. out c. in d. off

____ 41. She ____ her hair when you rang last night. ____ 55. Rita's very ____ and easily gets upset when people began
a. was b. was c. washed d. washes to get violent.
washed washing a level-headed b. sensitive c. sensible d. open-minded

____ 42. She doesn’t mind ____ me with my computer. ____ 56. Local residents object ____ the new power station in their
a. help b. helping c. to help d. to helping area.
a. to have b. having c. of having d. to having
____ 43. My case is a ____ heavier but not much.
a. bit b. lot c. most d. much ____ 57. You really ____ make such a mountain out of a molehill!
a. can't b. won’t c. mightn’t d. shouldn’t
____ 44. Ring me as ____ as you get home, please.
a. early b. soon c. unless d. until ____ 58. She could ____ in the garage when we came round, which
would explain why she didn't hear the bell.
____ 45. I haven’t seen him for ____ that I don’t think I’d recognise a. Work b. be c. have d. have been
him. working worked working
a. so long b. a such c. such a d. such long
time long time long time time ____ 59. Eat your vegetables. They'll ____ you good.
a. Make b. get c. have d. do
____ 46. Jane works six days ____ week.
a. a b. the c. to the d. for ____ 60. You must ____ thrilled when the doctor said it wasn't
serious.
a. be b. have been c. be being d. have been
being
____ 61. My teeth were a little yellow so I ____ by the dentist. ____ 73. The book would have been perfect ____ the ending.
a. had b. have c. was d. had them a. had it b. it had c. it hadn’t d. hadn’t it
cleaned them cleaned cleaned not been not been been for been for
them cleaned them for for

____ 62. The problem with most fizzy drinks is that they're ____ ____ 74. It's high time ____ rid of this old sofa.
sugar.| a. for us to b. to get c. we get d. we got
a. full up b. filled up c. filled with d. full of get
with
____ 75. The rents in this area are by ____ the highest in the city.
____ 63. Don't drop your sweet wrapper on the floor, ____? a. far from b. away by c. far and d. far to
a. do you b. aren’t you c. will you d. won’t you away far away away

____ 64. 'What did they say when they realised you weren't a ____ 76. In no way ____ that people will be prevented from
shoplifter?' organising peaceful protests.
'They apologised ____ me. a. does this b. this law c. means d. this law
a. to doubt b. they had c. for d. the law mean does this law means
doubted doubting doubt of mean

____ 65. What ____ of car does you mum drive? ____ 77. Luckily, only ____ of the medicine got spilt.
a. name b. brand c. make d. form a. little b. a few c. a little d. few

____ 66. ____ an Oscar last year, she's now one of the most ____ 78. The manager requested that all staff ____ present at the
powerful movie stars in the industry. meeting.
a. She won b. Having c. To win d. The a. being b. are being c. have been d. be
won winning of
____ 79. Do you deny ____ this with the defendant on the day in
____ 67. He took out a photo of his son, _________ he adores. question?
a. to who b. whom c. who d. for who a. to b. discussing c. to have d. having
discuss discussed to
____ 68. It's about time you ____ thinking about setting up your discuss
own business.
a. start b. have c. started d. to start ____ 80. _____ had I left than I heard them laughing.
started a. No sooner b. Only c. No seldom d. Very
when rarely
____ 69. Adrian was ____ enough money to buy a new computer
for the school. ____ 81. I ____ any money to the museum - I didn't realise it was
a. wishing to b. wishing c. hoping to d. hoping he free to enter.
have he will have will raise a. didn’t b. needn’t c. didn’t d. needn’t
raised raise raised need to have to have to have taken
take take take
____ 70. Only after doing his chores ____ to go to meet his friends.
a. Jason was b. did c. was d. was Jason ____ 82. He doesn’t act hastily. _____, he sometimes takes days to
allowed Jason allowed allowed reach a decision.
allow Jason a. By b. Despite c. On the d. On one
contrast this contrary hand
____ 71. It's hard to believe that this film ____ completely by
computer. ____ 83. Only a small ____ of volunteers turned up to help.
a. was been b. has c. has been d. was to a. armful b. handful c. bouqet d. earful
generating generated generated generate
____ 84. I’d never seen ____ gorgeous a woman before in my life.
____ 72. ____ lectures at your university? a. so b. very c. a very d. such
a. Have b. Needn’t c. Mustn’t d. Do
students students students students ____ 85. Would the plan involve ____ a great deal of money?
not got to have to attend not have a. to be b. our c. us to d. we
have attended to attend investing investing invest investing
attended
____ 86. Most of us ____ our moods as being rather like the ____ 88. It was getting ____ dark so we decided to head for home.
weather. a. utterly b. absolutely c. cuddly d. fairly
a. take b. assume c. regard d. think
____ 89. In a few hundred years’ time, oil will not be nearly so ____
here on Earth.
a. abundant b. ample c. considerable d. immense
____ 87. We all have to follow the rules, and none of us is ____ the
law. ____ 90. Halfway through the meeting my mind started to ____.
a. beyond b. over c. above d. onto a. walk b. wander c. race d. stroll
CEA Exam
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: D PTS: 1

2. ANS: A PTS: 1

3. ANS: B PTS: 1

4. ANS: C PTS: 1

5. ANS: B PTS: 1

6. ANS: B PTS: 1

7. ANS: C PTS: 1

8. ANS: C PTS: 1

9. ANS: D PTS: 1

10. ANS: B PTS: 1

11. ANS: C PTS: 1

12. ANS: A PTS: 1

13. ANS: C PTS: 1

14. ANS: C PTS: 1

15. ANS: B PTS: 1

16. ANS: A PTS: 1

17. ANS: C PTS: 1

18. ANS: C PTS: 1

19. ANS: C PTS: 1

20. ANS: B PTS: 1

21. ANS: A
Adverbs. Still implies a continuing action, and is generally used in affirmative sentences.

PTS: 1 DIF: A2 REF: CEFR OBJ: Adverbs

22. ANS: B
"Every" is used when referring to all the members of a group of three or more. We use "every" to generalize and it is always
followed by a singular verb and noun.

PTS: 1 DIF: A2 REF: CEFR OBJ: Determiners

23. ANS: A
Too is an intensifier that expresses that something is inadequate (below what is desirable) or excessive (above what is desirable).
The expression is complemented by an infinitive (nonfinite infinitive clause).

PTS: 1 DIF: A2 REF: CEFR OBJ: Emphasisers

24. ANS: A
There are often prepositions in relative clauses, and a relative pronoun is the object of that preposition. In everyday English, the
preposition is normally placed at the end of the relative clause and the pronoun may be included or omitted. In formal English, the
preposition is placed before the relative pronoun, and in this case the pronoun cannot be omitted.

PTS: 1 DIF: A2 REF: CEFR OBJ: Relative Pronouns

25. ANS: C
Too is an intensifier that is used to mean more than needed, more than necessary, or more than enough. Structure: Too + adj + (for
sb) + to verb.

PTS: 1 DIF: A2 REF: CEFR OBJ: Intesifiers

26. ANS: A
"Used to" expresses the idea that something was an old habit that stopped in the past. It indicates that something was often
repeated in the past, but it is not usually done now.

PTS: 1 DIF: A2 REF: CEFR OBJ: Past Habits

27. ANS: C
"Could" is used to express possibility or past ability as well as to make suggestions and requests. "

PTS: 1 DIF: A2 REF: CEFR OBJ: Past abilities

28. ANS: B
The Future Real Conditional describes what you think you will do in a specific situation in the future. It is different from other Real
Conditional forms because, unlike the present or the past, you do not know what will happen in the future. Although this form is
called "real", you are usually imagining or guessing about the future. It is called "real" because it is still possible that the action might
occur in the future.

PTS: 1 DIF: A2 REF: CEFR OBJ: First Conditional

29. ANS: B
All four terms describe potential places, yet each word works slightly differently. “Everywhere” refers to all places at once.
“Anywhere” refers to an available place that has not yet been determined. “Somewhere” references a specific place. “Nowhere”
means no place at all.

PTS: 1 DIF: A2 REF: CEFR OBJ: Indefinite Pronouns

30. ANS: A
One of the uses of passive voice is to emphasize the person or thing acted on

PTS: 1 DIF: A2 REF: CEFR OBJ: Passive Voice

31. ANS: C PTS: 1

32. ANS: C PTS: 1

33. ANS: D PTS: 1

34. ANS: D PTS: 1

35. ANS: D PTS: 1


36. ANS: D PTS: 1

37. ANS: B PTS: 1

38. ANS: D PTS: 1

39. ANS: C PTS: 1

40. ANS: C PTS: 1

41. ANS: B PTS: 1

42. ANS: B PTS: 1

43. ANS: B PTS: 1

44. ANS: B PTS: 1

45. ANS: C PTS: 1

46. ANS: A PTS: 1

47. ANS: A PTS: 1

48. ANS: B PTS: 1

49. ANS: A PTS: 1

50. ANS: C PTS: 1

51. ANS: C PTS: 1

52. ANS: A PTS: 1

53. ANS: C PTS: 1

54. ANS: B PTS: 1

55. ANS: B PTS: 1

56. ANS: D PTS: 1

57. ANS: D PTS: 1

58. ANS: D PTS: 1

59. ANS: D PTS: 1

60. ANS: B PTS: 1

61. ANS: D PTS: 1

62. ANS: D PTS: 1

63. ANS: C PTS: 1

64. ANS: C PTS: 1


65. ANS: C PTS: 1

66. ANS: B PTS: 1

67. ANS: B PTS: 1

68. ANS: C PTS: 1

69. ANS: C PTS: 1

70. ANS: D PTS: 1

71. ANS: C PTS: 1

72. ANS: D PTS: 1

73. ANS: A PTS: 1

74. ANS: D PTS: 1

75. ANS: C PTS: 1

76. ANS: A PTS: 1

77. ANS: C PTS: 1

78. ANS: D PTS: 1

79. ANS: B PTS: 1

80. ANS: A PTS: 1

81. ANS: D PTS: 1

82. ANS: C PTS: 1

83. ANS: B PTS: 1

84. ANS: A PTS: 1

85. ANS: B PTS: 1

86. ANS: C PTS: 1

87. ANS: C PTS: 1

88. ANS: D PTS: 1

89. ANS: A PTS: 1

90. ANS: B PTS: 1