Sunteți pe pagina 1din 67
[…] unreasonable, illegal and anticompetitive employment agreement.

237. Vail Health has also engaged in anticompetitive acts and conduct by

defaming competitor Winninger and disparaging Sports Rehab’s business reputation in

the Vail Valley medical community, and by tortiously interfering with Winninger’s

consulting contracts, all in an attempt to maintain Vail Health’s monopoly over physical

therapy services in the Vail Valley geographic market.

238. The acts and conduct of Vail Health, as hereinbefore alleged, constitute

violations of § 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2, and the Colorado Antitrust Act of

1992, C.R.S. § 6-4-105, which provides that it is illegal for any person “to monopolize,

attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person” “to monopolize

any part of trade or commerce.”

239. As the direct and proximate cause of Vail Health’s violations of § 2 of the

Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2, and the Colorado Antitrust Act of 1992, Winninger and

Sports Rehab have been damaged in their profession and business.

65