Documente Academic
[…] becoming a competitor of Vail Health in the physical therapy market for ten years.
the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2, and C.R.S. § 6-4-105 of the Colorado Antitrust Act
of 1992.
62. At the time Vail Health took over the physical therapy clinic operations of
RPC-Vail on or about November 1, 2012, it required physical therapists who had been
restrictive covenants.
17
Case 1:19-cv-02075-WJM Document 1 Filed 07/17/19 USDC Colorado Page 18 of 67
63. Cimino was one of the RPC-Vail physical therapists who accepted Vail
covenant:
Non Solicitation
64. C.R.S. § 8-2-113(2) provides that “[a]ny covenant not to compete which
restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or
unskilled labor for any employer shall be void….” (emphasis added.) C.R.S. § 8-2-
113(2)(d) provides that the prohibition on covenants "shall not apply to...[e]xecutive and
management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to
covenant against physical therapists who are not involved in or responsible for