Documente Academic
[…] Vail Valley geographic market by monopolizing the labor market for physical therapists
in the Vail Valley geographic market. Vail Health has monopolized the market by
requiring all physical therapist who become employed by Vail Health to sign an
237. Vail Health has also engaged in anticompetitive acts and conduct by
the Vail Valley medical community, and by tortiously interfering with Winninger’s
consulting contracts, all in an attempt to maintain Vail Health’s monopoly over physical
238. The acts and conduct of Vail Health, as hereinbefore alleged, constitute
violations of § 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2, and the Colorado Antitrust Act of
1992, C.R.S. § 6-4-105, which provides that it is illegal for any person “to monopolize,
attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person” “to monopolize
239. As the direct and proximate cause of Vail Health’s violations of § 2 of the
Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2, and the Colorado Antitrust Act of 1992, Winninger and
65
Case 1:19-cv-02075-WJM Document 1 Filed 07/17/19 USDC Colorado Page 66 of 67