Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] Nothing in this subsection
28 expands the right of occupancy and enjoyment of the surface to lands beyond the claim

- 25 -
Case 4:17-cv-00475-JAS Document 248 Filed 07/31/19 Page 26 of 37

1 boundaries. This subsection references only the mining claim itself.


2 Moreover, pursuant to the Multiple Use Act, “[r]ights under any mining claim . . .
3 shall be subject, prior to issuance of patent therefor, to the right of the United States to
4 manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to manage other
5 surfaces resources thereof.” Id. § 612(b) (emphasis added). Here, “thereof” refers to the
6 surface resources upon a mining claim. This language appears again in subjecting “[a]ny
7 such mining claim . . . to the right of the United States, its permittees, and licensees, to use
8 so much of the surface thereof as may be necessary for such purposes or for access to
9 adjacent land.” Id. (emphasis added). Once again, “thereof” refers only to the surface of
10 the mining claim. Finally, the Multiple Use Act provides “any use of the surface of any
11 such mining claim by the United States, its permittees or licensees, shall be such as not to