Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] 11 procedures. See 30 U.S.C. § 29; Swanson v. Babbitt, 3 F.3d 1348, 1350 (9th Cir. 1993). If
12 approved, the claimant holds a fee simple interest (i.e., a patented mining claim) in both
13 the surface of the claim and the minerals beneath. See McMaster v. U.S., 731 F.3d 881,
14 885 (9th Cir. 2013).
15 D. Organic Act of 1897
16 The Organic Act of 1897 delegates to the Secretary of Agriculture the ability to
17 “make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the
18 public forests and national forest.” 16 U.S.C. § 551. In exercising this power, the Secretary
19 may “make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects
20 of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests
21 thereon from destruction.” Id. Congress limited this power by proscribing the Secretary
22 from prohibiting “any person from entering upon such national forests for all proper and
23 lawful purposes, including that of prospecting, locating, and developing the mineral
24 resources thereof.”