Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] 12
reasonable mining operation unless it violates some other substantive environmental law.
13
These regulations further define “operation” to encompass essentially any mining activity,
14
even those “reasonably incidental” to mining, regardless of whether they occur on or off a
15
mining claim. See 36 C.F.R. § 228.3(a). This definition does not, on its face, run afoul of
16
the Mining Law.
17
In fact, defining operation so broadly as to encompass mining activity regardless of
18
19 13
For example, as referenced above, § 42 of the Mining Law of 1872 specifically provides
for the use of non-contiguous, non-mineral land to be used in support of mining operations
20 that are extracting valuable minerals on a wholly separate piece of land. See 30 U.S.C.
§ 42(a) (“Where nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode [containing valuable
21 minerals] is used or occupied by the proprietor of such vein or lode for mining or milling
purposes, such nonadjacent surface ground may be embraced and included in an
22 application for a patent for such vein or lode, and the same may be patented therewith . . .
but no location . . . of such nonadjacent land shall exceed five acres.”) (emphasis added).
23 A very simplified example illustrates this point: (1) A mining claimant (“Smith”) has five
separate and valid mining claims containing silver; (2) Each of Smith’s five valid mining
24 claims is approximately 20 acres (i.e., § 23 limits the maximum size of mineral veins to