Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] For example, RSA 651:6, III, permits a
sentence of 10-30 years in prison on a felony conviction and 2-5 years in prison on a
misdemeanor conviction.
It should be noted that, as a procedural matter, a child charged with a delinquency
under RSA 169-B is not subject to incarceration in an adult facility. Thus, the hate crime
statute is not applicable to delinquencies, unless the child is charged with an offense which
constitutes a felony and the Circuit Court – Family Division certifies that the matter should
be transferred to the superior court. See RSA 169-B:24. In making this determination, the
court must consider several criteria, including “whether the protection of the community
requires transfer” and “[t]he aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful nature of the alleged
offense.” Id.
B. The Civil Rights Act—RSA 354-B:1
The New Hampshire Civil Rights Act provides as follows:
All persons have the right to engage in lawful activities and to exercise and
enjoy the rights secured by the United States and New Hampshire