Sunteți pe pagina 1din 151
[…] patients to be monitored simultaneously, the volume of files to be transmitted at peak hours, the types of equipment
the health care provider intends to use, and any planned telemedicine capabilities or usage needs upgrades over the
term of the contract); ACS Comments at 18 (citing the types of information noted by USTelecom and adding the
level of security needed for transmission and whether cloud access is needed); SHLB Comments at 20; KSLLC
Comments at 12; NCTA Comments at 2; AT&T Reply Comments at 12; TeleQuality Reply Comments at 5;
INCOMPAS Reply Comments at 7.
418
47 CFR § 54.622 as adopted herein; Appendix A, Final Rules. The Healthcare Connect Fund Program rules
currently provide that when an applicant chooses the most “cost-effective” bid, price “must be a primary factor, but
need not be the only primary factor.” 47 CFR § 54.642(d). The Telecom Program rules do not contain a comparable
requirement regarding the treatment of price.
419
See Letter from Cathy Carpino, Assistant Vice President – Senior Legal Counsel, AT&T Services, Inc., to