Sunteți pe pagina 1din 151
[…] geographies and densities, could conflict with the RHC Program’s ability to fulfill its statutory mandate of making
services available to rural health care providers at rates reasonably comparable to those paid by urban providers.”).
135
Additional details about the Administrator’s procedures for determining and making urban rates publicly
available are provided in Part III.A.5.
136
This distance-based demarcation for determining urban rates is separate and apart from the issue of providing
distance-based support that is addressed in Part III.A.7.
137
47 CFR § 54.605(b) (providing that “[i]f a rural health care provider requests an eligible service to be provided
over a distance that is greater than the ‘standard urban distance,’ . . . the urban rate for that service shall be a rate no
higher than the highest tariffed or publicly-available rate charged to a commercial customer for a functionally
similar service provided over the standard urban distance in any city” with at least 50,000 people).

25
Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIR1908-03

distance” for a state is the “average of the longest diameters of all cities with a population of 50,000 or
more within the state.” 138 Based on our current rules, a rural health care provider’s rate for services