Sunteți pe pagina 1din 44
[…] 13
vehicle in compliance with the regulations promulgated under Title II of the Act prior to its sale
14

and delivery to the ultimate purchaser. This provision also prohibits any person from knowingly
15
removing or rendering inoperative any device or element of design installed on a motor vehicle
16

17
in compliance with the regulations promulgated under Title II of the Act after its sale and
18
delivery to the ultimate purchaser. 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3)(A).
19
52. It is also a violation to cause any of the acts set forth in Section 203(a)(3). 42

20
U.S.C. § 7522(a); 40 C.F.R. § 86.1854-12(a).
21

C. Reporting Requirements
22

23
53. Section 208(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7542(a), requires that “[e]very

24
manufacturer of new motor vehicles . . . establish and maintain records, perform tests . . . make
25 reports, and provide information the Administrator may reasonably require to determine whether
26

the manufacturer or other person has acted or is acting in compliance” with Part A of Title II of
27

28

11 UNITED STATES’ AMENDED COMPLAINT


Case No. 3:16-cv-00295
REDACTED VERSION OF DOCUMENT SOUGHT TO BE SEALED
Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 2009-3 Filed 10/07/16 Page 12 of 44

1
the Act.
2