Sunteți pe pagina 1din 44
[…] 26

27

28

9 UNITED STATES’ AMENDED COMPLAINT


Case No. 3:16-cv-00295
REDACTED VERSION OF DOCUMENT SOUGHT TO BE SEALED
Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 2009-3 Filed 10/07/16 Page 10 of 44

1
emission control devices (“AECDs”) installed on the vehicles. 40 C.F.R. § 86.1844-01(d)(11).
2
45. An AECD is “any element of design which senses temperature, vehicle speed,
3

engine [revolutions per minute], transmission gear, manifold vacuum, or any other parameter for
4

the purpose of activating, modulating, delaying, or deactivating the operation of any part of the
5
6
emission control system.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01.
7
46. An element of design is “any control system (i.e., computer software, electronic
8

control system, emission control system, computer logic), and/or control system calibrations,
9

and/or the results of systems interaction, and/or hardware items on a motor vehicle or motor
10
vehicle engine.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01.
11

12
47. Each COC application must also include “a justification for each AECD, the

13
parameters they sense and control, a detailed justification of each AECD that results in a
14