Documente Academic
[…] written the statute this way: “Whoever, with intent to cause death or serious bodily
That is, of course, the way other statutes are written.88 All of that is to say, we’re dealing
with a statute here that imposes a potential life sentence. Ryan, like the rest of society, has
the right to demand that it be interpreted fairly and in line with the rules of grammar and
that any ambiguity be resolved in his favor. It’s not enough that the government
The Elements of Style) that “[t]he position of the words in a sentence is the principal means
87 Id.
88 See 18 U.S.C. § 1365(b) (“Whoever, with intent to cause serious injury to the business of another
person, taints consumer products….”); 18 U.S.C. § 2385 (“Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or
destruction of any such government, prints, publishes….”).
30
FEDERAL DEFENDER SERVICES
OF WISCONSIN, INC.
Case: 3:18-cr-00152-jdp Document #: 103 Filed: 06/17/19 Page 33 of 39