Documente Academic
[…] Services (HHS) that “statutes like Title VII . . . expressly exempt churches and other nonprofit
religious institutions but not for-profit corporations.” 134 S. Ct. at 2773. The Court did not
address whether HHS’s characterization (which itself relied in part on World Vision) was correct.
The Court simply stated that “[i]f Title VII and similar laws show anything, it is that Congress
speaks with specificity when it intends a religious accommodation not to extend to for-profit
corporations.” Id. at 2773–74.
26
and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-5(7). RLUIPA, in turn, defines
“religious exercise” as including “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or
central to, a system of religious belief.” This definition is well-established and prevents the kinds
The proposed definition of Exercise of religion also clarifies that the touchstone for
religious exercise is sincerity, and therefore an exercise of religion must only be sincere. As the