Sunteți pe pagina 1din 61
[…] within the scope of its authority.” Id. at 227; cf. DCH Regional Med. Ctr., 925 F.3d at 510

(characterizing COMSAT as addressing a “statutory bar [which], in the circumstances of [that] case

. . . . was effectively coextensive with the merits [of the ultra vires claim]”). The Supreme Court

has observed that “when Congress intends to bar judicial review altogether, it typically employs

language far more unambiguous and comprehensive than” such finality clauses. Lindahl v. OPM,

470 U.S. 768, 773 (1985) (addressing 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c) which, similar to the statute at issue in

COMSAT, provided that “the decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and

conclusive and are not subject to review”).

In the IIRIRA, Congress has used “far more unambiguous and comprehensive” language.

First, Congress made clear the review provision encompasses “all causes or claims arising from

any action undertaken, or any decision made, by the Secretary” pursuant to § 102(c)(1). Second,