Sunteți pe pagina 1din 176
[…] 9 [guide]line” (FPG) based on household size.222 When the sponsor is the green

10 card applicant’s spouse, the applicant’s income may be included “to meet the
11 income requirement” of 125%of FPG. 223 The affidavit of support provision thus

12 reflects a Congressional determination that an income of at least 125% of FPG is

13 sufficient to ensure a lawful permanent resident will not become a public charge.

14 388. The Rule eviscerates Congress’s intent in establishing the 125% of

15 FPG threshold for an affidavit of support. It does so by doubling the income

16

17 221
8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(4)(C), 1183a.

18 222
8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A); see also 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2 (“In order for the

19 intending immigrant to overcome the public charge ground of inadmissibility, the

20 sponsor must demonstrate the means to maintain the intending immigrant at an

21 annual income of at least 125 percent of the Federal poverty line.”).

22 223
8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(i)(3).

COMPLAINT FOR 146 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON


8127 W. Klamath Court, Suite A
DECLARATORY AND Kennewick, WA 99336
(509) 734-7285
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
Case 4:19-cv-05210 ECF No. 1 filed 08/14/19 PageID.154 Page 154 of 176