Sunteți pe pagina 1din 82
[…] operating, or permitting the use or occupancy of any of the units in the Subject Buildings for

transient use and occupancy, and further ordering that they pay a separate penalty of $1,000 for

each day that Defendants intentionally conducted, maintained or permitted the public nuisances

alleged in this cause of action.

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION


STATUTORY PUBLIC NUISANCE – CRIMINAL NUISANCE

238. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs “1” through “236” as if contained

herein.

239. Under Admin. Code § 7-703(l), any building, erection or place wherein there is

occurring a criminal nuisance as defined in Penal Law § 240.45 is a public nuisance.

240. Pursuant to Penal Law § 240.45(1), a person has committed a criminal nuisance

when, “[b]y conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he

knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of

a considerable number of persons.”

241. Defendants have unreasonably and unlawfully created and maintained conditions

which seriously endanger the life and safety of numerous persons, including both those who have

booked transient accommodations at the Subject Buildings and other persons who lawfully reside