Sunteți pe pagina 1din 434
[…] He moved to suppress both sets of
statements and all physical evidence. The trial court found his confession to be
involuntary and suppressed both sets of statements plus the physical evidence. The
state appealed under ORS 138.060(1)(c). The Court of Appeals affirmed the
suppression of the first set of statements but held that the second statements (to the
police officer) should not have been suppressed because the police officer had issued
Miranda warnings.

The Oregon Supreme Court affirmed the trial court’s order of suppression in its
entirety. Under ORS 136.425(1), “A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in
the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the
defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” That
statute has existed since 1864 in nearly identical form as today’s version. In 1881, the
Oregon Supreme Court “noted that the pre-existing common-law rule on the subject
clearly applied to inducements of both advantage and harm.” The state here concedes