Sunteți pe pagina 1din 434
[…] activity for a stop.” State v Ashbaugh, 349 Or 297, 309 (2010);
State v Alexander, 238 Or App 597, 604 n 1(2010), rev denied, 349
Or 654 (2011).

During the course of a nontraffic stop that is supported by


reasonable suspicion of criminal activity, an officer may inquire
whether the stopped person is carrying weapons or contraband.
State v Simcox, 231 Or App 399, 403 (2009) (stop in a city park);
State v Hemenway, 232 Or App 407 (2009) (state must prove that
deputies had "reasonable suspicion of criminal activities" to block
defendant's parked truck with their cars). See also ORS
131.615(1) ("A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a
person has committed or about to commit a crime may stop the
person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a
peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.").

(ii). Pedestrians or bicyclists in traffic stops or motorists


in traffic stops: A traffic stop is not an ordinary police-citizen
encounter because, in contrast to a person on the street who can
end the encounter at any time, a motorist stopped for an