Sunteți pe pagina 1din 434
[…] (1992) (citing State v Caraher, 293 Or 741, 759 (1982)).

(b). Patdowns
"A patdown, because of its limited intrusiveness, is constitutionally permissible
if it is based on a reasonable suspicion of a threat to officer safety. But
intrusion into a suspect's clothing requires something more – either probable
cause or some greater justification than was present here." (Emphasis in
original). State v Coffer, 236 Or App 173 (2010) (quoting State v Rudder, 347 Or
14, 25 (2009)).

(c). "Protective Sweeps of a House" (now an “Officer Safety Search”)


With a warrantless search, under a statute (ORS 133.693(4)), "the burden of
proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the
prosecution." And then under Article I, section 9, "a warrantless search of
one's private living quarters is per se unreasonable and unlawful unless the
search fits within a recognized exception to the warrant requirement.” State v
Guggenmos, 350 Or 243 (2011) (citing State v Paulson, 313 Or 346, 351 (1992)).