Sunteți pe pagina 1din 434
[…] “reasonably” suspicious”) in “mere conversation.” State v Ashbaugh, 349 Or
297 (2010). That would not be a “stop” under the Oregon Constitution. A
person on foot may be stopped on the street, in a park, or in a parking lot, if
the police officer can articulate reasonable suspicion that the person was
engaged in criminal activity. See, e.g., State v Morfin-Estrada, 251 Or App 158
(7/11/12) (“A stop must be supported by reasonable suspicion.”).

Separate from traffic codes, Oregon statutes (ORS 131.605 through 131.615)
address “stopping of persons.” ORS 131.615(1) gives police officers authority
to stop a person if the officer reasonably believes the person has, or is about
to, commit a crime. Under ORS 131.605(5), “reasonable suspicion” exists
when an officer holds a belief “that is reasonable under the totality of the
circumstances existing at the time and place” that s/he acts. “Thus, the
reasonable suspicion involves both a subjective and objective component.”
State v Wiseman, 245 Or App 136 (2011) (citing State v Belt, 325 Or 6, 11
(1997) (“subjective belief must be objectively reasonable under the totality of
the circumstances”)).