Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23

Technical questions from Digital electronics-(8-10) Mux and Full adder related questions

Analog electronics-4-5 Questions LIC-(4-5) Questions on Oscillators were asked


Microcontroller 8051 - 3 Questions Microprocessor 8085 and 8086- 2 Questions C
programming-3 Questions RTOS-2 Questions Network analysis- 2-3 Questions

1) Cmos had advantage over TTL


a)Low power consumption and low fan out
b)Low power consumption and high fan out
c)High speed with low power consumption
Ans) b

2) How many half adders and Or gate is required to build a 4 Bit Full adder?
a)8 and 4
b)8&3
c)7&4
d)7&3
Ans) a

3)What is the output voltage if input is 3V with forward loop gain 2 and feedback loop
gain of 2?
a)1.2
b)0.6
c)3.2
Ans) a

4) Power output of a rectifier is 40W and Power input is 100W what is the efficiency??
a)20%
b)40%
c)80%

5)What are the number of select lines for 32:1 mux?


a)3
b)4
c)5
d)6
Ans)c

6)Number of flip flops needed for mod 34 counter?


a)5
b)6
c)7
d)8
Ans)b

7)Most commonly used scheduling algorithm??


a)Multilevel queue threading
b)First come first serve
c)Pre-emptive
d)Round robin
What do you mean by 1 ton in AC`s

How can you calculate the value of external resistance inserted in a slipring industion motor? (eg.
110 kw / 990 rpm/50Hz/stator v-415/stator Amp-195/Rotor V-440/Rotor amps- 151.)

How can we select the cable size for different rating load & also what r factors affecting the during
selection of cable?

What is the use of conservator, buccholz relay, and breather in a transformer?

What is the commercial spec. of distribution boards ?

Why HV test for cables? Why 0.7times?

How to calculate the capacitor to maintain power factor?

What is a Triode? What are its uses? 2) What is a Triac? 3) What is a Thyristor?

Why phase to phase voltages are 290 rather than 440?

Why are transformers rated in KVA and not in KW

What is percentage impedance of transformer? explain its significance

What does vector group Dyn11 tell us? also tell me how will u differentiate between phase lead
and phase lag thru this vector group

Why in scott connection of transformers, main transformer is tapped at 50% and teaser
transformer at 86.6%?

What is unit of inductance?

How to find the transformer efficiency

30 Technical.
30 Aptitude(quant and verbal).
-->Technical includes question on NETWORK ANALYSIS,ELECTRONIC DEVICE AND
CIRCUITS,ANALOG CIRCUITS,C -language,OPERATING SYSTEMS,COMPUTER
NETWORKS,DIGITAL ELECTRONICS etc.
They didn't ask any question on Electromagnetic Theory,Control Systems.

--> Aptitude includes English/Verbal


(ANALOGIES,REASONING,SYNONYMS,ANTONYMS,Passage Arrangement,Short Passage
and questions on it and Quant.
All the following are the important topics and also some topics covered the some
previous Written Tests by Bosch.

TECHNICAL(Topics to be read before attending to the written )

1.Analog Circuits.
--BJT( Biasing,current/voltage series/shunt, Transfer Characteristics Location of Q-
point,circuit diagrams of CB,CC,CE Self biasing Circuits).
--ADC/DAC formulas and methods.
--Power amplifiers(class A,AB,B,C,D and Transformer Coupled Amplifier), their
efficiency..
--Standard Circuits of IC 741 and 555 timers.

2.Network Analysis/Circuits.
--Basic Circuits Analysis(Nodal Analysis,Mesh Analysis)
--Dependent Souces equivalent circuits.
--Theorems.

3.EDC
--JFET,BJT behaviour with temperature and other parametes.
eg.In n-channel JFET what will be the output if the drain current increase.A)
DECREASES, B) INCREASES ,,,,,.......etc.
--Standard effects like Thermal Run away, Avalanche effect etc.

4.Digital and Micro Processor


--Boolean Algebra and code conversions (BCD to Excess -3).
--Semiconductor memories.
--Microprocessor (8085 only).
--TTL,CMOS etc logics voltages
--Address Notations for memories.

5.Computer Networks .
--Network topologies.
--TCP/IP.
--OSI models.

APTITUDE
1.Mathematics or Quantitative
--Boat,Age,Train,Profit and Losses ,Discounts,time and work,Percentage,SI,CI.

2.Verbal
--Antonyms,Synonyms,Passage.. and Logical reasoning like ........All X are Y. Some Y
like Z .
--There will be only 7/9 questions on verbal.these are not soo tough but takes time for
passage and answering.
NOTE:Its important that you must perfectly use the time. try answering Aptitude/Quant
first and then technical.
All those who have poor technical knowledge must improve atleast in the topics like
CN,NT,Digital.
Also follow the previous papers which I have followed in order to get through this written
test.
All the Best!!

1A student was performing an arithmetic operation and he multiplied a number by 3/2


instead of dividing it by 2/3 ...what was its error percentage..??
sol: 0%
2 Probability:
a radioactive element disintegrates by 20 th part every hour and find the probability that
no matter is left out in a duration of 45 min...??
sol: since it deals with radioactive element 'n' is usually large..so poissons distribution is
to be applied...
1hr=60min----------20
45min----------?
(45*20)/(60)=15..
Hence lamba=15
P(x=0)= (e-15)*(150)/(0!)
=(e-15)

3 If side of the square is x+2 and side of equilateral triangle is 2x and the perimeters of
both square and equilateral triangle are equal ...then find the value of x..??
sol: 4*(x+2)=(3*2x)
i.e; x=4

4 if side of the square of increased by 5 and change in area was 165 then find the value of
side of the square...??
sol: (x+5)2-x2=165
10x+25=165
10x=140
x=14

5 What is the name of the Command used to partition the disk


1 In a class out of 150 studs participated in various games foot ball ,basket ball, cricket
are 120, 130,135 respecly and 5 stud are not playing any one of then then find the least
no of studs which are are playing all the games

a)110 b)100 c) 96 Ans a

6. 20 men can do a work in c/2 days & 30 women can do the same work in c/3 days then
how many days will take to complete the work when 20 men &30wmen work together

a)5c/6 b)c/6 c) 6c/5

7. find the lateral surface of a cone with diameter of base 12feet . and the latent height is
24feet

a) 1320square f.
b) 260 square f.
c) 96 square f.
d) none

ans : c
8. Ann is shorter than Jill and Jill is taller than Tom. Which of the following inferences are
true

a) Ann is taller than Tom b) c) d) Data insufficient ans : d

9. Sum of squares of two numbers is 404 and sum of two numbers is 22.Then product of
two Numbers?

a) 20 b) 40 c) d) (Answer is 40. Two numbers are 20 and 2)

10. (10 | 7) would produce

a). 17
b). 3
c). 11
d). 15

11. A 20kva transformer at full load conditions have the coreless & cu loss are
250w&300w,To get max efficiency what will be the total loss in tr in w

a) 550 b) 500 c) 600 d) Data insufficient Ans : b

12. There was a circuit consisting of AC voltage source and one inductance. Inductance
value=0.2mH AC voltage =150 sin (1000t).what is the current flowing in the circuit?

a) b) c ) d)

13. Power gain of an amplifier having i/p gain of 20W and output gain of 20mW is

a) 60 b) 25 c) 10 d) 0

14. There was a RC circuit given with AC voltage source. Expression for capacitance was
asked for charging condition. Choices were somewhat like this: a) some value multiplied
by exp (-t/T)

ans --c i= (Vs/R)exp(-t/ T)

15.SCR s are connected in series to get

16. according to ohms law the current density is proportional to

a) current b) di/ds c) applied emf d)

17 Two more ques on gravity ie body is projected then find the time of fall and some
physics ques
18. Structure comparison is done

a). yes
b) no
c) compiler dependent
d)

19. The system in which communication occurs in both ways but not simultaneously in
both ways is

a) Half simplex b) Simplex c) Half duplex d) duplex

20. main ()
{
int a=5, b=6;
int i=0;
i=a>b? a:b;
printf (“%d”, i);
}
a) 0 b) 1 c) 6 d)5

a) high current rating b) voltage regulation c) high v rating d)some other

Ans: c

21. Which one of the following is used for high speed power application?

a) BJT b) MOSFET c) IGBT d) TRIAC

22. One question related with SCR timing dia

23. SCR is used for

a) To achieve optimum (or maximum ...not sure) dv/dt


b) For high current ratings
c) To achieve high voltage
d) Some other choice

24. State in which o/p collector current of transistor remains constant in spite of increase
in base current is

a) Q point b) Saturation c) Cut off

25. what is the resonant frequency of parrel RLC circuit of R= 4.7 komh L= 2 micro Henry
and c=30pf.
a). 20.5 MHz
b). 2.65 KHz
c). 20.5 KHz
d). none

26.for the parallel circuit (one figure is given) Is= 10mA. R1= 2R, R2=3R, R3= 4R. R is
artritary

a). 3.076mA
b). 3.76mA

27 . Two ques on control sys like the sys will be stable when the roots are

a) real & +ve b) real & -ve c) d)

28 The ques on Niquest plot

29 0ne ques on root locus

30. One more question related with ADC like voltage is 8 volts. freqency 2 Mega hz. what
is the converssion rate

31. Question related with serial in parallel out shift register…What is output sequence?

Ans..... 1010

32. Given one RLC circuit in which values of R, L and C were given. What is the value of
frequency f?

33. #define A 10+10


main ()
{
int a;
a=A*A;
printf (“%d”, a);
}
a) 100 b) 200 c) 120 d) 400

ans : c

34. main(){
int n=0;
while(n>32767)
pf(“%d”,n);
n++
}

ans ; indefinite loop here ihe loop will continue again & again ie after 32767 the go to -
32768

35. if (fun ())


{
X++;
}
X gets incremented if and only if
a) fun () returns 0
b) fun () return 1
c) fun () return -1
d) return a value other than 0 ans ; d

36. In dynamic memory

a) Power dissipation is less than that of static memory


b) Clock is needed
c) Refreshing is required
d) All the above

37. Short, int and long integers have how many bytes?

a)2,2,4 b) Machine dependant c)2,4,8 d) Some other choice ans : b

38. A (n) is -----------filter combination of

a) Passive b) Active c) AMPLIFIER d) BOOSTER

39 int fun (char c)


{
int i;
static int y ;}
a) c, i are stored in stack and y stored in data segment
b)c stored in stack and i,y are stored in data segment
c) c is stored in text segment, y in data and i in stack

40. how would you insert pre-written code into a current program?

a) #read
b) #get
c) #include
d) #pre ans: c

41.structure may contain


a) any other structure
b) any other structure expect themselves
c) any other structure except themselves and pointed to themselves
d) none of the above

42 One ques from pointer declaration

Section II

43 If a>4,b<-1 then which of the following is true

a)2a+b<0 b) 4a<3b c) a>4b d) some oth

44. A 16 bit monosample is used for digitization of voice. If 8 kHz is the sampling rate
then the rate at which bit is transferred is

a) 128 b) 48 c) d)

45 There was a figure of JK flip flop in which ~q is connected to J input and K=1. If clock
signal is successively applied 6 times what is output sequence (q=?)

d) 010101

46. The relationship b/w Gain & Bandwidth?


a) Independent of each other
b) Gain decreases as bandwidth decreases
c) Gain increases as bandwidth increases till some extent after which stability decreases

47. In “ON CHIP” decoding memory can be decoded to

a) 2^n b)2^n +1 c)2^n -1 d) some other choice Ans: a

48. Half of address 0Xffffffff is

a) 77777777 b) 80000000 c) 7FFFFFFF d) some other choice

49. For a 4 bit succe D/A with 16v o/p the resolution is

a)10v b)1v c)1.6v d)16v Ans : b


50 A man has to cover a distance of 45 Km. He can run at 15kmph and can walk at
5kmph. If he covers half the distance by running and half by walking then find the time
taken to cover the distance.

(a) 6 hrs (b) 7hrs (c) 8hrs (d) 9 hrs


ans: A

51Mr. X (father) is twice his daughter’s age. How many yrs. Ago was he three times his
daughter’s age, if his daughter’s present age is 20?

(a) 8 (b)10 (c) 12 (d) 15

ans: B

52 9, 25, 49, 81, 121, ?

(a) 141 (b) 169 (c) 154 (d) 168

53 3, 9, 27, ? , 243, 729, 2187

(a) 91 (b) 81 (c) 60 (d) 68

54 15 men can do a job in 16 days, 12men will do the same in how many days?

(a) 20 (b) 25 (c) 30 (d) 35

ans: A

55 Which of the following comes first when written in the chronological order?

(a) 100 A.D. (b) 50 B.C. (c) 500 B.C. (d) 10 A.D.

ans: C

56. What is the output of the program

void main()

int i,j,k;

i=2;

j=4;

k=i++>j&2;

printf("%d\n",k);

if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)


{

j=++k;

printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);

getch();

A. 4,-3,2

B. 5,-3,2

c. 4,-2,2

D. 5,-2,2

Ans: D

57 what the program do...


vob (int a ,int b)
{
a=a^b;
b=a^b;
a=a^b;
}
ficssa(int a[], int n)
{
for(int i=0;i for(int j=i+1;j if(a[i]>a[j]) { vob(a[i],a[j]);}
}
}
}

58 What is the output of the program

#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
int i,j=20;
clrscr();
for(i=1;i<3;i++)
{
printf("%d,",i);
continue;
printf("%d",j);
break;
}
getch();
}
// A. 1,20
// B. 1,20,1,20
// c. 1,2
// D. 1,2,20,20

Ans: c

ANS: fdisk
Sol: When you run the fdisk and format commands, the Master Boot Record (MBR) and
file allocation tables are created. The MBR and file allocation tables store the necessary
disk geometry that allows hard disk to accept, store, and retrieve data

59 A question from MS-DOS


ans)msconfig.exe

60 A quesion is on paging(Memory management)


Formulae: Effective access time=((1-p)*m+(p*s))
where (1-p) is called hit ratio, p is called page fault ratio, 'm' is called main memory
access time, 's' is called pagefault service time.

61 The header file that is included to use manipulators is

62 Which data structure is easier to implement the trees...???


sol: Linked Lists..

63Function used to display the character on the console is ..??


sol: PUT

64 No of nodes in a perfect Binary tree is..??


sol: (2*n-1)

65 No of queues needed to implement the priority queue..??


ans:two
sol: Priority queue uses two queues
1) for storing the data
2) other for storing the priorities.

66)Heterogeneous Linked List is implemented using...???


sol: void pointers

67 a variable used to store the address of another variable is termed as..??


sol: Pointer..

68 #include
void main()
{
int i = 15;
int const &j = i;
cout << i << j << endl;
i = 9;
cout << i << j << endl
}
ANS:
15 15
99

69 Virtual Memory consist of main memory and ...???


sol: Swap files

70Which class addressing system has less no of hosts...???


sol: class D(not sure)

71 Which of the following is a network layer protocol


a) TELNET b) FTP. c)smtp d)none
sol: telnet

72 many questions on computer networks....( around 10 questions....i left all of them)

Prepare 'top down approach' - ross and kurose for computer networks...it would be
helpful..

73 a man sells an article with a 20% discount and gain a profit of 20%...what would be
the profit percentage if he sells it with 10% discount...??
sol; 35(not sure)

74 sum of the infinite terms in a gp is 230 and sum of squares is 23 ...find the common
ratio.
sol: 10/13

75 fourth term of an ap is 200 and first term is 5 find the tenth term...??

76 if S+2R=220 and S=80 then R=.???


sol: 70
77 if 25% of x=y then 67.5% of x in terms of y is...
sol: 100/y2 (not sure)

78 #include.
main()
{
int const *p = 10;
printf(“%d”, ++(*p));
}
Ans: Compilation Error
sol: Constant cant be modified.

79 .main()
{
int I;
char *a = “man”;
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
printf(“%c%c%c%c\n”,i[a],a[i],*(a+i),*(i+a));
}
ans: mmmm
aaaa
nnnn

80 main()
{
extern int i = 10;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
Ans: Compiler error

81 main()
{
float f= 1.1;
double d = 1.1;
if ( f == d)
printf(“I LOVE U”);
else
printf(“I HATE U”);
}
Ans: I HATE U
Sol: Due to precision Considerations ...
82 A tree was given and postorder traversal is to be found out...(Easy)
1 what is the difference between RTU & MTU in SCADA system?

2 write a c program to change only the 3rd bit of the particular number such that other
bits are not affected.. if bitnum=10 explain cooling and its types ?

3 What is the default value of CHAR type?

4 what is difference between IRQ and FRQ ?

5 In Scripts,if we forgot to give the Elements Parameter in the Functional


ModuleWrite_form,then what will happen?

6 what do u mean by Semaphore..when v wil go for using this..explain about hat.what is


the difference betw..binary ,,counting and mutex semphores

7 write a query to select name from one table which has id,name and salary from another
table which has id, sal where the salary is the second maximum

8 How to prevent finally block from execution

9 What are difference between KVA & KW.

10 what are the steps fpr servicing a diesel engine,

11 what is the frequency of impulse signal?

12 Pulse period of two signals are 5ns,10ns .which will give high frequncy component?

13 What is the default value of CHAR type?in C# using asp.net?

14 What is Deep structure and Flat structure?

15 Difference Between embedded software and soft ware?

16 Without using SLIN transaction how would you check custom programs?

17 Wats the difference between package and devolopment class??

18 How would you debug custom programs at runtime?

19 How to make a class immutable?

20 How to define PROJECT in CMOD?

21 How to retrieve sql exceptions


22 How do you store phone numbers using java collections

23 what is a round trip?What is a postback?

24 what are the oops concept in java explain with real time examples

25 What is difference b/w Data Grid in ASP.Net 1.1 and Gridview in 2.0

26write a program to swap bits in a character and return the value prototype of function
char fun (char a, charb flag c) where fun returns a char, char a is a the value char b is the
bit to be changed and flag c is the bit value for eg: x=fun(45,7,0) since 45 is 0010 0101
and ow x should contain the value 65 (0110 0101)

27 what do you mean by 1 ton in AC`s

28 What is your role in implementation project?

29 How margnial costing is used in manufacturing sectors, what is the method/steps for
using marginal costing

30 Can you draw and explain the .NET Farmework?

31 What is the Difference between Macro and ordinary definition?

32 Can we sell the same material from two different divisions.

33 Critical stress at which material will start to flow


(a)yield
(b)ultimate tensile stress
(c) proof stress
(d) none o the above

34 . Maximum degree of freedom in space


Ans. 6

35 bearing which will take axial and radial loads.


(a) thrust bearing
(b) deep groove
(c) taper roller
(d) roller

36. volume of water per cubic meter of air.


(a)specific volume
(b) specific gravity
(c) vapour pressure
(d) none of above

37 . fluid is flowing through a frustum of cone. what is the nature of graph of velocity Vs.
c/s area. {flow = velocity X c/s area}
(a) parabola
(b) hyperbola
(c) y=mx+c
(d) x=x.

38 Fluid in a pipe having no change in profile with change in length of pipe ...explain type
of flow.
a)Laminar
b)Turbulent
c)fully developed profile
d)steady flow

39 Which are correct

I) Navier Stokes Eq. is .... of momentum conservation eq.


II)bernoulis eq. is for viscous flow
III) REYNOLD no. >3000 always for turbulent flow.
a)I and II correct
b)I and II not correct
c)II and III correct
d)II and III not correct

40 Which can't be removed during alloying from Fe


alloys
a) co
b) N
c) Si
d) As

41 There are two ropes burning non uniformly (rate) and clock half an hour each. which
can't be clocked ?
a) 1 Hr.
b) 45 min
c)15 min
d)none

42 . Lim n->0 (1+ 1/n)^n =


a) 1
b)0
c)e
d)infinity

43 .time dependent increase in length at steady temp. is called


a) super plasticity
b) creep
c) fatigue
d) none

44. Viscosity change with increasing temp.


a) decreases
b) increases
c) same
d) first decreases and then increases.

45 Direction of friction in bicycle tyres


a) along motion
b) opp. motion
c) Front opp. motion and vice versa
d) rear opp. motion and vice versa

46 Sp. gravity of a fluid


a) density of fluid at 0`c / density of water at o`c.
b) density of fluid at 0`c / density of water at T`c.
c) density of fluid at T`c / density of water at o`c.
d) density of fluid at T`c / density of water at T`c.

47 lateral strain / longitudinal strain


a) Poission's Ratio
b) Bulk Modulus
c) Modulus Of Elasticity
d) None

48 10 coins & 1 defected coin and 2 weighs Find min weighs req. to detect faulty coin
a) 2
b)3
c)4
d)5

49 9 members in meeting scheduled at 10:00 A.M. , all reaches at 9:48 A.M. . one
member req. 2 min to intro with other find meeting delay with scheduled time of 10:00
A.M..
a) 1 Hr.
b) 6 min
c) At scheduled time
50. A completes job in 10 hr. and B completes in 15 hr.. Find when both together works
a) 6 hr.
b) 8 hr
c) 10 hr
d) none

51. A ball dropped from H height and moves 80% of height each time. Total dist. covered
a) 4H
b) 5H
c) 7H
d) 9H

52 A cantilever beam loaded at free end find reinforcement place


a) AT neutral axis
b) above neutral axis
c) below neutral axis
d) above and below neutral axis

53. punching a sheet of D diameter and T thickness and S ultimate tensile stress
a) 3.14 DTS
b) 3.14TS X D^2
c) 6.28 DTS
d)6.28 TS x D^2

54There was a figure of JK flip flop in which ~q is connected to J input and K=1. If clock
signal is successively applied 6 times what is output sequence (q=?)

55 The relationship b/w Gain & Bandwidth?


a) Independent of each other
b) Gain decreases as bandwidth decreases
c) Gain increases as bandwidth increases till some extent after which stability decreases

56 In “ON CHIP” decoding memory can be decoded to


a) 2^n
b)2^n +1
c)2^n -1
d) some other choice Ans: a

57. For a 4 bit succe D/A with 16v o/p the resolution is
a)10v
b)1v
c)1.6v
d)16v Ans : b
58 A 20kva transformer at full load conditions have the coreless & cu loss are
250w&300w,To get max efficiency what will be the total loss in tr in w
a) 550 b) 500 c) 600 d) Data insufficient Ans : b

59 There was a circuit consisting of AC voltage source and one inductance. Inductance
value=0.2mH AC voltage =150 sin (1000t).what is the current flowing in the circuit?

60 Power gain of an amplifier having i/p gain of 20W and output gain of 20mW is

61 There was a RC circuit given with AC voltage source. Expression for capacitance was
asked for charging condition. Choices were somewhat like this: a) some value multiplied
by exp (-t/T)
ans –c i= (Vs/R)exp(-t/ T)

62 SCR s are connected in series to get


a) high current rating b) voltage regulation c) high v rating d)some other
Ans: c

63 Which one of the following is used for high speed power application?
a) BJT b) MOSFET c) IGBT d) TRIAC

64 One question related with SCR timing dia

65 SCR is used for


a) To achieve optimum (or maximum …not sure) dv/dt
b) For high current ratings
c) To achieve high voltage
d) Some other choice

66 State in which o/p collector current of transistor remains constant in spite of increase
in base current is
a) Q point b) Saturation c) Cut off

67 . what is the resonant frequency of parrel RLC circuit of R= 4.7 komh L= 2 micro Henry
and c=30pf.
a). 20.5 MHz
b). 2.65 KHz
c). 20.5 KHz
d). none

68 .for the parallel circuit (one figure is given) Is= 10mA. R1= 2R, R2=3R, R3= 4R. R is
artritary
a). 3.076mA b). 3.76mA

69 Two ques on control sys like the sys will be stable when the roots are
a) real & +ve b) real & -ve c) d)
70 The ques on Niquest plot

71 0ne ques on root locus

72 One more question related with ADC like voltage is 8 volts. freqency 2 Mega hz. what
is the converssion rate

73. Question related with serial in parallel out shift register…What is output sequence?
Ans 1010

74 Given one RLC circuit in which values of R, L and C were given. What is the value of
frequency f?

74 #define A 10+10
main ()
{
int a;
a=A*A;
);
}

75 .. main(){
int n=0;
while(n>32767)
pf(“%d”,n);
n++
}

76.. if (fun ())


{
X++;
}
X gets incremented if and only if
a) fun () returns 0
b) fun () return 1
c) fun () return -1
d) return a value other than 0 ans ; d

77 In dynamic memory
a) Power dissipation is less than that of static memory
b) Clock is needed
c) Refreshing is required
d) All the above
78 Short, int and long integers have how many bytes?
a)2,2,4 b) Machine dependant c)2,4,8 d) Some other choice ans : b

78 A (n) is ———–filter combination of


a) Passive b) Active c) AMPLIFIER d) BOOSTER

79 According to ohms law the current density is proportional to


a) current b) di/ds c) applied emf d)

80 Two more question on gravity ie body is projected then find the time of fall and
81 Structure comparison is done

82 The system in which communication occurs in both ways but not simultaneously in
both ways is

83 main ()
{
int a=5, b=6;
int i=0;
i=a>b? a:b;
printf (“%d”, i);
}
a) 0 b) 1 c) 6 d)5

84 . int fun (char c)


{
int i;
static int y ;}
a) c, i are stored in stack and y stored in data segment
b)c stored in stack and i,y are stored in data segment
c) c is stored in text segment, y in data and i in stack

85 How would you insert pre-written code into a current program?


a) #read
b) #get
c) #include
d) #pre ans: c

86 structure may contain


a) any other structure
b) any other structure expect themselves
c) any other structure except themselves and pointed to themselves
d) none of the above

87 One ques from pointer declaration


Section II (Aptitude)

88. If a>4,b<-1 then which of the following is true


a)2a+b<0
b) 4a<3b
c) a>4b
d) some oth

89 In a class out of 150 studs participated in various games foot ball ,basket ball, cricket
are 120, 130,135 respecly and 5 stud are not playing any one of then then find the least
no of studs which are are playing all the games

90.20 men can do a work in c/2 days & 30 women can do the same work in c/3 days then
how many days will take to complete the work when 20 men &30wmen work together

91Find the lateral surface of a cone with diameter of base 12feet . and the latent height is
24feet

92 Ann is shorter than Jill and Jill is taller than Tom. Which of the following inferences are
true

93 Sum of squares of two numbers is 404 and sum of two numbers is 22.Thenbproduct of
two Numbers?

94 A 20kva transformer at full load conditions have the coreless & cu loss are
250w&300w,To get max efficiency what will be the total loss in tr in w

95 State in which o/p collector current of transistor remains constant in spite of increase
in base current is