Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] the question of whether the State’s discriminatory attempt to apply its law to GEO in this case is
21 barred by intergovernmental immunity. The fact that the MWA discriminates in favor of the State
and does not extend a similar benefit to the Federal Government and those with whom it deals is
22 enough to trigger the intergovernmental immunity doctrine.
23
Washington state law expressly allows private contractors to operate “state, county or
7

24 municipal correctional, detention, treatment or rehabilitative institution[s]” in a variety of


circumstances. See, e.g., RCW 72.09.015(6) (“Correctional facility’ means a facility or institution
25 operated directly or by contract by the secretary for the purposes of incarcerating adults…”)
(emphasis added); RCW 70.48.210(4) (local special detention facility “may be operated by a
26 noncorrectional agency or by noncorrectional personnel by contract with the governing unit”)

STATEMENT OF INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES-10 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE


State of Washington v.