Sunteți pe pagina 1din 17
[…] wait 30 days to replace the lien." (Assem. Conc. Sen. Amends. to Assem. Bill No. 2289 (2001-2002
Reg. Sess.) as amended Aug. 21, 2002, pp. 3-4.) We therefore determine that unless a homeowners
association strictly complies with the notice requirements of section 1367.1, the assessment lien is
not valid, was recorded in error, and may not be enforced by judicial foreclosure. (§1367.4, subd.
(c)(2) [foreclosure action may be initiated only where assessment lien was validly recorded].)

MUST ENFORCE LAW AT IS WRITTEN

(11) The trial court relied on section 4 in determining that substantial compliance with the statutory
notice requirements is sufficient. Section 4 provides: "The rule of the common law, that statutes in
derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code. The Code
establishes the law of this State respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions are to
be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice." However, the
California Supreme Courthas instructed that "`[e]ven as to the [Civil] code, "liberal construction"
does not mean enlargement or restriction of a plain provision of a written law. If a provision of the