Sunteți pe pagina 1din 17
[…] above.

[1] All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Effective January 1, 2014, the Davis-Stirling Act has been comprehensively reorganized and recodified, including the
repeal of sections 1367.1 and 1367.4. (Stats. 2012, ch. 180, § 1; Legis. Counsel's Dig., Assem. Bill No. 805 (2011-2012
Reg. Sess.).)

[3] The association may not foreclose on an assessment lien unless the amount of the delinquent assessment secured by
the lien exceeds $1,800 or the assessment is more than 12 months delinquent. (§ 1367.4, subd. (b)(2).)

[4] Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 provides: "A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the
summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the
time of such delivery. [¶] The date upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or affixed to the face of the
copy of the summons at the time of its delivery. However, service of a summons without such date shall be valid and
effective."

S-ar putea să vă placă și