Sunteți pe pagina 1din 17
[…] authority confirming the court'sinterpretation of the statute. (Id. at p. 544.)
3. Analysis
Having reviewed the statutory provisions in question, for reasons that we will discuss we determine
that the plain language of sections 1367.1 and 1367.4 and the legislative history show that the
Legislature intended the notice requirements to be strictly construed. We will address in turn each of
the four notice requirements that Diamondasserts the Association did not satisfy.

Failure to Properly Transmit Notice of Recorded


Assessment Lien
Section 1367.1, subdivision (d) provides in part, "A copy of the recorded notice of delinquent
assessment shall be mailed by certified mail to every person whose name is shown as an owner of
the separate interest in the association's records, and the notice shall be mailed no later than 10
calendar days after recordation."

It is undisputed that the notice of delinquent assessment in this case was recorded on July 26, 2007,
and the Association mailed Diamond a copy of the recorded notice of assessment to Diamond 28
days later as an enclosure in the August 22, 2007 letter. The Association admits that it did not