Sunteți pe pagina 1din 17
[…] may be used by independent third parties to offer to sell tickets that the seller does not yet own

but intends to procure, the marketplace violates New York Executive Law § 63(12) and General

Business Law §§ 349, 350 and 396.

38. Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes the Attorney General to sue companies for

“repeated fraudulent or illegal acts.”

39. General Business Law § 349 prohibits “deceptive acts or practices in the conduct

of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.”

40. General Business Law § 350 prohibits “false advertising in the conduct of any

business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.”

41. General Business Law § 396 prohibits “offer[ing] for sale any merchandise,

commodity, or service, as part of a plan or scheme . . . with the intent, design or purpose not to

sell the merchandise, commodity, or service so advertised.”

42. All of the Attorney General’s claims under both the Executive Law and the

General Business Law seek to hold TicketNetwork liable for the ticket descriptions and conduct

of independent third-party ticket sellers who use the company’s online marketplace. Therefore,