Documente Academic
[…] accepted for filing by the County Clerk. 14 of 17
CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/06/2018
37. The Attorney General claims that, because TicketNetwork’s online marketplace
may be used by independent third parties to offer to sell tickets that the seller does not yet own
but intends to procure, the marketplace violates New York Executive Law § 63(12) and General
38. Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes the Attorney General to sue companies for
39. General Business Law § 349 prohibits “deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
40. General Business Law § 350 prohibits “false advertising in the conduct of any
41. General Business Law § 396 prohibits “offer[ing] for sale any merchandise,
commodity, or service, as part of a plan or scheme . . . with the intent, design or purpose not to
42. All of the Attorney General’s claims under both the Executive Law and the
General Business Law seek to hold TicketNetwork liable for the ticket descriptions and conduct
of independent third-party ticket sellers who use the company’s online marketplace. Therefore,