Sunteți pe pagina 1din 66
[…] is a foreign representative and that the foreign proceeding is a foreign proceeding if the
decision or certificate accompanying the filing indicates that fact. The court may also
presume that the documents are authentic without the need for legalization. It is presumed
that the debtor’s registered office or the place of habitual residence, in the case of an
individual debtor, is the center of main interests in the absence of any evidence to the
contrary.

There are crucial differences between foreign main proceedings and non-main proceedings
that follow upon recognition. In the former case, § 1520 provides that (1) provisions of the
Bankruptcy Code with respect to adequate protection and automatic stay apply to the debtor
and its property located within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States; 93 “(2)
sections 363, 549, and 552 apply to a transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that
is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the same extent that the sections
would apply to property of an estate; (3) unless the court orders otherwise, the foreign

92
Id. § 1515(b)–(d).
93
See id. § 1520(a)(1) (citing sections 361 and 362 which cover automatic protection and automatic stay);
see also LEGISLATIVE GUIDE, supra note 4, at 314 (“The stay of actions or of enforcement proceedings is