Documente Academic
[…] the United States Constitution requires or justifies any minimum BVAP for the
districts in that county or county grouping. The Court holds that Legislative
they retained in this case and are estopped from departing from those estimates,
which were relied upon by Plaintiffs’ experts, at this late stage of the litigation.
172. The Court will afford the General Assembly two weeks from the date of this
Order, namely through September 18, 2019, to enact Remedial Maps in conformity with
173. The Court concludes that this two week period is consistent with N.C.G.S. §
120-2.4, which states that “in no event may a court impose its own substitute plan unless
the court first gives the General Assembly a period of time to remedy any defects identified
by the court in its findings of fact and conclusions of law. That period of time shall not be
less than two weeks.” Although § 120-2.4 goes on to state that a longer period of time might
be required in some instances, that longer period, the Court concludes, is applicable only if
the General Assembly is not currently in session. See N.C. Sess. Laws 2018-146, § 4.7. The