Sunteți pe pagina 1din 4
[…] “This information is of heightened public interest for many reasons, particularly the use of
state power to further private aims,” the complaint states.
Plaintiff’s filed similar requests with Ellison’s office in late July, this time specifically
referencing Surdo’s role. Those requests have yet to be answered.

Dueling statutes
Whether or not it is OK to bring lawyers paid by outsiders into the AG’s office boils down to
which of two Minnesota statutes controls, and what those statutes actually say.

Energy Policy Advocates thinks that the guiding law is Minnesota Statutes Section 8.06, the
final sentence of which reads:

“Except as herein stated, no additional counsel shall be employed and the legal business of
the state shall be performed exclusively by the attorney general and the attorney general’s
assistants.”

Though he admits the language does not specifically say so, Seaton said the implications are
crystal clear. Except in limited circumstances, “attorney general’s assistants” must be hired
through the state’s usual practices and paid through direct legislative appropriations.