Sunteți pe pagina 1din 3
[…] What is a material fact? _____________________________________


________________________________________________________

Is there a difference between a material fact and an evidentiary fact?


________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________

Is there a difference in court rules relating to these two types of facts?


________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________

Consider the elements of some typical traffic offenses:

NMSA 1978 §66-7-315 No-passing zones. “*** B. Where signs or


markings are in place to define a no-passing zone as set forth in Subsection
A of this section, no driver shall at any time drive on the left side of the
roadway within the no-passing zone or on the left side of any pavement
striping designed to mark the no-passing zone throughout its length.***”

NMSA 1978 §66-7-316. One-way roadways and rotary traffic islands.


“*** B. Upon a roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic,
a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction designated. ***”

1
NMSA 1978 §66-7-351. Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in
specified places.