Sunteți pe pagina 1din 142
[…] For
example, gamblers try to prove that their activities are a significant effort to earn a livelihood and
therefore amount to a business, because otherwise deductible gambling losses are below the line
deductions. See Commissioner v. Groetzinger, 480 U.S. 23 (1987) (professional gambler entitled to above
the line deductions).

4. As for business deductions, the permission to expense circulation expenditures (§ 173) under
the regular tax is replaced by three year amortization under the AMT; and the expensing of research and
experimental expenditures (§ 174(a)) is often replaced by ten year amortization. § 56(b)(2)(A).

82
COMMENT

Under the AMT, no deduction is allowed for “for any [nonbusiness] taxes described in paragraph
(1), (2), or (3) of section 164(a),” which includes property taxes paid by homeowners. § 56(b)(1)(A)(i), (ii).
Section 216 permits taxpayers in a cooperative apartment to deduct that portion of the rent they pay
equal to their share of property taxes under the regular income tax. The taxpayer argued that the § 216