Sunteți pe pagina 1din 142
[…] investment than stocks, bonds, etc.

' 20.07 Sale of Exchange

[B] Close Cases

Page 428, delete QUESTION AND COMMENTS, and replace with the following

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

1. Treat as sale or exchange. Under the current § 1234A, adopted in 1981, would the taxpayer
receive capital gains treatment in Fahey (where the taxpayer had purchased the right to collect a
contingent attorneys' fee in a lawsuit), or Hudson (where the taxpayer had purchased a legatee's interest
in a judgment owned by an estate)? The tax years in Fahey and Hudson all predated adoption of
§ 1234A, which now states: “Gain or loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other
termination of — (1) a right or obligation … with respect to property which is (or on acquisition would
be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer … shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale of a
capital asset. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the retirement of any debt instrument… .” Are
the interests owned in Fahey and Hudson “property” which would be a “capital asset” within the
meaning of § 1234A?

2. Relevance of investment. The Court of Appeals majority in Nahey is convinced that there is no