Sunteți pe pagina 1din 17
[…] Colombia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs claims the Treaty is somehow in effect only in
the United States. It cannot be, as Part II details. But, even if a one-country treaty were not
a contradiction in terms, jurisdiction would not exist under such a treaty. Jurisdiction exists
only if there is a treaty in effect in the United States and in another country, too. The
extradition statute says there is jurisdiction “[w]henever there is a treaty or convention for
extradition between the United States and any foreign government ... .” 18 U.S.C. § 3184
(emphasis added); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3181 (“The provisions of this chapter relating to the
surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force
only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government.”). If the
Treaty binds only the United States, it is not in any sense “between” the United States and
Colombia. A treaty is between parties only if it binds all, as the Constitution illustrates: “The
Ratification of the Conventions of nine States, shall be sufficient for the Establishment of this