Sunteți pe pagina 1din 36
[…] 4 to the Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Eighth, Ninth, Tenth, Eleventh, Twelfth,
5 Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Fifteenth Causes of Action, all of which might have been brought
6 by Mr. Moore, Deceased.
7 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION: SEXUAL BATTERY
8 (Against Defendant EDWARD BUCK and DOES 1 through 20, Inclusive)
9 37. Ms. Nixon, as Successor in Interest of Mr. Moore, Deceased, restates and
10 incorporates by reference, as though fully set forth herein, the allegations contained in each of
11 the paragraphs above.
12 38. Cal. Civ. Code Section 1708.5(a) provides: “A person commits a sexual battery
13 who does any of the following: (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact
14 with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or
15 indirectly results; (2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another
16 by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or
17 indirectly results; (3) Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct described in
18 paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly
19 results.”

20 39. Mr. Buck is a “person” under section 1708.5 of the Civil Code.

21 40. Mr. Buck intended to cause harmful and offensive sexual contact with Mr.

22 Moore and a sexually offensive contact with Mr. Moore resulted, either directly or indirectly,

23 when Mr.