Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] date of the tax sale. Iowa Code Section 447.9(1).

2
4. Time Period for Completing Tax Sale Certificate Foreclosure: Tax sale deed
issued ninety days after the date of filing of an affidavit of completed service of
redemption notice with the county treasurer. Iowa Code Section 448.1.
5. Cost: “Money shall not be paid by the county or city for the purchase, but each of
the tax-levying and tax-certifying bodies having an interest in the taxes shall be
charged with the total amount due the tax-levying or tax-certifying body as its just
share of the purchase price.” Iowa Code Section 446.19A(2).
6. Assignment: The city or county is authorized to assign the certificate (for the
amount due the original certificate holder) to a person who demonstrates “the
intent to rehabilitate the abandoned property for rehabilitation or build a
residential structure on the vacant lot if the property is not redeemed.” Iowa Code
Section 446.19A(4).
C. PURCHASE OF INVOLUNTARY ASSIGNMENT
OF TAX SALE CERTIFICATE BY CITY OR
COUNTY FROM CERTIFICATE HOLDER
1. Authorization: Iowa Code Section 446.19A.
2. Types of Property Affected: Any “abandoned property assessed as residential
property or as commercial multifamily housing property. . . suitable for use as
housing following rehabilitation” or “vacant lot” offered for sale at a county
treasurer’s tax sale, that is “suitable for use as housing following rehabilitation.
Section 446.19A(5) defines “abandoned property” and “vacant lot,” as follows:
a. “Abandoned property” means a lot or parcel containing a