Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] d. Section 441.18 requires the local assessor (county or city, as the case may
be) to list and value all taxable parcels of real property.
e. Iowa Code Section 445.36 provides that taxes for a certain fiscal year
(July 1 through June 30, based on the preceding January 1 assessment date) become due
and payable in two one-half installments, due no later than September 30 and March 31
of the next fiscal year.
f. Iowa Code Section 445.37 provides that the tax installments due
September 30 and March 31 become delinquent from and after the following October 1
and April 1.

5
g. Iowa Code Section 445.39 provides that delinquent taxes draw interest at
the rate of one and one-half percent per month until paid.
h. Iowa Code Section 446.7 requires the county treasurer to offer for sale at
the tax sale all parcels “on which taxes are delinquent . . . for the total amount of taxes,
interest, fees, and costs due.”
3. Conduct of Tax Sale. At the tax sale, the treasurer offers each parcel
separately for sale. Iowa Code Section 446.15. In most counties, the tax sale is
commenced and completed on the same day, being the third Monday in June. If all