Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] bids for at the tax sale.
d. Pursuant to Section 446.19A(3), if a parcel assessed as residential or
commercial multifamily housing property is sold at tax sale to another party and is
identified by a county or city, in a verified statement filed with the treasurer, as
abandoned or a vacant lot, the county or city is authorized to require the certificate holder
to assign the certificate to the county or city by paying the holder the total amount due on
the certificate on the date of assignment.
e. Pursuant to Section 446.19A(4), a county or city is authorized to assign
any such certificate held by it to persons who “demonstrate the intent to rehabilitate the
abandoned property for habitation or build a residential structure on the vacant lot if the
property is not redeemed.” Alternatively, if the county or city takes a tax sale deed to a
parcel, the county or city is authorized to dispose of the parcel under normal procedures
for disposal of property.
8. Iowa Code Section 446.19B: Public Nuisance Tax Sale.
a.