Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] 3
3. Time Period for Starting Tax Sale Certificate Foreclosure: One year and nine
months after the date of the tax sale (regardless of when the certificate is assigned
to the city or county). Iowa Code Section 447.9(1).
4. Time Period for Completing Tax Sale Certificate Foreclosure: Tax sale deed
issued ninety days after the date of filing of an affidavit of completed service of
redemption notice with the county treasurer. Iowa Code Section 448.1.
5. Cost: The city or county pays the certificate holder the total amount of principal
and interest due on the date of the assignment. Iowa Code Section 446.19A(3).
6. Assignment: The city or county is authorized to assign the certificate (for the
amount due the original certificate holder) to a person who demonstrates “the
intent to rehabilitate the abandoned property for rehabilitation or build a
residential structure on the vacant lot if the property is not redeemed.” Iowa Code
Section 446.19A(4).
D. PURCHASE OF TAX SALE CERTIFICATE BY
REDEVELOPER AT “PUBLIC NUISANCE” TAX SALE
1. Authorization: Iowa Code Section 446.19B.
2. Types of Property Affected: On or before May 15, the city or county files with