Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] the claimant, or such other person, is not filed within sixty days after the
filing of the claim, the claim thereafter shall be forfeited and cancelled
without any further notice or action, and the claimant, or the person under
whom the claimant claims title, thereafter shall be forever barred and
estopped from having or claiming any right, title, or interest in the parcel
adverse to the tax title or purported tax title.

e. A form for the 120-day affidavit is attached as Form 3 at the end of this
Manual.

15
21. Ten-year Statute of Limitations under Iowa Code Section 614.22.
Iowa Code Section 614.22(2) provides that, “[o]n and after January 1, 1992, an action
shall not be maintained to set aside, cancel, annul, declare void or invalid, or to redeem
from a tax deed . . . if the deed has been recorded in the office of the recorder for more
than ten years.” However, the statute provides that it does “not apply to real property
described in a deed which is not in the possession of those claiming title under the deed.”

16
FORM 1

NOTICE TO REDEEM FROM TAX SALE

TO: ________________________________
________________________________