Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] and file an affidavit showing such service with the county treasurer only three months
after the tax sale.
c. If redemption subsequently does not take place within the 90-day
redemption period following the filing of the affidavit of service with the county
treasurer, the certificate holder is entitled to receive a treasurer’s deed from the treasurer.
Iowa Code Section 448.1.
d. The holder must complete service and file the affidavit with the treasurer
within three years after the date of the tax sale, because Iowa Code Section 446.37
requires each certificate to be cancelled by the treasurer after three years have elapsed
from the time of the tax sale; provided that, if the filing of the affidavit is stayed by

9
bankruptcy or other legal proceedings, the “time period for the filing of the affidavit shall
not expire until the later of six months after the stay has been lifted or three years from
the time of the tax sale.” To meet the three-year deadline for filing the affidavit, it is
sufficient if competent evidence (such as the metered postmark on the mailing envelope)
establishes that the certificate holder mailed the affidavit to the treasurer on or before the
last date for filing.