Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] to the city or county). Iowa Code Section 447.9(1).
4. Time Period for Completing Tax Sale Certificate Foreclosure: Tax sale deed
issued ninety days after the date of filing of an affidavit of completed service of
redemption notice with the county treasurer. Iowa Code Section 448.1.
5. Cost: Assignment price to original certificate holder is completely negotiable;
$100 assignment fee must be paid to county treasurer.
B. PURCHASE OF TAX SALE CERTIFICATE
BY CITY OR COUNTY AT TAX SALE
1. Authorization: Iowa Code Section 446.19A.
2. Types of Property Affected: Any “abandoned property assessed as residential
property or as commercial multifamily housing property. . . suitable for use as
housing following rehabilitation” or “vacant lot” offered for sale at a county
treasurer’s tax sale. Section 446.19A(5) defines “abandoned property” and
“vacant lot,” as follows:
a. “Abandoned property” means a lot or parcel containing a
building which is used or intended to be used for residential