Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] and interest due on the date of the assignment. Iowa Code Section 446.19A(3).
6. Assignment: The city or county is authorized to assign the certificate (for the
amount due the original certificate holder) to a person who demonstrates “the
intent to rehabilitate the abandoned property for rehabilitation or build a
residential structure on the vacant lot if the property is not redeemed.” Iowa Code
Section 446.19A(4).
D. PURCHASE OF TAX SALE CERTIFICATE BY
REDEVELOPER AT “PUBLIC NUISANCE” TAX SALE
1. Authorization: Iowa Code Section 446.19B.
2. Types of Property Affected: On or before May 15, the city or county files with
the county treasurer a list of parcels for sale at the treasurer’s special “public
nuisance tax sale,” including “parcels that are abandoned property and are
assessed as residential property or as commercial multifamily housing property
and that are, or are likely to become, a public nuisance.”
3. Qualified Bidders at Public Nuisance Tax Sale: Bidder must enter into a
rehabilitation agreement with the city or county “to demonstrate the intent to
rehabilitate the property for use as housing if the property is not redeemed.” Iowa
Code Section 446.19B(5).