Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] At public bidder sale, the county is required
to purchase a tax certificate for each parcel offered for sale and upon which no bid is
received.
b. Pursuant to Iowa Code Sections 446.19A and 446.19B, counties and cities
have been granted special rights and authority to utilize tax sale procedures to further the
public interest in rehabilitation of abandoned, vacant and nuisance properties.
7. Iowa Code Section 446.19A: Purchase of Tax Sale Certificates by
County or City for Rehabilitation of Abandoned Property and Vacant Lots for
Housing.
a. Iowa Code Section 446.19A(1) provides that a county board of
supervisors has the discretion to adopt an ordinance “authorizing the county and each city
in the county to bid on and purchase delinquent taxes and to assign tax sale certificates of
abandoned property or vacant lots.”
b. Section 446.19A(5) defines “abandoned property” and “vacant lot,” as
follows:
a. “Abandoned property” means a lot or parcel containing a building
which is used or intended to be used for residential purposes and which
has remained vacant and has been in violation of the housing code of the