Sunteți pe pagina 1din 51
[…] 120. Under the APA, this Court shall “hold unlawful and set aside agency action”

that is “in excess of statutory jurisdiction [or] authority.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C).

121. Congress has not delegated to NHTSA any authority to issue a regulation or

other legally effective determination under EPCA regarding express or implied preemption under

EPCA, nor to adopt regulations declaring particular state laws, or categories of state laws,

preempted by EPCA.

122. Congress authorized NHTSA to issue regulations under EPCA only to carry

out NHTSA’s “duties and powers.” 49 U.S.C. § 322; see also 49 U.S.C. § 32910(d) (“The

Administrator may prescribe regulations to carry out duties of the Administrator under this

Chapter.”). The Preemption Regulation does not carry out any of NHTSA’s duties or powers

under EPCA.

123. The Preemption Regulation was adopted in excess of NHTSA’s authority, and

must be declared unlawful and set aside.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF

(Ultra vires action)