Sunteți pe pagina 1din 51
[…] safeguards in the project sufficiently reduce the impact to a minimum.

New York v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, 681 F.3d 471, 477 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (quotation marks

omitted).

110. NHTSA’s own regulations identify various types of actions that should

“ordinarily be considered” to be major actions significantly affecting the environment, and

therefore requiring an environmental impact statement. These include actions that “involve[]

inconsistency with any Federal, State, or local law or administrative determination relating to the

environment,” 49 C.F.R. § 520.5(b)(6)(i), that “may directly or indirectly result in a significant

increase in the energy or fuel necessary to operate a motor vehicle,” id., § 520.5(b)(8); or that

“may directly or indirectly result in a significant increase in the amount of harmful emissions

resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle,” id., § 520.5(b)(9).

111. NHTSA’s regulations also require preparation of an environmental impact

statement for “any proposed action which is likely to be controversial on environmental

grounds,” id., § 520.5(a)(2), and for “any proposed action which has unclear but potentially

significant environmental consequences,” id., § 520.5(a)(3). All of these standards apply to

“[r]ulemaking and regulatory actions.” Id. § 520.4(b)(3).

36