Sunteți pe pagina 1din 51
[…] for new motor vehicles and that NHTSA’s mandate to promote fuel efficiency by setting fuel

economy standards in no way curtailed EPA’s Clean Air Act authority and responsibility with

respect to air pollution.

71. Subsequent to these decisions, Congress enacted the Energy Independence and

Security Act of 2007 (“EISA”). Pub. L. No. 110-140, 121 Stat. 1517 (2007). Among other

things, that law amended federal agency vehicle acquisition rules to require that federal agencies

acquire only “low greenhouse gas emitting vehicles.” 42 U.S.C. § 13212(f)(2)(A). Congress

simultaneously required EPA to determine which vehicles qualify as “low greenhouse gas

emitting vehicles” by taking into account “the most stringent standards for vehicle greenhouse

gas emissions applicable to and enforceable against motor vehicle manufacturers for vehicles

sold anywhere in the United States.” Id. § 13212(f)(3)(B). At the time of EISA’s passage, the

only such GHG standards that existed were California’s. H.R. Rep. 110-297, pt. 1, at 17 (2007).

72. In deliberations over EISA, Congress rejected multiple attempts to amend the