Sunteți pe pagina 1din 51
[…] include acting in federal court on behalf of state agencies and on matters of public concern. This

challenge is brought pursuant to the Attorney General’s independent constitutional, statutory,

and common law authority to bring suit and obtain relief on behalf of the State of Washington.

34. The State of Wisconsin is a sovereign state of the United States of America.

Attorney General Joshua L. Kaul is the chief legal officer of the State of Wisconsin and has the

authority to file civil actions to protect Wisconsin’s rights and interests. See Wis. Stat.

§ 165.25(1m). The Attorney General’s powers and duties include appearing for and representing

the State, on the governor’s request, “in any court or before any officer, any cause or matter, civil

or criminal, in which the state or the people of this state may be interested.” Wis. Stat.

§ 165.25(1m). The State of Wisconsin brings this action by and through its Attorney General,

Joshua L. Kaul.

35. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts is a body politic and a sovereign state of

the United States of America. The Commonwealth brings this action by and through its chief