Sunteți pe pagina 1din 36
[…] 22 be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the
parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws. . . . .”
23 3
Under Section 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2, “Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to
monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade
24 or commerce among the several states, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony . . . . ”
4
Under Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, “No person engaged in commerce or in any activity
25 affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share
capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or
26 any part of the assets of another person engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce,
where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect
27 of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.”
28 -3-

109316305.1
Case 2:19-cv-01667-RFB-BNW Document 1 Filed 09/24/19 Page 4 of 36

1 In addition, any damages found by a jury for the substantial loss of profits, the harm to the
2 Las Vegas Sun brand, and the value of the Las Vegas Sun as a going concern, must be trebled by