Sunteți pe pagina 1din 24
[…] changes of fact and law, and defects in the Flores class. Defendants bear the burden of proving
that they have met any Rule 60(b) requirement. See Rufo v. Inmates of Suffolk Cnty. Jail, 502
U.S. 367, 383 (1992).

1. Authority to Terminate under the HSA

Defendants selectively quote the savings provision of the HSA to argue that “Congress
expressly authorized [the Agreement] to be ‘amended, modified, terminated . . . or revoked . . .
by an officer of the United States.” Defs.’ Mot. to Terminate at 54 (quoting 6 U.S.C. § 552(a)).
Section 552(a) in fact provides that the Agreement may be “amended, modified, terminated, . . .
or revoked in accordance with law by an officer of the United States.” 6 U.S.C. § 552(a)
(emphasis added). “The government recognizes that the HSA savings clause . . . maintained the
Agreement in effect as a consent decree.” Flores v. Sessions, 862 F.3d at 871 n.7. A consent

CV-90 CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL Initials of Deputy Clerk KT