Documente Academic
[…] DISCRIMINATION AGAINST LGBT PUBLIC PERSONNEL 4
the repeal of the Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell policy) and recent executive actions at the federal level to
Historical Foundations
Laws were on the books and enforced from the earliest days of the Republic that
considered sodomy a felony, but homosexuality as a concept of something a person could be,
separate from actual sex acts, was not developed until the late 19th century (Homosexuality,
2015). It is notable that these laws originally generally prohibited “sodomy” as defined
regardless of the sex of the parties involved. For example, Georgia law (§16-6-2) defines sodomy
as “when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person
and the mouth or anus of another.” Such statutory prohibitions remained on the books in many
states until they were struck down by the Supreme Court in Lawrence v. Texas (2003). These
laws, which treated private sex acts by consenting adults as a matter of public policy, were used