Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] agent during law enforcement actions.

Constitutional Law 59
(b) True Threats

While the people may criticize, they may not threaten. Federal
statutes that proscribe true threats are:

• Title 18 U.S.C. § 115(A) states in part that “Whoever -


…threatens to assault … a Federal law enforcement officer
(or a member of her immediate family) with intent to …
interfere with such official … while engaged in the
performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate
against such official….” The statute also prohibits a
similar threat “on account of” the officer’s past service.

• Title 18 U.S.C. § 844(e), regarding fire or explosives, states


in part that “Whoever, through the use of the mail … or
other instrument of interstate … commerce, willfully
makes any threat … concerning an attempt to kill, injure,
or intimidate any individual or to unlawfully damage or
destroy any building….”

• Title 18 U.S.C. § 876(c), states in part that “Whoever


knowingly … deposits or causes to be delivered (through
the use of the mail), any threat to injure the person of the
addressee or of another….”

True threats have common characteristics.