Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] While
this portion of the statute is unusually complicated, it may be
simplified into two basic questions:

• What type of information is being sought from the ISP?

• What type of legal document is necessary to require the ISP


to disclose the type of information being sought?

15.6.1 Classifying the Information Being Sought

There are three types of information the government may wish to


obtain from an ISP: (1) Basic subscriber information; (2)
transactional records; and (3) the contents of stored
communications.

(a) Basic Subscriber Information

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(2) provides that “basic subscriber


information” includes the following: “Name; address; local and
long distance telephone connection records, or records of session
times and durations; length of service (including start date) and
types of services utilized; telephone or instrument number or
other subscriber number or identity, including any temporarily
assigned network address; and means and source of payment for
such service (including any credit card or bank account number),
of a subscriber to or customer of such service.”

(b) Transactional Records

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(A) defines “transactional records” as


“record[s] or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or
customer of such service (not including the contents of
communications....).” In short, such information relates to how
the internet service subscriber uses his account. Described by
many as a “catch-all” category, transactional records include

Electronic Law and Evidence 253


“only historical data involving past activity on the account.”