Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] Only a subpoena is required in order to obtain “basic subscriber


information” from an ISP. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(2). When such
information is obtained using a subpoena, the government is not
required to provide notice to the subscriber or customer. The
subpoena may be issued by a federal grand jury or a federal trial
court, or may be an administrative subpoena authorized by a
federal statute, such as 6(a)(4) of the Inspector General Act.

(b) Transactional Records – Court Order

To obtain “transactional records,” the government must, at a


minimum, use a court order issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §
2703(d). Either a United States Magistrate Judge, United States
District Court Judge, or United States Circuit Court of Appeals
Judge may issue a § 2703(d) court order. To obtain a 2703(d)
order, the government must “offer specific and articulable facts
showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
contents of a wire or electronic information, or the records or

Electronic Law and Evidence 255


other information sought, are ‘relevant and material’ to an
ongoing criminal investigation.” The government is not required
to provide prior notice to the customer or subscriber before
requiring the ISP to disclose the records sought pursuant to a §
2703(d) order.

(c) Contents – Search Warrant

The government may require an ISP to provide the actual