Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] execution.

The best practice for a criminal investigator is to specify in the


search warrant application the need for a computer forensics
expert (especially if the expert is not a sworn officer) to be a part
of the search team and, if possible, to name the person who will
assist in the execution of the warrant. In short, except in all but
the simplest cases, consult a forensics expert in planning the
search, obtaining the warrant, and executing the search.

15.9.2 Knock and Announce

The “knock and announce” statute set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3109


provides as follows:

The officer may break open any outer or inner door


or window of a house, or any part of a house, or
anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if,
after notice of his authority and purpose, he is
refused admittance or when necessary to liberate

Electronic Law and Evidence 275


himself or a person aiding him in the execution of
the warrant.

This statute applies to all searches of residences, including when


the objectives of the search include computers and data.

The rule is not absolute, however. In Richards v. Wisconsin, 520


U.S. 385 (1997), the Supreme Court held that a law enforcement