Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] C.F.R. § 4.23 (2012) (Operating a Motor Vehicle Under the
Influence of Alcohol or Drugs). If an offense specifies that the
crime must be committed in a certain type of federal land and
the crime was not committed in that type of federal land, that
offense is not triable in federal court.

6 Authority and Jurisdiction of Federal Land Management Agencies


1.4.2 Special Maritime and Territorial Jurisdiction

Some federal criminal statutes apply only in the area known as


the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction” of the United
States (SMTJ). 18 U.S.C. § 7 (2012) defines these places.
Several descriptive categories are included within the definition,
the most significant being § 7(3). This section provides:

Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States,
and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or
any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States
by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same
shall be, for the erection of fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or
other needful building.

As noted above, one of the areas of land which falls within the
SMTJ is where the United States has either exclusive or
concurrent jurisdiction over that area. Other places and areas
are also designated in the statute. Some of these are:

• High Seas and other waters… not under the


jurisdiction of a state;

• Vessels owned in whole or part by the U.S., U.S.


citizens, U.S. corporations, or any state, territory,
district or possession of the U.S. when the vessel is
in such waters;

• Aircraft owned in whole or in part by the U.S., U.S.


citizens, U.S corporations, or any state, territory,
district or possession of the U.S. when the aircraft
is flying over these waters;

• Waters of the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence


River;

• Islands, rocks or keys containing guano if


designated by the President;

• Spacecraft while in flight.

Authority and Jurisdiction of Federal Land Management Agencies 7


If an offense specifies that the crime must be committed in the
SMTJ and the crime was not committed in the special maritime
or territorial jurisdiction of the United States, that offense is not
triable in federal court.

1.4.3 Agency-Specific Territorial Jurisdiction

The third category of territorial jurisdiction is agency- specific


territorial jurisdiction. Some criminal statutes specifically
prohibit crimes on certain federal lands. For example 18 U.S.C.