Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] The term
“daytime” means the hours between 6:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m.
according to local time. To “execute” the warrant means to make
initial entry. After the initial entry, officers may remain on the
premises as long as reasonably necessary to complete the
search.

Nighttime execution of a search warrant is also permissible but


the government must specifically request it. The judge will
approve the request if there is reasonable cause to believe a
nighttime search is necessary based on the likelihood of danger
to the officers or destruction of evidence.

Title 21 U.S.C. § 879 provides that “a search warrant relating to


offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any
time of the day or night if the judge or United States Magistrate
Judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable
cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its
service at such time.” Such cases require no special showing for

418 Fourth Amendment


a nighttime search, other than a showing that the contraband is
likely to be on the property or person to be searched at that
time.

Finally, Rule 41(e)(2)(A) provides that a search warrant must be