Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] The
schedules list drugs by their scientific names. They also list
finished drugs like cocaine, and the raw material, such as coca
leaves, from which it is created. Controlled substance analogs
are substances which have substantially similar chemical
structures to controlled substances. Analogs are criminalized,
as are immediate precursor chemicals necessary to create the
drugs. When charging these offenses, the controlled substance
must be listed in one of the five schedules, must be alleged in
the charging document, and must be proven beyond a
reasonable doubt.

9.2.2 Possession – 21 U.S.C. § 844

Pursuant to Title 21 U.S.C. § 844, it is “unlawful for any person


knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance…”
unless such substance was obtained directly from a medical
practitioner pursuant to a valid prescription or as otherwise
authorized by law. A person with a valid prescription from a
physician or who has received a controlled substance from a