Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] difficulties dealing with witnesses, who are often co-
conspirators. In spite of these disadvantages, the conspiracy
investigation is one of the most effective weapons in the law
enforcement officer’s arsenal. It is designed to immobilize and
eliminate those who come together to strengthen a criminal
enterprise. This chapter provides a basic working knowledge of
conspiracy law.

2.2 The Statute: Title 18 U.S.C. § 371

There are a number of federal statutes that criminalize certain


types of conspiracies, such as 18 U.S.C. § 241 (Conspiracy
Against Civil Rights) and 21 U.S.C. § 846 (Controlled Substance
Conspiracy). This course is concerned only with the general
federal conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, which states:

If two or more persons conspire either to commit


any offense against the United States, or to defraud
the United States, or any agency thereof in any

22 Conspiracy and Parties


manner or for any purpose, and one or more of
such persons perform any act to effect the object of
the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than five years or both.
If, however, the offense, the commission of which is
the object of the conspiracy, is a misdemeanor only,
the punishment for such conspiracy shall not
exceed the maximum punishment provided for
such misdemeanor.

The plain language of the statute prohibits two distinct types of


conspiracies. First, it prohibits any conspiracy to violate a civil
or criminal federal law (e.g., bribery). Second, the statute
prohibits any conspiracy to defraud the United States or any
agency of the United States, including conspiracies formed for
the purpose of impairing, obstructing, or defeating the lawful
functions of any department of the United States government,
such as the Internal Revenue Service.

The statute provides a maximum punishment of not more than