Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] this, f--- that, and this is f---ked.” After the ranger
told the defendant to back up, the defendant
clenched his fists, stuck out his chest, stepped
forward, and yelled “f--- you.” The court was not
concerned with the defendant’s verbal criticism, but
sustained a conviction for violating 36 C.F.R.
2.32(a)(2) – violating the lawful order of a government
agent during law enforcement actions.

Constitutional Law 59
(b) True Threats

While the people may criticize, they may not threaten. Federal
statutes that proscribe true threats are:

• Title 18 U.S.C. § 115(A) states in part that “Whoever -


…threatens to assault … a Federal law enforcement officer
(or a member of her immediate family) with intent to …
interfere with such official … while engaged in the
performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate
against such official….” The statute also prohibits a
similar threat “on account of” the officer’s past service.

• Title 18 U.S.C. § 844(e), regarding fire or explosives, states


in part that “Whoever, through the use of the mail … or
other instrument of interstate … commerce, willfully