Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] electronic communications:

• Tone-Only Pagers. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12)(B).

• Tracking Devices, Beepers and Transponders. 18 U.S.C. §


2510 (12)(C). Tracking devices are defined in 18 U.S.C. §
3117 and include GPS devices.

• Video-Only Surveillance. The use of video-only


surveillance is not regulated by Title III, but is regulated by
the Fourth Amendment.

• General Public Communications. General public


communications that are easily received by the public,
such as AM/FM radio station broadcasts, and citizen band
radio transmissions.

15.3 Electronic Tracking Devices: Applicable Law

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3117 regulates the use of “electronic or


mechanical device[s] which permit the tracking of the movement
of a person or object.” Electronic tracking devices serve an
important law enforcement function by allowing law enforcement

Electronic Law and Evidence 239


officers to track and monitor the movements of suspects or
objects from a distance, thereby reducing the possibility of
detection.