Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] company is subject to U.S. district.
• jurisdiction.

274 Electronic Law and Evidence


15.9 Executing Search Warrants For Computers

15.9.1 Technical Assistance During Execution

A computer forensics expert is essential not only to the


operational planning for executing the warrant, but also to the
execution of the warrant. Accordingly, the officer should give
strong consideration to having a technical expert accompany the
search team or, at a minimum, be available on immediate call.
Such person might very well be a sworn criminal investigator;
however, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3105 also permits non-law
enforcement officers to aid in the execution of a warrant. That
statute provides:

A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers


mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to
serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the
officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its
execution.

The best practice for a criminal investigator is to specify in the


search warrant application the need for a computer forensics
expert (especially if the expert is not a sworn officer) to be a part
of the search team and, if possible, to name the person who will