Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] The ARPA also provides restrictions against trafficking in
illegally obtained artifacts. 16 U.S.C. §§ 470aa – 470mm (2012).
Each agency having archaeological resources on public lands
under its jurisdiction has authority over those particular lands,
but may also ask the Department of the Interior to assume
authority. (16 U.S.C. § 470bb(2) (2012)). The Indian Arts and
Crafts Act (18 U.S.C. §§ 1158, 1159 (2012)) criminalizes
counterfeiting the Indian Arts and Crafts Board trademark (18
U.S.C. § 1158 (2012)) and falsely representing or suggesting
that goods are an Indian product (18 U.S.C. § 1159 (2012)). 25
U.S.C. § 305d (2012) allows the Board to “refer an alleged
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1159 to any Federal law enforcement
officer for appropriate investigation,” and adds that “a Federal
law enforcement officer may investigate an alleged violation
regardless of whether the Federal law enforcement officer
receives [such] a referral.”

1.7.5 Bald Eagle Protection Act of 1940

This law protects the bald eagle (the national emblem) and the
golden eagle by prohibiting, except under certain conditions, the
taking, possession and commerce of such birds. Rewards are