Sunteți pe pagina 1din 592
[…] To sustain a conviction under this paragraph of ITSP, the


government must prove the defendant knew the security
transported in interstate or foreign commerce was forged or
counterfeited at the time of its transportation. It is not
necessary to prove in the case of a forged security that the
defendant forged the signature himself; the government only
needs to establish that he knew the instruments he cashed had
been forged.

208 Federal Fraud Statutes


13.5 Venue

Venue for violations of the Mail Fraud statute, Wire Fraud


statute and ITSP is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3237, which
provides in pertinent part: “Any offense involving the use of the
mails, transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, or the
importation of an object or person into the United States is a
continuing offense and, . . . may be inquired of and prosecuted
in any district from, through, or into which such commerce,
mail matter, or imported object or person moves.”
Consequently, mail fraud cases may be indicted in the district
where the subject mail matter is placed in the mail, any district
through which it travels, or the district in which it is received by
the addressee; wire fraud cases may be brought in the districts