Sunteți pe pagina 1din 27
[…] South Carolina

specifies that a party may only select nominees through a primary or through a

party convention. S.C. Code Ann. § 7–11–10. And if a party that held a primary in

the prior election wishes to switch from a primary to a party convention, South

Carolina law also imposes additional procedural safeguards:

2
ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2019 Oct 01 12:09 PM - RICHLAND - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2019CP4005486
 First, there must be “a three-fourths vote of the total membership of

the convention to use the convention nomination process.” S.C. Code

Ann. § 7–11–30(A)(1).

 Second, “a majority of voters in that party’s next primary election

approve the use of the convention nomination process.” Id. § 7–11–

30(A)(2).

See generally id. § 7–11–30; see also Mem. from Assist. Att’y Gen. Brendan

McDonald to Exec. Dir. of S.C. Election Comm’n Marci Andino re: Equal Access to

the Ballot Act at 2–3 (Nov. 12, 2013) (describing how § 7–11–30 “change[d] the