Sunteți pe pagina 1din 27
[…] parties in South Carolina: they must select their general election candidates by

either primary election or party convention. See S.C. Code Ann. § 7–11–10.4 Thus,

under South Carolina law, a political party cannot simply convene the party’s state

executive committee and pick its preferred candidate for a general election. A

party’s general election candidate must, instead, have some democratic

imprimatur—namely, that they be chosen by primary or convention.

4 For the sake of completeness, it’s worth noting that, for candidates who do not
intend to be nominated by any political party, section 7–11–10 also allows a
candidate to obtain a place on the general election ballot via petition, provided that
they have not been “defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party
primary or party convention.” That portion of section 7–11–10 is not relevant to
this litigation.

9
ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2019 Oct 01 12:09 PM - RICHLAND - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2019CP4005486
33. Section 7–11–20 then adds an additional safeguard: “party