Sunteți pe pagina 1din 27
[…] GOP’s 2020 presidential preference primary, but will be prevented from doing so

without relief from this Court.

57. Unless enjoined by the Court, defendants, and those acting in concert

with them, will continue to violate S.C. Code Ann. § 7–11–20 and inflict irreparable

harm on plaintiffs by denying plaintiffs the ability to vote for the Republican

candidate of their choice in a presidential primary.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF


Violation of S.C. Code Ann. §§ 7–11–10, 7–11–30

58. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations

contained in the preceding paragraphs.

59. Chapter 11 of Title 7 of the South Carolina Code governs the

“Designation and Nomination of Candidates.” Section 7–11–10 identifies the

“[m]ethods of nominating candidates.” It states that “nominations for candidates

for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party

16
ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2019 Oct 01 12:09 PM - RICHLAND - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2019CP4005486
primary, by political party convention, or by petition.” 9 Id. It does not permit any

other method for nominating candidates for a general election.

60. Section 7–11–30 of the South Carolina Code describes the process that

a political party must use if it has nominated candidates by primary in the past but