Sunteți pe pagina 1din 26
[…] in which we have attempted to resolve this dispute, However, as you are likely aware, the Council received from the Office of the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia (USAO) a grand jury subpoena seeking a variety of documents, some of which include any and all documents related to Anthony Lanier, Eastbanc, Inc., Rusty Lindner, Colonial Parking, Bill Jarvis Donald MacCord, and Digi Because the records sought by the Past are now the subject ofa federal grand jury subpoena, the Council denies the Post's request to release these additional records pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 2-534(a)(3) exempting “[i]nvestigatory records compiled for law enforcement purposes,” (a)(6) exempting “[iJnformation specifically exempted from disclosure by statute,” (e) establishing that “[aJll exemptions available under [D.C. Official Code § 2-534] shall apply to the Council as well as agencies of the District government{,]” and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 6(e).