Sunteți pe pagina 1din 26
[…] We produced the Outlook calendars unredacted to Thompson on November 2, 2018, Subsequently, we supplemented that production with a production of redacted Word calendars on December 17, 2018. The redacted portions of the Word calendars are appointments Councilmember Evans identified as his personal affairs and portions that are subject to D.C. Official Code § 2-534(a)(2)'s exemption for “[i]nformation of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” On January 15, 2019, you emailed the Council a letter urging us to “reconsider the scope of Council’s redactions to the [Word] calendars,” stating that the Post “would not object to the narrow redaction of genuinely private appointments” and gave us until January 25, 2019, to notify you as to