Sunteți pe pagina 1din 38
[…] Emergency Rule;

D. Awarding Petitioners their costs and expenses;

E. Awarding Petitioners their reasonable attorneys’ fees as allowed by law; and

F. Granting such further and other relief as is necessary and appropriate.

AS AND FOR A FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION


(Temporary, Preliminary and Permanent Injunction
Against Enforcing the Emergency Rule)

118. Petitioners repeat and reallege by reference each and every allegation contained in

paragraphs 1 through 117 above with the same force and effect as if set forth fully herein.

119. The Court is empowered by CPLR § 6301 to grant a preliminary injunction

where: “it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or

suffering to be done, an act in violation of the Plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the

action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual.”

120. A temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction should be granted upon

a showing that (1) the petitioner is likely to succeed on the merits; (2) the petitioner will be

irreparably injured absent the injunctive relief; and (3) the balance of equities weigh in the