Documente Academic
[…] attributable to retail vape shops and e-liquid manufacturing totals $275,521,500. Id.
69. The vapor industry also contributes $99,080,100 in New York state taxes and
vapor product consumers generate an additional $30,940,000 in sales taxes. Id, ¶ 9. If not for
the recent enactment of the Emergency Rule, and prohibition of non-tobacco and non-menthol e-
liquid flavors, the vapor industry’s tax contributions would increase even further because of a
new 20 percent state excise tax on vapor products that will go into effect as of December 1,
2019. Id.; see N.Y. TAX LAW § 1181: “In addition to any other tax imposed by this chapter or
other law, there is hereby imposed a tax of twenty percent on receipts from the retail sale of
70. Most of the vape shops in New York are small businesses, with many having five
or fewer employees. See Glauser Aff. at ¶ 6; Canastraro Aff. at ¶ 11. The vast majority of e-
liquids distributed to vape shops in New York would qualify as “flavored e-liquid” under the
Emergency Rule.