Sunteți pe pagina 1din 57
[…] can raise environmental justice concerns and general local opposition, similar to other polluting
industrial land uses.296 Even assuming “carbon neutrality,” local air quality will still degraded as

























































287
See § 377.709, F.S. (2009).
288
377.709(6), F.S. (2009) (allowing exemption from § 403.519 for solid waste facility expansions not
greater than 50 MW, regardless of resulting total capacity of the facility).
289
Phosphate industry cogeneration plants, however, have a similar “expansion” exemption. See §
403.506(1), F.S. (2009).
290
See § 403.7061, F.S. (2009) (explaining that “Waste-to-energy facilities will continue to be an integral
part of the state's solid waste management practices. However, the state is committed to achieving its
recycling and waste reduction goals and must ensure that waste-to-energy facilities are fully integrated
with the state's waste management goals. Therefore, the Legislature finds that the department should
evaluate applications for waste-to-energy facilities…to confirm that the facilities are part of an integrated
waste management plan.”)
291
§ 403.7061(3)(a) F.S. (2009).
292
§ 403.7061(3)(b) F.S. (2009).
293
§ 403.7061(3)(c)-(g) F.S. (2009).
294
§ 403.7061(3)(h) F.S. (2009).
295
The results of chemical analysis of ash from Waste To Energy facilities located in Florida are