Sunteți pe pagina 1din 57
[…] CHRIST+CO&OrcDocType=Yes&NoiDocType=Yes&Submit=Submit+Your+Request.
121
§ 403.508(f), F.S. (2009).
122
§ 403.5064(4), F.S. (2009).
123
Personal communication, Mike Halpin, Director, Siting Coordination Office, DEP. (Sept. 2009)
124
§ 403.5065, F.S. (2009) (within seven days of an application’s filing date, the DEP must request the to
assign an administrative law judge and docket the application).
125
§ 403.5064(7), F.S. (2009). A schedule of deadlines is contained within an order of the administrative
law judge based on the proposed schedule developed by the DEP.
126
§ 403.526-.527, F.S. (2009) (addressing agency reports and hearing participants, respectively).
127
See § 403.511(1)(b), F.S. (2009) (providing that, as a general rule subject to specified exceptions,
“certification may include conditions which constitute variances, exemptions, or exceptions from
nonprocedural requirements of the department or any agency which were expressly considered during the
proceeding, including, but not limited to, any site specific criteria, standards, or limitations under local
land use and zoning approvals which affect the proposed electrical power plant or its site, unless waived
by the agency and which otherwise would be applicable to the construction and operation of the proposed
electrical power plant.”)


 21

procedures, or time limits for the review or processing of information submitted to demonstrate
compliance with such regulatory requirements.”128

If all land use issues are resolved and certification is not otherwise challenged, the