Sunteți pe pagina 1din 57
[…] See § 380.04(3), F.S., incorporated
into Chapter 163, governing land use regulation. A non-exhaustive list of exempt associated facilities
provided by DEP includes electrical transmission lines, natural gas pipelines, wastewater pipelines, access
roads, among others. See Siting Coordination Office, DEP, Overview of Land Use Consistency
Determination, http://www.dep.state.fl.us/siting/land_use_consistency.htm. Likewise, the statute
governing Developments of Regional Impact (DRI), excludes “[a]ny proposed electrical transmission line
or electrical power plant.” § 380.06(24)(b), F.S. (2009). The primacy of the Siting Act over all aspects of
power plant siting is explicitly reinforced in other statutes as well. See e.g., § 377.703, F.S. (2009) (“It is
the specific intent of the Legislature that nothing in this act [pertaining to the Florida Energy and Climate
Commission’s duties] shall in any way change the powers, duties, and responsibilities assigned by the
Florida Electrical Power Plant Siting Act, part II of chapter 403, or the powers, duties, and responsibilities
of the Florida Public Service Commission.”)
129
§ 403.508(6), F.S. (2009).
130
The criteria are set out in § 403.509(3), F.S. (2009):
(a) Provide reasonable assurance that operational safeguards are technically sufficient for the
public welfare and protection.
(b) Comply with applicable nonprocedural requirements of agencies.