Sunteți pe pagina 1din 57
[…] primary respects: insufficient regulatory support for interconnection to the electrical grid – a
basic siting prerequisite – and legal and regulatory barriers to the physical installation of solar
power systems.

Interconnection is the interface between the electrical grid and a rooftop PV system,
whether residential, commercial, or industrial.205 Rooftop solar panels do not have to be
connected to the grid, but this is typically how systems are installed.206 Absent uniform and


























































202
§ 163.3187(1)(g), F.S. (2009).
203
See § 376.78(2), F.S. (2009) (legislative recognition that “[t]he abandonment or underuse of
brownfield sites … results in the inefficient use of public facilities and services, as well as land and other
natural resources, extends conditions of blight in local communities, and contributes to concerns about
environmental equity and the distribution of environmental risks across population groups.”)
204
Small-scale wind turbines and onsite combined heat and power systems are other common modes of
distributed generation.
205
See NETWORK FOR NEW ENERGY CHOICES, ET. AL., FREEING THE GRID: BEST AND WORST PRACTICES