Sunteți pe pagina 1din 57
[…] While these provisions appear to protect the right to site rooftop PV fairly well, but it is
unclear how effective they are in practice. There is no enforcement mechanism, and it can be

























































216
NETWORK FOR NEW ENERGY CHOICES, ET. AL., supra note 205, at 47. Florida received an “A” rating
for its net metering rule. Id. at 47.
217
See COLLEEN MCCANN KETTLES, FLA. SOLAR ENERGY RESEARCH AND EDUC., A COMPREHENSIVE
REVIEW OF SOLAR ACCESS LAW IN THE UNITED STATES 1-6 (2008).
218
§163.04(1), F.S. (2009)(“Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or other provision of general
or special law, the adoption of an ordinance by a governing body, as those terms are defined in this
chapter, which prohibits or has the effect of prohibiting the installation of solar collectors, clotheslines, or
other energy devices based on renewable resources is expressly prohibited.”) See §163.3163(9) and
163.3401(3), F.S. (2009) (definitions of “governing body” within chapter 163, F.S.).
219
Cf. Sara C. Bronin, The Quiet Revolution Revived: Sustainable Design, Land Use Regulation, and the
States, 93 Minn.