Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] bodies, or the relevant standard of care says.

5. Florida’s Well-Established Doctrine of Informed Consent:

The Ordinance appears to impact the well-traveled Florida statutory doctrine

of informed consent. For SOCE there will be no informed consent in Tampa

although the Florida Legislature has set up a complete and developed scheme of

informed consent. E.g., Fla. Stat. § 766.103 (2019).

This informed consent concept notes that some medical procedures have

“substantial risks and hazards inherent in the proposed treatment or procedures[.]”

Id. § 766.103(3)(a)(2). Under Florida law, in the face of those substantial risks and

hazards, the healthcare provider may perform the healing function sought so long

as fully informed consent by the patient is given “in accordance with an accepted

standard of medical practice among members of the medical profession with

similar training and experience in the same or similar medical community.” Id. §

24
Case 8:17-cv-02896-WFJ-AAS Document 213 Filed 10/04/19 Page 25 of 50 PageID 7024

766.103(3)(a)(1). In such a case, if the maladies or risks occur about which

informed consent was given, no tort recovery may occur. Id. § 766.103(3). The