Documente Academic
[…] you go into deep outer space; for instance, if we send a probe to the
outer planets, there would not be an adequate source of energy from
the sun to trigger our solar cells. And we might need power from atomic
sources then."'
On October 17, 1978, United States Ambassador Richard W. Petree
spoke before the United Nations Special Political Committee on the Report
of the Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space. Ambassador Petree
stated that:
loAn Environmental Impact Statement must be filed pursuant to The Clean Air Act, 42
U.S.C. § 4332 (1977) which states in pertinent part:
(2) all agencies of the Federal Government shall -
(c) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and
other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the
proposal be implemented,
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,
(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and
the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable committments of resources which would
be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.
11 Press Conference by President Carter on Nuclear Powered Satellites (Jan. 30, 1978).
AKRON LAW REVIEW (Vol. 12:3
One of the most difficult and significant issues within the Outer Space
Committee's jurisdiction is that of nuclear power sources for space.