Sunteți pe pagina 1din 13
[…] arraignment thereon or subsequent thereto, has been committed to the custody of the

sheriff pending disposition of the action, and who has been confined in such custody for a

period of more than five days, not including Sunday, without any information having been

filed in replacement of such misdemeanor complaint, the criminal court must release the

defendant on his own recognizance.

13. C.P.L. §170.30 (1)(a) provides that an information may be dismissed if "it is defective

within the meaning of section 170.35." C.P.L. §170.35 in turn provides that an information

is defective when "it is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of section

100.40."

I. The Defendant should be released because the misdemeanor complaint filed by the People
has not been replaced with a sufficient information

14. Defendant is charged with violating five counts of Penal Law §265.01, Possession of a
Dangerous Weapon in the Fourth Degree. See Exhibit A.