Sunteți pe pagina 1din 13
[…] information having been filed in replacement of such misdemeanor complaint.

16. Furthermore, defendant does not waive prosecution by a sufficient information. Nor does

defendant consent to prosecution upon the misdemeanor complaint.

17. Additionally, there is no good cause why such an order of release should not be issued.

II. The Defendant should be released because the accusatory instrument charging the
defendant with Possession of a Dangerous Weapon in the Fourth Degree is jurisdictionally
insufficient.

18. Penal Law §265.01(1):

“A person is guilty of Criminal Possession of a Dangerous Weapon when:

1. He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife,
switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy,
blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chukka stick, sand bag sandclub, wrist-brace
type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or “Kung Fu star.”

19. The “To Wit” clause of the accusatory instrument for count one claims in relevant part:

At the aforementioned date and time, based on information and belief, that being a
signed deposition by a witness, the defendant was found to be unlawfully in
possession of a handgun.